Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LI Stock slipped -0.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Li Auto Inc. (LI) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 18/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Li Auto Inc. (NASDAQ: LI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 18/100 at a spot price of $11.03 (-0.99% 1D, market cap $10.89B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LI ranks #996 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LI compare to XPEV and STLA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), LI carries a Roarable E (18/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.7%, and ROIC of -2.1%. By comparison, XPEV (XPeng Inc. American) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $8.80B) and STLA (Stellantis N.V.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $13.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OSK leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while OSK leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LI?
▼
Per LI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001791706), Li Auto Inc. generated $16.06B in revenue (-18.8% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$1.95B in free cash flow against $22.06B in total assets and $471.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 4% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.2% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LI Turnaround Squeeze
While LI currently carries a cautious 18/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.60) and Max Pain ($11.58) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $22.00.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LI Stock slipped -0.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Li Auto Inc. (LI) slipped -0.99% to $11.03, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($10.66 – $20.95). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($10.66 – $20.95) with RSI-14 at 44.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.2% around $11.03 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 18.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Li Auto Inc. (NASDAQ:LI) delivered 29,025 vehicles in October 2026, bringing its cumulative deliveries to 1,862,676 vehicles as of October 31, according to the Chinese electric vehicle manufacturer’s latest operational u
Exports accounted for 35% of total sales.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LI)
- ✓Walkthrough of LI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -18.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LI)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LI vs. XPEV, STLA, OSK, NIO)
Industry: Auto Manufacturing (28 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Li Auto Inc. (LI) ranks #996 by composite RQD confidence (18/100, grade E) and #159 by equity capitalization ($10.89B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OSK leads on earnings valuation at 11.4x trailing P/E, while OSK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.4% ROIC and 17.5% gross margin. OSK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with LI at 18/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LI
ACTIVE
Li Auto Inc. | E | 18/100 | — | 18.7% | -2.1% | -0.99% | $10.89B | Benchmark Subject |
| XPEV XPeng Inc. American | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.52% | $8.80B | /xpev-vs-li → |
| STLA Stellantis N.V. | D+ | 55/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.28% | $13.62B | /stla-vs-li → |
| OSK Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company) | C | 64/100 | 11.4x | 17.5% | 14.4% | +3.45% | $8.35B | /osk-vs-li → |
| NIO NIO Inc. American | E | 17/100 | — | 13.6% | -35.0% | -3.31% | $8.32B | /nio-vs-li → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001791706In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Li Auto Inc. (LI) reported GAAP revenue of $16.06B (-18.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $19.79B , and -7.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of -$1.23B, and free cash flow of -$1.95B (-251.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, LI closed FY2025 with $22.06B in total assets against $471.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.78, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $16.06B | $0 | -$1.23B | -$1.95B | $22.06B | $471.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $19.79B | $0 | $2.18B | $1.29B | $22.24B | $1.12B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $17.44B | $0 | $7.14B | $6.36B | $20.93B | $4.90B |
3. LI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Li Auto Inc. (NASDAQ: LI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 18/100 at a spot price of $11.03 (-0.99% 1D, market cap $10.89B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LI ranks #996 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LI compare to XPEV and STLA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), LI carries a Roarable E (18/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.7%, and ROIC of -2.1%. By comparison, XPEV (XPeng Inc. American) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $8.80B) and STLA (Stellantis N.V.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $13.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OSK leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while OSK leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LI?
Per LI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001791706), Li Auto Inc. generated $16.06B in revenue (-18.8% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$1.95B in free cash flow against $22.06B in total assets and $471.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LI last traded at $11.03 (-0.99% on volume of 1,884,347 shares), positioning the stock -4.91% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.60) and -25.32% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.77). Across its 52-week range of $10.66 to $20.95, LI sits at the 3.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.2% ($10.46 to $11.60).
LI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LI stock moving today?
Why LI Stock slipped -0.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
LI — Li Auto Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LI scores 18 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 2 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -2.1% and an FCF yield of -17.95%. For a prospective investor, the core economics are not currently generating returns on invested capital or positive free cash flow.
- Whale 13F Flow: 5 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is weak, and the source data contains no holder detail to explain the drivers (see Analyst View section).
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is low, and no insider transaction detail is provided in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. Per the RQD rating, the beta is 0.97 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity. A beta near 1.0 means the stock has tended to move roughly in line with the broader market in the source data, rather than offering a defensive profile.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 2 / 20. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.78, the Piotroski F-Score is 2 out of 9, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.05. The Z-Score and F-Score are both weak readings, though the low leverage ratio is a relative positive within this pillar.
Taken together, the pillar scores point to weak operating cash generation and a weak forensic profile. Investor implications: the upside case depends on a turnaround in cash generation and margins that the source data does not yet show; valuation tradeoffs are unclear because the forward P/E of 33 sits against negative trailing EPS; and the low leverage ratio partially offsets balance-sheet concerns but does not resolve the weak Z-Score and F-Score readings. This is an analytical summary, not personalized financial advice.
Business
Li Auto Inc. (LI) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Auto Manufacturing industry, per the profile section. The source data does not describe specific products, customer segments, or revenue-generation mechanics beyond sector and industry classification. Gross margin is reported at 18.7% per the market data section, which indicates the company's cost of revenue as a share of sales, but the source data does not specify the products generating that margin.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $16060.5M | $-74.5M | $0.0M | N/A | $-1954.1M | $8106.8M | $471.8M |
| FY 2024 | $19790.9M | $961.6M | $0.0M | N/A | $1292.2M | $9028.4M | $1116.8M |
| FY 2023 | $17444.1M | $1043.2M | $0.0M | N/A | $6355.0M | N/A | $4898.3M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $19790.9M in FY 2024 to $16060.5M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $961.6M to $-74.5M over the same period. Per the market data section, operating margin is -0.5%, net margin is -0.4%, and ROIC is -2.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.78 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2 out of 9. Per the SEC financials, cash declined from $9028.4M to $8106.8M and debt declined from $1116.8M to $471.8M across FY 2024 to FY 2025, while FY 2025 free cash flow was $-1954.1M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Six news items are listed in the recent catalysts section, all from the same Google News RSS feed and all tagged with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. The headlines are: a Yahoo! Finance Canada stock page, an Investing.com piece asking why the stock is surging, a StockInvest.us price forecast, a Seeking Alpha piece titled with an "upside catalyst" framing tied to deliveries and margins, a Benzinga quote page, and another Yahoo! Finance Canada quote page. The summaries are generic and do not provide specific catalyst details. Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded. Risk watch items supported by the source data are the negative operating and free-cash-flow figures in the SEC financials and the RQD pillar scores.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependency detail is therefore not available in source data. Sector classification (Consumer Discretionary, Auto Manufacturing) is the only sector-level context provided. Investors would need supply-chain and customer-concentration data to assess second-order bottlenecks, which the source data does not contain.
Open Questions
- What drove the FY 2025 swing from positive to negative operating income, and is the decline in revenue tied to a specific product or market?
- Why does the SEC financials table report net income as $0.0M and EPS as N/A across all three periods, and what is the true bottom-line profitability?
- What explains the gap between the -17.95% FCF yield and the reported FCF figures, and how is that yield calculated?
- Who holds the stock and how have institutional, insider, and Congressional positions changed, given the holder data is absent?
- What is the analyst consensus and price target range, given the analyst data is absent?
LI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Li Auto Inc. (LI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Li Auto Inc. (LI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.03?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LI (E • RQD 18/100) a Buy at $11.14?
Welcome to the LI (Li Auto Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 18/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Auto Manufacturing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LI, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 18.7% gross margins. Unless Li Auto Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto Manufacturing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.14 (52-wk range $10.66 - $20.95), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.