Yahoo Finance report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why IE Stock dropped -8.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is IE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (NYSE: IE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $7.72 (-8.31% 1D, market cap $1.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, IE ranks #216 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does IE compare to IMC and TMC in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Metal Mining), IE carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IMC (IMC Rare Earths Ltd) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.26B) and TMC (TMC the metals company Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IE leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IE?
▼
Per IE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001879016), Ivanhoe Electric Inc. generated $3.2M in revenue (+11.8% YoY), -$105.9M in net income, and -$90.4M in free cash flow against $483.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 11.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 65.3% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IE Turnaround Squeeze
While IE currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.74) and Max Pain ($8.11) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $22.63.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why IE Stock dropped -8.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) dropped -8.31% to $7.72, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($7.43 – $21.55). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($7.43 – $21.55) with RSI-14 at 45.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $7.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 65.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Ivanhoe Electric stock plunges on $1.43B Santa Cruz capex study.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IE)
- ✓Walkthrough of IE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
IE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IE)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (IE vs. IMC, TMC, CRML, NEXA)
Industry: Metal Mining (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) ranks #216 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #122 by equity capitalization ($1.34B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while IE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 65.3% gross margin. IMC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with IE at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IE
ACTIVE
Ivanhoe Electric Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 65.3% | -35.0% | -8.31% | $1.34B | Benchmark Subject |
| IMC IMC Rare Earths Ltd | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | -6.33% | $1.26B | /imc-vs-ie → |
| TMC TMC the metals company Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -8.45% | $1.25B | /tmc-vs-ie → |
| CRML Critical Metals Corp. | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | — | -9.94% | $1.18B | /crml-vs-ie → |
| NEXA Nexa Resources S.A. | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -7.67% | $1.59B | /nexa-vs-ie → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001879016In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) reported GAAP revenue of $3.2M (+11.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.9M , and -16.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$105.9M, operating cash flow of -$89.2M, and free cash flow of -$90.4M (+45.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, IE closed FY2025 with $483.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.21, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.2M | -$105.9M | -$89.2M | -$90.4M | $483.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.9M | -$128.6M | -$162.1M | -$165.0M | $374.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.9M | -$199.4M | -$150.5M | -$150.5M | — | — |
3. IE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs IE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (NYSE: IE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $7.72 (-8.31% 1D, market cap $1.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, IE ranks #216 in composite RQD confidence.
How does IE compare to IMC and TMC in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Metal Mining), IE carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IMC (IMC Rare Earths Ltd) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.26B) and TMC (TMC the metals company Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IE leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IE?
Per IE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001879016), Ivanhoe Electric Inc. generated $3.2M in revenue (+11.8% YoY), -$105.9M in net income, and -$90.4M in free cash flow against $483.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is IE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
IE last traded at $7.72 (-8.31% on volume of 3,005,140 shares), positioning the stock -20.74% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.74) and -35.99% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.06). Across its 52-week range of $7.43 to $21.55, IE sits at the 2.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($6.76 to $8.68).
IE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is IE stock moving today?
Why IE Stock dropped -8.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
IE — Ivanhoe Electric Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, IE scores 35 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Pillar breakdown:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is -6.73%. For a prospective investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow to shareholders. Any valuation case must rest on future cash generation rather than current earnings power.
- Whale 13F Flow: 5 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is weak, indicating limited institutional conviction signals in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The low score indicates insider-flow signals do not currently support the thesis.
- Macro Regime Fit: 3 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. The stock is assessed as having weak regime fit, meaning its performance is tied closely to broad market and sector conditions rather than idiosyncratic strength.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 11.21, Piotroski F is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar and offers the main upside cushion: a large Altman Z and moderate leverage suggest solvency is not the primary near-term concern.
Implications for a prospective investor evaluating the stock today: the upside case depends on the company converting its balance sheet strength into eventual operating cash generation, which the current cash-flow metrics do not yet show. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because earnings-based multiples are unavailable, and the negative margins mean the stock cannot be judged on profitability today. Flow signals from institutions and insiders are weak in the RQD assessment. This is an educational reading of the scores, not personalized financial advice.
Business
Ivanhoe Electric Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in Metal Mining, per the company profile. Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is small relative to operating losses (FY 2025 revenue of $3.2M against operating income of $-113.6M). Not available in source data: specific products, customers, and revenue-generation model.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $3.2M | $-113.6M | $-105.9M | N/A | $-90.4M | $173.3M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $2.9M | $-177.0M | $-128.6M | N/A | $-165.0M | $41.0M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $3.9M | $-180.4M | $-199.4M | N/A | $-150.5M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company has reported operating and net losses across all three periods, with gross margin of 65.3% and operating and net margins of -60% per the market data. Per the market data, ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is -6.73%. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z-Score is 11.21 and Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Reported cash rose to $173.3M in FY 2025 from $41.0M in FY 2024, while FCF remained negative.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Risk Watch (RED): Yahoo Finance report, "Ivanhoe Electric (IE) Dropped, So What Is Behind The Latest Attention?"
- Catalyst (GREEN): Simply Wall St report on whether the stock can be a bargain after its Santa Cruz feasibility study.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): Seeking Alpha report on rising costs; MarketBeat report on a JPMorgan Chase & Co. expectations reduction; Globe and Mail and Yahoo Finance reports on the appointment of Jonathan Wang as investor relations lead.
- Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded. Not available in source data: specific upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks. Investors should monitor the Santa Cruz feasibility study referenced in the news wire as a potential project-level development, though the source data does not quantify its effect.
Open Questions
- What is the production or revenue-generation pathway that would close the gap between $3.2M in revenue and operating losses of $-113.6M?
- What are the FY 2025 debt figures, since debt is reported as N/A across all periods?
- What drove the cash increase to $173.3M in FY 2025, and how much runway does that imply at current FCF burn?
- What is the content and timing of the Santa Cruz feasibility study findings?
- What is the EPS trend, given EPS is N/A across all reported periods?
IE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.72?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is IE (D- • RQD 35/100) a Buy at $8.42?
Welcome to the IE (Ivanhoe Electric Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 35/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Metal Mining. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on IE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on IE, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 65.3% gross margins. Unless Ivanhoe Electric Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
IE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on IE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Mining and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $8.42 (52-wk range $7.43 - $21.55), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.