ChartMill report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MRLN Stock advanced +0.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Merlin Inc. (MRLN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 29/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MRLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Merlin Inc. (NASDAQ: MRLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $0.94 (+0.13% 1D, market cap $95.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 4/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MRLN ranks #605 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MRLN compare to WQEY and MWC in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), MRLN carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, WQEY (WISeQey Corp) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $92.2M) and MWC (Micware Co. Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 9.1x, ROIC —, cap $92.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWC leads on earnings multiple (9.1x) while AIAI leads on capital efficiency (-14.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRLN?
▼
Per MRLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002028707), Merlin Inc. generated $10.8M in revenue (-89.9% YoY), $6.0M in net income, and -$1.3M in free cash flow against $80.6M in total assets and $12.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 32.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MRLN Turnaround Squeeze
While MRLN currently carries a cautious 29/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.98) and Max Pain ($0.99) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $17.85.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MRLN Stock advanced +0.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Merlin Inc. (MRLN) advanced +0.13% to $0.94, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.82 – $17). Stretched risk/reward at 18x P/E (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.82 – $17) with RSI-14 at 32.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Oct. 27, 2026 U.S. top movers: BRAI led gainers at 73.58%, while DVLT led losers at -49.02%, ranked by percentage change.
A look at the biggest US stock movers on October 27, 2026, including the top percentage gainers and decliners with prices and context.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MRLN)
- ✓Walkthrough of MRLN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MRLN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -89.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MRLN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MRLN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MRLN)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MRLN vs. WQEY, MWC, AIAI, DAVA)
Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Merlin Inc. (MRLN) ranks #605 by composite RQD confidence (29/100, grade E) and #517 by equity capitalization ($95.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MWC leads on earnings valuation at 9.1x trailing P/E, while AIAI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -14.2% ROIC and — gross margin. MWC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with MRLN at 29/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRLN
ACTIVE
Merlin Inc. | E | 29/100 | 17.7x | — | -35.0% | +0.13% | $95.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| WQEY WISeQey Corp | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -9.74% | $92.2M | /wqey-vs-mrln → |
| MWC Micware Co. Ltd. | D+ | 58/100 | 9.1x | 36.8% | — | -4.00% | $92.0M | /mwc-vs-mrln → |
| AIAI AIAI Holdings Corporation (Class A) | E | 28/100 | — | — | -14.2% | +9.76% | $87.1M | /aiai-vs-mrln → |
| DAVA Endava plc (each representing one Class A Ordinary Share) | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | +1.28% | $84.8M | /dava-vs-mrln → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002028707 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Merlin Inc. (MRLN) reported GAAP revenue of $10.8M (-89.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $106.8M ) , GAAP net income of $6.0M, operating cash flow of -$1.3M, and free cash flow of -$1.3M . On the balance sheet, MRLN closed FY2025 with $80.6M in total assets against $12.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $10.8M | $6.0M | -$1.3M | -$1.3M | $80.6M | $12.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $106.8M | $0 | — | — | $254.2M | — |
3. MRLN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MRLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Merlin Inc. (NASDAQ: MRLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $0.94 (+0.13% 1D, market cap $95.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 4/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MRLN ranks #605 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MRLN compare to WQEY and MWC in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), MRLN carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, WQEY (WISeQey Corp) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $92.2M) and MWC (Micware Co. Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 9.1x, ROIC —, cap $92.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWC leads on earnings multiple (9.1x) while AIAI leads on capital efficiency (-14.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRLN?
Per MRLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002028707), Merlin Inc. generated $10.8M in revenue (-89.9% YoY), $6.0M in net income, and -$1.3M in free cash flow against $80.6M in total assets and $12.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MRLN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MRLN last traded at $0.94 (+0.13% on volume of 1,432,372 shares), positioning the stock -52.53% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.98) and -85.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.45). Across its 52-week range of $0.82 to $17.00, MRLN sits at the 0.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.06).
MRLN — Merlin Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Merlin Inc. (MRLN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 29/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $0.94 (+0.13% 1D, market capitalization $95.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -1.25%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (4/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Merlin Inc. (MRLN) is a NASDAQ-listed operating company in the EDP Services industry (Technology sector) with an equity market capitalization of $95.2M. The business operates with a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of 0%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35% (free cash flow yield of -1.25%). Within the EDP Services peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Merlin Inc. (MRLN) reported $10.8M in annual revenue (up from $106.8M in FY2024, -89.9% YoY) and $6.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2024 ($106.8M revenue, $0 net income) through FY2025, MRLN scaled operating cash flow to -$1.3M and free cash flow to -$1.3M, backed by $80.6M in total assets against $12.8M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 29/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -1.25% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.82 – $17.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 17.7x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in EDP Services (Technology), MRLN carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can MRLN sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against EDP Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $10.8M and free cash flow of -$1.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $12.8M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MRLN's 16.5x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MRLN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Merlin Inc. (MRLN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
ChartMill report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Merlin Inc. (MRLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MRLN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.94?
Reported FY 2025 cash of $59.3M exceeds debt of $12.8M, and the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar is the strongest of the five at 10 / 20.
Reported FY 2025 cash of $59.3M exceeds debt of $12.8M, and the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar is the strongest of the five at 10 / 20.. When you look under the hood at MRLN, Fundamental Cash Engine is 5/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $17.00. My 12M target is $1.19.
@MacroHawk_NYC Agree on the RQD 29/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $0.94 and keeping dry powder in case we test $0.87.
ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -1.25% show the business is not converting capital into cash, and the RQD score of 31 carries an E grade
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on MRLN: ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -1.25% show the business is not converting capital into cash, and the RQD score of 31 carries an E grade with a Strong Sell verdict.. At 17.7x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in EDP Services triggers a 12-15% air pocket.