Yahoo Finance report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LVS Stock slipped -0.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LVS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Las Vegas Sands Corp. (NYSE: LVS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $36.97 (-0.19% 1D, market cap $23.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LVS ranks #423 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LVS compare to IHG and H in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), LVS carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 36.2%. By comparison, IHG (Intercontinental Hotels Group American) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $24.97B) and H (Hyatt Hotels Corporation) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.7%, cap $17.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LVS leads on earnings multiple (14.3x) while HTHT leads on capital efficiency (66.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LVS?
▼
Per LVS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001300514), Las Vegas Sands Corp. generated $13.02B in revenue (+15.2% YoY), $1.63B in net income, and $1.85B in free cash flow against $21.92B in total assets and $8.99B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14.3% FCF Margin ($1.85B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (44.5) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LVS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, LVS faces multiple-compression risk if 14.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($39.54) or 200D SMA ($48.75) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($36.64) toward Bear Floor ($28.58).
Why LVS Stock slipped -0.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) slipped -0.19% to $36.97, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($35.03 – $70.45). Stretched risk/reward at 14x P/E (36% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($35.03 – $70.45) with RSI-14 at 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.4% around $36.97 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $1.9B annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
This whale alert can help traders discover the next big trading opportunities. Whales are entities with large sums of money and we track their transactions here at Benzinga on our options activity scanner. Traders will
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LVS)
- ✓Walkthrough of LVS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LVS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +15.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LVS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LVS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LVS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LVS vs. IHG, H, HTHT, LTH)
Industry: Hotels/Resorts (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) ranks #423 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #87 by equity capitalization ($23.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LVS leads on earnings valuation at 14.3x trailing P/E, while HTHT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 66.8% ROIC and — gross margin. HTHT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with LVS at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVS
ACTIVE
Las Vegas Sands Corp. | D+ | 56/100 | 14.3x | — | 36.2% | -0.19% | $23.22B | Benchmark Subject |
| IHG Intercontinental Hotels Group American | C+ | 66/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.09% | $24.97B | /ihg-vs-lvs → |
| H Hyatt Hotels Corporation | D | 48/100 | — | — | -0.7% | -2.02% | $17.36B | /h-vs-lvs → |
| HTHT H World Group Limited | B- | 71/100 | 19.9x | — | 66.8% | +1.66% | $14.42B | /htht-vs-lvs → |
| LTH Life Time Group Holdings Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 27.1x | 47.6% | 8.6% | -0.55% | $10.13B | /lth-vs-lvs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001300514In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) reported GAAP revenue of $13.02B (+15.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.30B , and +25.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.63B, operating cash flow of $3.02B, and free cash flow of $1.85B (+13.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, LVS closed FY2025 with $21.92B in total assets against $8.99B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.03, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $13.02B | $1.63B | $3.02B | $1.85B | $21.92B | $8.99B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $11.30B | $1.45B | $3.20B | $1.64B | $20.67B | $7.88B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $10.37B | $1.22B | $3.23B | $2.76B | $12.77B | $2.99B |
3. LVS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LVS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Las Vegas Sands Corp. (NYSE: LVS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $36.97 (-0.19% 1D, market cap $23.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LVS ranks #423 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LVS compare to IHG and H in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), LVS carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 36.2%. By comparison, IHG (Intercontinental Hotels Group American) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $24.97B) and H (Hyatt Hotels Corporation) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.7%, cap $17.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LVS leads on earnings multiple (14.3x) while HTHT leads on capital efficiency (66.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LVS?
Per LVS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001300514), Las Vegas Sands Corp. generated $13.02B in revenue (+15.2% YoY), $1.63B in net income, and $1.85B in free cash flow against $21.92B in total assets and $8.99B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LVS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LVS last traded at $36.97 (-0.19% on volume of 6,398,595 shares), positioning the stock -6.50% below its 50-day simple moving average ($39.54) and -24.16% below its 200-day simple moving average ($48.75). Across its 52-week range of $35.03 to $70.45, LVS sits at the 5.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($34.97 to $38.97).
LVS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LVS stock moving today?
Why LVS Stock slipped -0.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 14x P/E (36% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
LVS — Las Vegas Sands Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LVS scores 56 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 17 of 20 (ROIC 36.2%; FCF yield 7.99%), Whale 13F Flow at 6 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 19 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 5 of 20 (Beta 0.95; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 9 of 20 (Altman Z 2.03; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 5.28).
For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is the cash engine, where high ROIC and a 7.99% FCF yield indicate strong cash generation relative to the reported figures. The weakest pillars are institutional flow and macro regime fit, which together signal limited measurable institutional accumulation and modest sensitivity-based positioning. The forensic balance sheet score is middling: the Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9 is favorable, but the Debt/Equity of 5.28 and an Altman Z of 2.03 point to elevated leverage that a prospective investor should weigh against the cash-generation profile. Insider conviction scores highly, though the source data does not specify the direction or size of the flows beyond their cluster classification. The composite result is a "Trim" verdict, which the rating frames as a signal of weak fundamentals on balance, not a recommendation to act on any individual's circumstances.
Snapshot
Business
Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating within the Hotels/Resorts industry, per the Profile section. Source data does not describe its product lines, customer base, or revenue mix beyond sector and industry classification. Per the SEC financials, the company reports revenue of $13017.0M for FY 2025, indicating a substantial operating base, though the source data does not break down how that revenue is generated. Not available in source data for further detail on customers or monetization channels.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $13017.0M | $2818.0M | $1627.0M | N/A | $1855.0M | $3841.0M | $8993.7M |
| FY 2024 | $11298.0M | $2402.0M | $1446.0M | N/A | $1637.0M | $3650.0M | $7877.7M |
| FY 2023 | $10372.0M | $2313.0M | $1221.0M | N/A | $2760.3M | N/A | $2988.9M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, and net income each increased across the three reported periods, with FY 2025 revenue of $13017.0M compared with $11298.0M in FY 2024. Per the market data, operating margin is 21.6% and net margin is 12.5%, with ROIC at 36.2%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.03 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8 out of 9. Debt rose from $2988.9M in FY 2023 to $8993.7M in FY 2025, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 5.28, indicating a leveraged balance sheet. Reported FCF declined from $2760.3M in FY 2023 to $1855.0M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news wire, the most recent items are dominated by RISK WATCH flags. Headlines include "Las Vegas Sands stock falls 4% on worse-than exected Q3 results" and "Las Vegas Sands Shares Fall 2.16% After Hours as Q3 Earnings Miss Estimates," both reporting Q3 results below expectations. A further item cites "soft revenue trends in Macau and Singapore" weighing on the shares. Several MARKET WIRE items report after-hours trading activity and price forecasts without specifying new fundamental developments. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded, so the signal set is limited to the news items above.
Open Questions
- What is the composition of revenue by geography and segment, particularly the Macau and Singapore exposure referenced in the news wire?
- What are the scale, direction, and timing of the insider and Congressional flows underlying the 19 of 20 insider conviction score?
- What are the terms, maturities, and interest costs of the debt that increased from $2988.9M to $8993.7M over the reported periods?
- Why are EPS figures reported as N/A in the financials when net income and TTM EPS of 2.59 are available?
- What drove the decline in reported FCF from $2760.3M in FY 2023 to $1855.0M in FY 2025, and how does it reconcile with the 7.99% FCF yield?
LVS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LVS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $36.97?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LVS (D+ • RQD 56/100) a Buy at $37.04?
Welcome to the LVS (Las Vegas Sands Corp.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 56/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Hotels/Resorts. Bulls point to capital efficiency (36.2% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LVS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LVS, but look at what you are paying: 14.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Las Vegas Sands Corp. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LVS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LVS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Hotels/Resorts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $37.04 (52-wk range $35.03 - $70.45), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.