Yahoo Finance report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LVLU Stock surged +8.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LVLU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: LVLU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $11.41 (+8.87% 1D, market cap $32.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LVLU ranks #852 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LVLU compare to GIFT and LITB in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Catalog/Specialty Distribution), LVLU carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 43.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GIFT (Giftify Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $25.1M) and LITB (LightInTheBox Holding Co. Ltd. each representing twelve) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 6.7x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $43.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LITB leads on earnings multiple (6.7x) while LITB leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LVLU?
▼
Per LVLU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001780201), Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. generated $282.3M in revenue (-10.6% YoY), -$13.7M in net income, and $1.0M in free cash flow against $89.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 25% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 48.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LVLU Turnaround Squeeze
While LVLU currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.85) and Max Pain ($11.98) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $33.94.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LVLU Stock surged +8.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) surged +8.87% to $11.41, trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($4.37 – $32.32). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($4.37 – $32.32) with RSI-14 at 48.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $11.41 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 43.2% gross margin and $1.0M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Twin Vee PowerCats (NASDAQ:VEEE) stock increased by 14.6% to $9.65 during Thursday's regular session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $5.2 million. Dream Finders Homes (NYSE:DFH) shares
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LVLU)
- ✓Walkthrough of LVLU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LVLU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -10.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LVLU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LVLU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LVLU)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LVLU vs. GIFT, LITB, GROV, HOUR)
Industry: Catalog/Specialty Distribution (29 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) ranks #852 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #851 by equity capitalization ($32.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LITB leads on earnings valuation at 6.7x trailing P/E, while LITB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 65.0% gross margin. HOUR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with LVLU at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVLU
ACTIVE
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | 43.2% | -35.0% | +8.87% | $32.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| GIFT Giftify Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | 18.6% | -35.0% | -5.10% | $25.1M | /gift-vs-lvlu → |
| LITB LightInTheBox Holding Co. Ltd. each representing twelve | D | 47/100 | 6.7x | 65.0% | 85.0% | -21.96% | $43.1M | /litb-vs-lvlu → |
| GROV Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc. (Class A) | E | 30/100 | — | 53.7% | -35.0% | +1.87% | $46.5M | /grov-vs-lvlu → |
| HOUR Hour Loop Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 32.6x | 52.4% | 27.8% | -0.63% | $55.3M | /hour-vs-lvlu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0001780201In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) reported GAAP revenue of $282.3M (-10.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $315.9M , and -20.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$13.7M, operating cash flow of $1.4M, and free cash flow of $1.0M (-20.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, LVLU closed FY2025 with $89.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $282.3M | -$13.7M | $1.4M | $1.0M | $89.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-29 | $315.9M | -$55.3M | $2.6M | $1.3M | $108.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $355.2M | -$19.3M | $15.4M | $15.4M | — | — |
3. LVLU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LVLU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: LVLU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $11.41 (+8.87% 1D, market cap $32.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LVLU ranks #852 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LVLU compare to GIFT and LITB in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Catalog/Specialty Distribution), LVLU carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 43.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GIFT (Giftify Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $25.1M) and LITB (LightInTheBox Holding Co. Ltd. each representing twelve) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 6.7x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $43.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LITB leads on earnings multiple (6.7x) while LITB leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LVLU?
Per LVLU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001780201), Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. generated $282.3M in revenue (-10.6% YoY), -$13.7M in net income, and $1.0M in free cash flow against $89.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LVLU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LVLU last traded at $11.41 (+8.87% on volume of 9,088 shares), positioning the stock -3.71% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.85) and -9.30% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.58). Across its 52-week range of $4.37 to $32.32, LVLU sits at the 25.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($9.98 to $12.84).
LVLU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LVLU stock moving today?
Why LVLU Stock surged +8.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
LVLU — Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LVLU scores 29 out of 100, earning a letter grade of E and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 4 out of 20, reflecting ROIC of -35% and a 3.42% FCF yield, which indicates the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital. Whale/13F Flow scores 3 out of 20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning, the weakest pillar, signaling limited institutional support in the source data. Insider Conviction scores 7 out of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro Regime Fit scores 7 out of 20, with a beta of 1.0 and a sector sensitivity profile that the source does not elaborate further. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 8 out of 20, citing an Altman Z of 0.2, a Piotroski F of 5/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5. For a prospective investor, the combination of negative ROIC, a distress-range Altman Z, and minimal institutional accumulation points to a high-risk profile in which the stock's current price does not appear supported by the cash-generation metrics provided. The rating's verdict is directional guidance, not a forecast of price movement.
Business
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Catalog/Specialty Distribution industry. Per the profile section, the company is categorized under this sector and industry classification. The source data does not specify its products, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry labels. Per the market data, gross margin is 43.2%, operating margin is -4.5%, and net margin is -4.9%.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $282.3M | $-12.6M | $-13.7M | N/A | $1.0M | $2.7M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $315.9M | $-52.4M | $-55.3M | N/A | $1.3M | $4.5M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $355.2M | $-20.2M | $-19.3M | N/A | $15.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $355.2M in FY 2023 to $282.3M in FY 2025, and the company reported net losses in each period shown. Per the market data, ROIC is -35%, and per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.2 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9. The Debt/Equity ratio is 0.5 per the Roarable RQD rating, while the debt line in the SEC financials is reported as N/A for all periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, the most prominent item is a notice that Lulus will report third quarter 2026 results on November 12, 2026. Other items are aggregator and market-data pages referencing LVLU (Yahoo Finance, Yahoo Finance Canada, TradingKey, Yahoo Finance Singapore). One item, marked as a catalyst, references a Q2 2026 per-share loss of $0.52 accompanied by a 6.33% share price gain and a forward EPS estimate; the source summary for that item is an unrelated website reference and the forward EPS figure itself is not provided. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links or proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no upstream or downstream links, no sector correlation data, and no proprietary signals. Investors should note that the absence of mapped dependencies in the source does not establish that none exist; it reflects only that the graph contains no entries. No 2nd-order bottlenecks can be identified from the provided data.
Open Questions
- What are the company's EPS, P/E, and EV/EBITDA figures, given that the source lists these as unavailable despite reported net losses?
- What is the outstanding debt balance, since the debt line is N/A across all reported periods while Debt/Equity is cited at 0.5?
- What does the forward EPS estimate referenced in the Q2 2026 news item equal, and does the Q2 2026 result appear in the SEC financials?
- Which institutional holders, 13F filers, or insiders hold positions, given that the holders section is empty?
- What drove the decline in revenue and the swing from FY 2023 operating profit-adjacent results to FY 2024's large operating loss, as the source does not explain these movements?
LVLU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Twin Vee PowerCats (NASDAQ:VEEE) stock increased by 14.6% to $9.65 during Thursday's regular session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $5.2 million. Dream Finders Homes (NYSE:DFH) shares
LVLU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.41?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LVLU (E • RQD 29/100) a Buy at $10.48?
Welcome to the LVLU (Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 29/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Catalog/Specialty Distribution. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LVLU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LVLU, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 43.2% gross margins. Unless Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LVLU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LVLU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Catalog/Specialty Distribution and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $10.48 (52-wk range $4.37 - $32.32), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.