Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (HY) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$28.49 -2.90% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.29

Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (HY) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $510.8M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HY Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: HY) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $28.49 (-2.90% 1D, market cap $510.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HY ranks #356 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HY compare to WNC and CMCO in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), HY carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 16.8%, and ROIC of -3.7%. By comparison, WNC (Wabash National Corporation) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $478.3M) and CMCO (Columbus McKinnon Corporation) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.6%, cap $432.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASTE leads on earnings multiple (23.7x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HY?
β–Ό

Per HY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001173514), Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) generated $3.77B in revenue (-12.5% YoY), -$60.1M in net income, and $23.6M in free cash flow against $2.02B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.29 (-0.71%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) β€’ 0.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (37/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510037
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D-
Cash (11)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (4)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.4% Base Target
$43 Bull$26 Base$20 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE HY RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HY)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (37/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY HY SCORES 37/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (30% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.6% FCF Margin ($23.6M FCF) & 16.8% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.44 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (38.8) create a -16 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
45
Grade D$31.93-9.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
42
Grade D$28.94+1.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
40
Grade D$29.39-3.1% Next Q
Current
37
Grade D-$28.49-8.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (45) β†’ D- (37)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HY Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While HY currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($31.89) and Max Pain ($29.91) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $43.37.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HYβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œHY Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How HY Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$23.6M (0.6% FCF Margin)
Revenue$3.77BGross Profit $632.8M (16.8%)Cost of Sales $3.14BOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $632.8MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $4.12B
FY24
Rev $4.31B
FY25
Rev $3.77B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$3.77B16.8%-0.6%-$60.1M$23.6M-3.7%
FY 2024$4.31B20.8%5.7%$142.3M$122.9M27%
FY 2023$4.12B16.8%5.1%$125.9M$150.7M-3.7%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HY)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of HY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HY // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -26.10%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $29.34H $29.34L $28.49C $28.49VOL 150.2K
RES: $41.60SUP: $26.34SMA50: $31.89SMA200: $34.32
$42.27$38.26$34.26$30.25$26.25RES $41.60SUP $26.34$28.492026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -12.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HY today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HY today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HY)

Industrials Rank #356 of 485 βš”οΈ WNC vs HY Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HY vs. WNC, CMCO, MTW, ASTE)

Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (HY) ranks #356 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #294 by equity capitalization ($510.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ASTE leads on earnings valuation at 23.7x trailing P/E, while WNC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 31.2% ROIC and β€” gross margin. WNC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with HY at 37/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HY ACTIVE
Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 β€” 16.8% -3.7% -2.90% $510.8M Benchmark Subject
WNC
Wabash National Corporation
D 49/100 β€” β€” 31.2% -11.46% $478.3M /wnc-vs-hy β†’
CMCO
Columbus McKinnon Corporation
E 26/100 β€” 30.1% -10.6% -1.84% $432.1M /cmco-vs-hy β†’
MTW
Manitowoc Company Inc.
D 46/100 119.2x 18.1% 6.9% -3.23% $830.5M /mtw-vs-hy β†’
ASTE
Astec Industries Inc.
D 48/100 23.7x 26.5% 5.6% -1.60% $904.2M /aste-vs-hy β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001173514

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (HY) reported GAAP revenue of $3.77B (-12.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.31B , and -8.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$60.1M, operating cash flow of $86.1M, and free cash flow of $23.6M (-80.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, HY closed FY2025 with $2.02B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.44, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.77B -$60.1M $86.1M $23.6M $2.02B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.31B $142.3M $170.7M $122.9M $2.03B $241.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.12B $125.9M $150.7M $150.7M β€” β€”

3. HY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: HY) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $28.49 (-2.90% 1D, market cap $510.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HY ranks #356 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HY compare to WNC and CMCO in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), HY carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 16.8%, and ROIC of -3.7%. By comparison, WNC (Wabash National Corporation) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $478.3M) and CMCO (Columbus McKinnon Corporation) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.6%, cap $432.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASTE leads on earnings multiple (23.7x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HY?

Per HY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001173514), Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) generated $3.77B in revenue (-12.5% YoY), -$60.1M in net income, and $23.6M in free cash flow against $2.02B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HY last traded at $28.49 (-2.90% on volume of 150,190 shares), positioning the stock -10.66% below its 50-day simple moving average ($31.89) and -16.99% below its 200-day simple moving average ($34.32). Across its 52-week range of $26.41 to $41.30, HY sits at the 14.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.2% ($26.15 to $30.83).

HY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (HY)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), HY converted $3.8B of revenue into a 16.8% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $23.6M in free cash flow (0.6% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 37/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

HY β€” Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:35:25Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, HY scores 37 out of 100 and carries a letter grade of D-, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are as follows. The Fundamental Cash Engine scores 11 of 20, anchored by ROIC of -3.7% and an FCF yield of 4.49%; for an investor, a negative ROIC means the business is currently not earning back its invested capital, while a positive FCF yield indicates cash generation relative to market value that is meaningful but not strong. Whale/13F Flow scores 3 of 20, the weakest pillar, indicating limited institutional accumulation and options positioning support; this reduces the likelihood that large holders are providing a bid under the stock. Insider Conviction scores 9 of 20, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow that does not provide strong confirmation of management or external conviction. Macro Regime Fit scores 4 of 20 with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity, meaning the stock moves in line with the broad market while its sector exposure offers no offsetting tailwind in the source data. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 10 of 20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 2.44, a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5, which together describe a balance sheet that is serviceable but not strong. Taken together, the prospective investor's upside case rests on the 4.83% dividend yield, the positive FCF yield, and the stock trading near the low end of its 52-week range, while the valuation tradeoff is that earnings-based multiples cannot be assessed from the source data and recent operating and net margins are negative.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$3769.3M$-22.1M$-60.1MN/A$23.6MN/AN/A
FY 2024$4308.2M$244.8M$142.3MN/A$122.9MN/A$241.9M
FY 2023$4118.3M$208.7M$125.9MN/A$150.7MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $4308.2M in FY 2024 to $3769.3M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $244.8M to $-22.1M over the same period. Per the market data, gross margin is 16.8%, operating margin is -0.6%, and net margin is -1.6%, with ROIC at -3.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.44 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Free cash flow remained positive in each reported year, though it fell to $23.6M in FY 2025, and the source data does not report cash balances for any period.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts feed, six headlines reference HY. Two items are tagged as CATALYST (a Yahoo Finance market-action report and a Benzinga report on a day of broad gains in which HY was named among movers), and four are tagged as MARKET WIRE, including a MarketBeat report that the stock price broke below its two-hundred day moving average and a Stock Titan item noting that the company will discuss its Q3 results online on Nov. 6. The most direct operational catalyst is the scheduled Q3 results discussion. The price-action headlines are one-sided: the MarketBeat report is a risk watch item, while the Benzinga and Yahoo Finance headlines reflect positive short-term market moves without specifying fundamental drivers. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's cash balance and total debt for the most recent periods, since the source data reports these as N/A or omits them?
  • What are the TTM EPS and valuation multiples (P/E, EV/EBITDA), which are absent and prevent any earnings-based valuation assessment?
  • What is the drivers' behind the FY 2025 revenue decline of roughly $539M and the swing to operating loss?
  • Does the dividend yield of 4.83% remain covered by free cash flow given FY 2025 FCF of $23.6M and net loss?
  • What supplier, customer, and sector linkages exist that could transmit demand shocks, given the supply-chain graph is empty?

HY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (HY) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to HY Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

HY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $28.49?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON HY 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on HY:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $25.82 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HY (D- β€’ RQD 37/100) a Buy at $29.34?

Welcome to the HY (Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 37/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $23.18 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $29.34

Pump the brakes on HY β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HY, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 16.8% gross margins. Unless Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $34.91 (+19.0%)
Spot @ $29.34

HY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $29.34 (52-wk range $26.41 - $41.30), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%