Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A) (MTAL) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$10.08 0.00% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.06

Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A) (MTAL) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $831.2M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MTAL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MTAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A) (NYSE: MTAL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $10.08 (0.00% 1D, market cap $831.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTAL ranks #110 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MTAL compare to SGML and LAC in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Metal Mining), MTAL carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SGML (Sigma Lithium Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $788.0M) and LAC (Lithium Americas Corp.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -8.1%, cap $737.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTAL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while LAC leads on capital efficiency (-8.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTAL?
▼

Per MTAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002107724), Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $132.1K in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.06 (-0.19%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 0.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (47/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510047
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (5)SEC (13)Macro (10)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5% Base Target
$12 Bull$10 Base$7 Bear
📬 FREE MTAL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MTAL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±1.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (47/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MTAL SCORES 47/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+10/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.6% FCF Margin ($23.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$10.14-0.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
52
Grade C-$10.13-0.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
50
Grade C-$10.10-0.2% Next Q
Current
47
Grade D$10.08-5.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (55) → D (47)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTAL Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MTAL currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.15) and Max Pain ($10.58) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $12.39.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MTAL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MTAL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How MTAL Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$23.3M (0.6% FCF Margin)
Revenue$4.00BGross Profit $2.08B (52%)Cost of Sales $1.92BOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $2.08BNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY25
Rev $4.00B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$4.00B52%0%$0$015%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTAL)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MTAL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MTAL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +0.30%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $10.08H $10.08L $10.08C $10.08VOL 32
RES: $10.18SUP: $9.87SMA50: $10.15SMA200: $10.15
$11.93$11.39$10.86$10.32$9.78RES $10.18SUP $9.87$10.082026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MTAL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTAL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTAL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MTAL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTAL)

Materials Rank #110 of 270 ⚔️ SGML vs MTAL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MTAL vs. SGML, LAC, ASM, GSM)

Industry: Metal Mining (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A) (MTAL) ranks #110 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #148 by equity capitalization ($831.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MTAL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while LAC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -8.1% ROIC and — gross margin. MTAL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 47/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MTAL ACTIVE
Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A)
D 47/100 — — — 0.00% $831.2M Benchmark Subject
SGML
Sigma Lithium Corporation
D 45/100 — — — -8.62% $788.0M /sgml-vs-mtal →
LAC
Lithium Americas Corp.
E 32/100 — — -8.1% -4.69% $737.0M /lac-vs-mtal →
ASM
Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (Canada)
D 44/100 — — — -5.86% $733.8M /asm-vs-mtal →
GSM
Ferroglobe PLC
D 45/100 — — — -3.74% $721.3M /gsm-vs-mtal →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002107724

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A) (MTAL) reported GAAP revenue of $0 , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, MTAL closed FY2025 with $132.1K in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: N/A).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $0 — — $132.1K —

3. MTAL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MTAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A) (NYSE: MTAL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $10.08 (0.00% 1D, market cap $831.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTAL ranks #110 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MTAL compare to SGML and LAC in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Metal Mining), MTAL carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SGML (Sigma Lithium Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $788.0M) and LAC (Lithium Americas Corp.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -8.1%, cap $737.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTAL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while LAC leads on capital efficiency (-8.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTAL?

Per MTAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002107724), Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $132.1K in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MTAL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MTAL last traded at $10.08 (0.00% on volume of 32 shares), positioning the stock -0.69% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.15) and -0.69% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.15). Across its 52-week range of $9.95 to $11.80, MTAL sits at the 7.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($9.90 to $10.26).

MTAL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

How profitable is Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A) (MTAL)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), MTAL converted $4.0B of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $23.3M in free cash flow (0.6% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 47/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MTAL — Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:14:42Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MTAL scores 47 out of 100, earning a letter grade of D and the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 0% and FCF yield is 0%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the company is not currently generating a measurable return on invested capital or free cash flow to support valuation on cash-flow grounds.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. Its low score signals weak institutional support in the source data, which may limit near-term buying pressure.
  • Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The below-midpoint score suggests insider activity provides limited confirmation of conviction in the company's prospects.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with a sector-sensitivity assessment. A beta of 1.0 implies market-equivalent sensitivity to broad moves, so the stock offers no defensive cushion relative to the market per the source data.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar, indicating a relatively better balance-sheet profile than the operating and flow pillars.

Overall, the composite of weak cash generation, low institutional flow, and modest insider conviction drives the Sell verdict. A prospective investor evaluating the stock today would face a valuation case that the source data does not support with earnings, cash flow, or analyst coverage, with the balance sheet as the primary relative positive.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31)$0.0M$0.0M$0.0MN/AN/AN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, reported revenue, operating income, and net income are each $0.0M for FY 2025, with margins of 0% for gross, operating, and net, and ROIC of 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.5, indicating the balance-sheet posture is comparatively the strongest element of the source data. Cash and debt balances are N/A in the SEC financials, so the balance-sheet figure cannot be independently confirmed from the source data.

Open Questions

  • What are the reported cash and debt balances, since the SEC financials list both as N/A?
  • Why is revenue reported as $0.0M, and what is the company's operating status behind that figure?
  • What is the valuation basis, given that P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are all unavailable in the source data?
  • What catalysts or news could move the stock, given that the news section is empty?
  • What is the institutional and insider holder composition, given that holder data is absent?

MTAL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A) (MTAL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MTAL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟡 MARKET WIRE The Motley Fool • 29d ago
5 Best Copper Stocks for 2026 and How to Invest

<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMinAFBVV95cUxQRTU5d3hmb3BYeHJ2R1BlcllMTzNVRjlfenBPdzVuNVUxY0FnSkNnbTBrdVZSZ1k2aXkydlM4STdmMGNkNUdvM1AtRWRXbi1GVy1XQ1pyeEVWakZmMTN3bFFXWnJlRkRRelZmVzdBN29KWERyYUV2d3ZFVWU

Read Full Source ↗
🟡 MARKET WIRE TradingView • 3d ago
GMET Stock Price and Chart — LSE:GMET

<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMiWEFVX3lxTFBqaFp2VnA3R3V4dVhMSTRhNV9KV205SnNXdmNFcWJadGpQRXZHV1dQdlhab0ZwczI5azR2SS00U0RualFZQmJpNUFUREp6alNQbjBTLWpmQUo?oc=5" target="_blank">GMET Stock Price and C

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MTAL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.08?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MTAL 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MTAL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $10.89 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MTAL (D • RQD 47/100) a Buy at $10.08?

Welcome to the MTAL (Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 47/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Metal Mining. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.47 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $10.08

Pump the brakes on MTAL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MTAL, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Metals Acquisition Corp. II (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $12.00 (+19.0%)
Spot @ $10.08

MTAL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MTAL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Mining and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $10.08 (52-wk range $9.95 - $11.80), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%