Why FUTU Stock surged +4.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FUTU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Futu Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: FUTU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $103.15 (+4.77% 1D, market cap $13.80B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, FUTU ranks #295 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FUTU compare to SEIC and FRHC in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), FUTU carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.2%. By comparison, SEIC (SEI Investments Company) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 17.4x, ROIC 24.2%, cap $12.26B) and FRHC (Freedom Holding Corp.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 76.4x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $11.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, JEF leads on earnings multiple (7.9x) while SEIC leads on capital efficiency (24.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FUTU?
▼
Per FUTU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001754581), Futu Holdings Limited generated $1.36B in revenue (+74.6% YoY), $1.46B in net income, and $5.18B in free cash flow against $29.35B in total assets and $10.88B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 381.3% FCF Margin ($5.18B FCF) & 188.3% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FUTU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, FUTU faces multiple-compression risk if 9.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 185.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($110.48) or 200D SMA ($124.34) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($105.47) toward Bear Floor ($82.27).
Why FUTU Stock surged +4.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) surged +4.77% to $103.15, trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($80.5 – $202.53). Solid steady margins (10% return on capital), mixed timing at 10x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($80.5 – $202.53) with RSI-14 at 37.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $103.15 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 188.3% gross margin and $5.2B annual free cash flow.
China just opened another door to Wall Street, and Citi walked straight through it with approval for a wholly owned securities company onshore. That kind of access to Chinese capital markets can reshuffle where future fe
SYF vs. FUTU: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
Expansion covers options on 25 stocks and five ETFs, providing investors with the flexibility to trade outside traditional market hoursJERSEY CITY, N.J., Oct. 19, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Moomoo, a leading global investm
Hotter U.S. inflation data has rattled rate expectations and hit growth stories, yet it has also pushed cash yields and short-term financing back into the spotlight. When policy looks tighter and borrowing costs bite, in
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FUTU Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
FUTU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +74.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FUTU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FUTU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FUTU)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FUTU vs. SEIC, FRHC, JEF, SF)
Industry: Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (64 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) ranks #295 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #150 by equity capitalization ($13.80B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JEF leads on earnings valuation at 7.9x trailing P/E, while SEIC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.2% ROIC and — gross margin. SEIC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with FUTU at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUTU
ACTIVE
Futu Holdings Limited | C | 63/100 | 9.8x | — | 10.2% | +4.77% | $13.80B | Benchmark Subject |
| SEIC SEI Investments Company | B- | 70/100 | 17.4x | — | 24.2% | +2.39% | $12.26B | /seic-vs-futu → |
| FRHC Freedom Holding Corp. | D | 50/100 | 76.4x | — | 11.0% | +0.16% | $11.93B | /frhc-vs-futu → |
| JEF Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 7.9x | — | 6.0% | +4.66% | $10.59B | /jef-vs-futu → |
| SF Stifel Financial Corporation | D+ | 56/100 | 16.0x | — | 3.4% | +2.97% | $10.07B | /sf-vs-futu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001754581 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) reported GAAP revenue of $1.36B (+74.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $778.2M , and +169.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.46B, operating cash flow of $5.24B, and free cash flow of $5.18B (+30.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, FUTU closed FY2025 with $29.35B in total assets against $10.88B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.36B | $1.46B | $5.24B | $5.18B | $29.35B | $10.88B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $778.2M | $700.7M | $3.99B | $3.96B | $20.44B | $7.57B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $505.0M | $548.1M | -$811.4M | -$834.1M | $7.82B | $1.83B |
3. FUTU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FUTU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Futu Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: FUTU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $103.15 (+4.77% 1D, market cap $13.80B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, FUTU ranks #295 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FUTU compare to SEIC and FRHC in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), FUTU carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.2%. By comparison, SEIC (SEI Investments Company) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 17.4x, ROIC 24.2%, cap $12.26B) and FRHC (Freedom Holding Corp.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 76.4x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $11.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, JEF leads on earnings multiple (7.9x) while SEIC leads on capital efficiency (24.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FUTU?
Per FUTU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001754581), Futu Holdings Limited generated $1.36B in revenue (+74.6% YoY), $1.46B in net income, and $5.18B in free cash flow against $29.35B in total assets and $10.88B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FUTU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FUTU last traded at $103.15 (+4.77% on volume of 1,585,583 shares), positioning the stock -6.63% below its 50-day simple moving average ($110.48) and -17.04% below its 200-day simple moving average ($124.34). Across its 52-week range of $80.50 to $202.53, FUTU sits at the 18.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($96.75 to $109.55).
FUTU — Futu Holdings Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 63/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $103.15 (+4.77% 1D, market capitalization $13.80B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 75.0%, and free cash flow yield of 22.00%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.88x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Futu Holdings Limited is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Financials sector and the Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service industry,. Its reported market capitalization is $14.2B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) reported $1.36B in annual revenue (up from $778.2M in FY2024, +74.6% YoY) and $1.46B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($505.0M revenue, $548.1M net income) through FY2025, FUTU scaled operating cash flow to $5.24B and free cash flow to $5.18B, backed by $29.35B in total assets against $10.88B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 63/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $80.50 – $202.53 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 9.8x trailing P/E and 12.4x EV/EBITDA against 75.0% operating margins and a 0.88x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data. The only sector context available is the Financials / Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service classification and the Roarable macro pillar score of 10/20 tied to sector sensitivity.
- Key Question #1: Can FUTU sustain or expand its 75.0% operating margin and 10.2% ROIC against Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.36B and free cash flow of $5.18B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $10.88B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is FUTU's 8.2x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.88x)?
FUTU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
China just opened another door to Wall Street, and Citi walked straight through it with approval for a wholly owned securities company onshore. That kind of access to Chinese capital markets can reshuffle where future fe
SYF vs. FUTU: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
Expansion covers options on 25 stocks and five ETFs, providing investors with the flexibility to trade outside traditional market hoursJERSEY CITY, N.J., Oct. 19, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Moomoo, a leading global investm
Hotter U.S. inflation data has rattled rate expectations and hit growth stories, yet it has also pushed cash yields and short-term financing back into the spotlight. When policy looks tighter and borrowing costs bite, in
FUTU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $103.15?
Insider conviction (17/20) and a 22% FCF yield with a P/E of 9.8 suggest strong cash generation and insider support at a low valuation.
Long FUTU at $98.45 targeting $124.05. Insider conviction (17/20) and a 22% FCF yield with a P/E of 9.8 suggest strong cash generation and insider support at a low valuation.. Institutional whale score is 5/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $80.50 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@BearTrap_Alert Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $98.45 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
Institutional whale flow scores only 4/20 and reported debt rose from $1.83B to $10.88B over three periods.
Fading this rally in FUTU at $98.45. Institutional whale flow scores only 4/20 and reported debt rose from $1.83B to $10.88B over three periods.. With a beta of 0.88 and the stock sitting at $98.45 (52-wk range $80.50–$192.26), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.