AI stocks just had a brutal week, with nearly $1 trillion wiped off Google, Amazon and Intel even as Big Tech posted record cloud revenue. Host Ejaaz Ahamadeen breaks down how the selloff started, who is paying for the A
Why NBIS Stock dropped -10.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) (NBIS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NBIS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) (NASDAQ: NBIS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $154.14 (-10.38% 1D, market cap $46.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NBIS ranks #518 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NBIS compare to BSP and ZM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), NBIS carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 68.6%, and ROIC of -9.6%. By comparison, BSP (Bending Spoons S.p.A.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $32.49B) and ZM (Zoom Communications Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 15.0x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $28.50B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZM leads on earnings multiple (15.0x) while APP leads on capital efficiency (48.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NBIS?
▼
Per NBIS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001513845), Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) generated $529.8M in revenue (+479.0% YoY), $82.5M in net income, and -$3.68B in free cash flow against $12.43B in total assets and $4.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.14 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (43.6) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NBIS Turnaround Squeeze
While NBIS currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($207.98) and Max Pain ($161.85) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $314.85.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NBIS Stock dropped -10.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) (NBIS) dropped -10.38% to $154.14, trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($73.52 – $299.86). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($73.52 – $299.86) with RSI-14 at 43.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $154.14 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 68.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Palantir reports earnings Monday as prediction markets bet on Maven, sovereign AI, Nvidia and Alex Karp’s remarks.
Concerns about funding the AI build-out have triggered a violent sell-off in Nebius and other AI stocks.
Elon Musk's net worth has taken a hit, falling to $865 billion, driven by the ongoing AI buble fears that have affected SpaceX stock
Key TakeawaysCoreWeave jumped 7. 94% on Oct.
Strong compute demand and Microsoft partnership support IREN's long-term prospects. Check out IREN stock's near-term risks and why it is rated a Hold.
Fresh export financing and a booming AI power business should be reasons to celebrate, yet fuel cell stocks are getting crushed anyway. Here is what is rattling investors and what it means for the group heading into Plug
Intel stock plummets after the chip maker issued underwhelming earnings guidance.
Nebius Group NV (NASDAQ: NBIS) stock falls Friday as earnings reports from Amazon and Intel raises questions about cloud and AI infrastructure spending.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NBIS)
- ✓Walkthrough of NBIS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NBIS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NBIS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NBIS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NBIS)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (NBIS vs. BSP, ZM, BIDU, APP)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) (NBIS) ranks #518 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #66 by equity capitalization ($46.76B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZM leads on earnings valuation at 15.0x trailing P/E, while APP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 48.1% ROIC and 87.9% gross margin. BSP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with NBIS at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBIS
ACTIVE
Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) | D- | 37/100 | — | 68.6% | -9.6% | -10.38% | $46.76B | Benchmark Subject |
| BSP Bending Spoons S.p.A. | B+ | 76/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -2.69% | $32.49B | /bsp-vs-nbis → |
| ZM Zoom Communications Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 15.0x | 77.0% | 9.4% | -2.21% | $28.50B | /zm-vs-nbis → |
| BIDU Baidu Inc. ADS | E | 28/100 | 33.5x | 43.9% | -1.5% | -2.86% | $26.76B | /bidu-vs-nbis → |
| APP Applovin Corporation | C+ | 68/100 | 25.6x | 87.9% | 48.1% | -10.36% | $85.31B | /app-vs-nbis → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001513845In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) (NBIS) reported GAAP revenue of $529.8M (+479.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $91.5M , and +5306.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $82.5M, operating cash flow of $384.8M, and free cash flow of -$3.68B (-555.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, NBIS closed FY2025 with $12.43B in total assets against $4.10B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.14, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $529.8M | $82.5M | $384.8M | -$3.68B | $12.43B | $4.10B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $91.5M | -$641.4M | $245.6M | -$561.9M | $3.55B | $132.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $9.8M | $241.3M | $829.8M | $829.4M | $25.72B | $6.02B |
3. NBIS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NBIS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) (NASDAQ: NBIS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $154.14 (-10.38% 1D, market cap $46.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NBIS ranks #518 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NBIS compare to BSP and ZM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), NBIS carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 68.6%, and ROIC of -9.6%. By comparison, BSP (Bending Spoons S.p.A.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $32.49B) and ZM (Zoom Communications Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 15.0x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $28.50B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZM leads on earnings multiple (15.0x) while APP leads on capital efficiency (48.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NBIS?
Per NBIS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001513845), Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) generated $529.8M in revenue (+479.0% YoY), $82.5M in net income, and -$3.68B in free cash flow against $12.43B in total assets and $4.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NBIS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NBIS last traded at $154.14 (-10.38% on volume of 21,564,952 shares), positioning the stock -25.89% below its 50-day simple moving average ($207.98) and -13.48% below its 200-day simple moving average ($178.15). Across its 52-week range of $73.52 to $299.86, NBIS sits at the 35.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($134.87 to $173.41).
NBIS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NBIS stock moving today?
Why NBIS Stock dropped -10.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NBIS — Nebius Group N.V. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NBIS scores 37 out of 100, earning a D- grade and the verdict "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 5 of 20 (ROIC -9.6%; FCF yield -7.87%), indicating weak cash generation on a return-on-capital basis. Whale 13F Flow scores 9 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). Insider Conviction scores 6 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). Macro Regime Fit scores 3 of 20 (Beta 1.34; sector sensitivity), the weakest pillar, implying elevated sensitivity to broad market swings. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 14 of 20 (Altman Z 4.14; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.89), the strongest pillar and the main offset to the weaker cash and flow readings.
For a prospective investor, the upside drivers are limited to the balance-sheet and institutional-flow readings; the valuation tradeoff is that the cash engine and macro-fit pillars do not currently support the market capitalization of $46.76B on the cash-flow metrics provided. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the combination of negative ROIC, negative FCF yield, and high beta means that drawdown risk and volatility are central considerations rather than peripheral ones.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $529.8M | $-611.7M | $82.5M | N/A | $-3681.2M | $3678.1M | $4103.2M |
| FY 2024 | $91.5M | $-399.6M | $-641.4M | N/A | $-561.9M | $2434.7M | $132.7M |
| FY 2023 | $9.8M | $-285.7M | $241.3M | N/A | $829.4M | N/A | $6017.5M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $9.8M in FY 2023 to $529.8M in FY 2025, while operating income remained negative in each reported period. Per the market data, operating margin is -60% and gross margin is 68.6%, with net margin at 15.6%, a divergence that the source data does not reconcile. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -9.6%, and the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar cites an Altman Z-Score of 4.14 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9. Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 free cash flow was $-3681.2M against cash of $3678.1M and debt of $4103.2M.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply-chain designation is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded. Not available in source data for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks.
Open Questions
- What specific products and customers generate the FY 2025 revenue of $529.8M, and how much is recurring?
- What explains the divergence between the reported net margin of 15.6% and operating margin of -60%?
- What is the composition and maturity schedule of the FY 2025 debt of $4103.2M against cash of $3678.1M?
- What drove the -$3681.2M FY 2025 free cash flow, and what is the expected path to positive FCF?
- Which institutional and insider holders are behind the flow readings in the RQD pillars?
NBIS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) (NBIS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
AI stocks just had a brutal week, with nearly $1 trillion wiped off Google, Amazon and Intel even as Big Tech posted record cloud revenue. Host Ejaaz Ahamadeen breaks down how the selloff started, who is paying for the A
Palantir reports earnings Monday as prediction markets bet on Maven, sovereign AI, Nvidia and Alex Karp’s remarks.
Concerns about funding the AI build-out have triggered a violent sell-off in Nebius and other AI stocks.
Elon Musk's net worth has taken a hit, falling to $865 billion, driven by the ongoing AI buble fears that have affected SpaceX stock
Key TakeawaysCoreWeave jumped 7. 94% on Oct.
Strong compute demand and Microsoft partnership support IREN's long-term prospects. Check out IREN stock's near-term risks and why it is rated a Hold.
Fresh export financing and a booming AI power business should be reasons to celebrate, yet fuel cell stocks are getting crushed anyway. Here is what is rattling investors and what it means for the group heading into Plug
Intel stock plummets after the chip maker issued underwhelming earnings guidance.
NBIS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $154.14?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NBIS (D- • RQD 37/100) a Buy at $171.99?
Welcome to the NBIS (Nebius Group N.V. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 37/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NBIS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NBIS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 68.6% gross margins. Unless Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NBIS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NBIS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $171.99 (52-wk range $73.52 - $299.86), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.