FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$87.53 -10.19% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $85.76

FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $6.84B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FORM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FORM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (NASDAQ: FORM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $87.53 (-10.19% 1D, market cap $6.84B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, FORM ranks #357 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FORM compare to SIMO and VIAV in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), FORM carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 140.1x, gross margin of 39.3%, and ROIC of 4.8%. By comparison, SIMO (Silicon Motion Technology Corporation) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 63.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $7.07B) and VIAV (Viavi Solutions Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.4%, cap $7.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIMO leads on earnings multiple (63.0x) while VIAV leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FORM?
▼

Per FORM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0001039399), FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. generated $785.0M in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $54.4M in net income, and $11.7M in free cash flow against $1.22B in total assets and $11.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $85.76 (-2.02%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 1.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (48/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510048
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk C+
Cash (7)Whales (6)SEC (18)Macro (9)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.5% Base Target
$168 Bull$84 Base$65 Bear
📬 FREE FORM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FORM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (48/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FORM SCORES 48/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (38% of score)

Altman Z-Score 25.60 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+9/20 pts (19% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 36% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 36.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$119.71-6.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$112.18-1.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$110.31-20.7% Next Q
Current
48
Grade D$87.53-5.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (56) → D (48)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FORM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While FORM currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($115.30) and Max Pain ($91.91) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $168.28.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FORM• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FORM Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 26, 2026 (~53 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$10.94 Expected Swing
$76.59 (-12.5%)Spot $87.53$98.47 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

FORM Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 48/100

Trailing EPS: $0.70 • YoY Revenue Growth: 2.8%

Model Bullish Setup (48/100)Model Risk Weight (52/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-27$785.0M$54.4M$11.7M39.3%
FY 20242024-12-28$763.6M$69.6M$79.1M40.3%
FY 20232023-12-30$663.1M$82.4M$34.8M39.3%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FORM)

  • ✓Walkthrough of FORM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FORM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -34.86%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $97.46H $97.46L $87.53C $87.53VOL 2.89M
RES: $159.1SUP: $83.97SMA50: $115.3SMA200: $114.3
$166.9$139.4$111.9$84.42$56.93RES $159.1SUP $83.97$87.532026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FORM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FORM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FORM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FORM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FORM)

Technology Rank #357 of 714 ⚔️ SIMO vs FORM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (FORM vs. SIMO, VIAV, SLAB, MXL)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM) ranks #357 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #180 by equity capitalization ($6.84B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SIMO leads on earnings valuation at 63.0x trailing P/E, while VIAV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.4% ROIC and 57.7% gross margin. SLAB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with FORM at 48/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FORM ACTIVE
FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.
D 48/100 140.1x 39.3% 4.8% -10.19% $6.84B Benchmark Subject
SIMO
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
D 48/100 63.0x 48.3% 9.3% -8.39% $7.07B /simo-vs-form →
VIAV
Viavi Solutions Inc.
D 48/100 — 57.7% 9.4% -10.20% $7.41B /viav-vs-form →
SLAB
Silicon Laboratories Inc.
C 65/100 — 58.2% -6.9% +0.05% $7.42B /slab-vs-form →
MXL
MaxLinear Inc.
C- 59/100 — 56.8% -19.2% -5.78% $6.14B /mxl-vs-form →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-27 • CIK 0001039399

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27), FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM) reported GAAP revenue of $785.0M (+2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $763.6M , and +18.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $54.4M, operating cash flow of $115.4M, and free cash flow of $11.7M (-85.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, FORM closed FY2025 with $1.22B in total assets against $11.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 25.60, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-27 $785.0M $54.4M $115.4M $11.7M $1.22B $11.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-28 $763.6M $69.6M $117.5M $79.1M $1.15B $12.2M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-30 $663.1M $82.4M $64.6M $34.8M $4.19B $979.9M

3. FORM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FORM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (NASDAQ: FORM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $87.53 (-10.19% 1D, market cap $6.84B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, FORM ranks #357 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FORM compare to SIMO and VIAV in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), FORM carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 140.1x, gross margin of 39.3%, and ROIC of 4.8%. By comparison, SIMO (Silicon Motion Technology Corporation) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 63.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $7.07B) and VIAV (Viavi Solutions Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.4%, cap $7.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIMO leads on earnings multiple (63.0x) while VIAV leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FORM?

Per FORM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0001039399), FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. generated $785.0M in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $54.4M in net income, and $11.7M in free cash flow against $1.22B in total assets and $11.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FORM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FORM last traded at $87.53 (-10.19% on volume of 2,890,036 shares), positioning the stock -24.08% below its 50-day simple moving average ($115.30) and -23.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($114.31). Across its 52-week range of $47.33 to $160.27, FORM sits at the 35.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($76.59 to $98.47).

FORM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is FORM's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 26, 2026.

How much is FORM stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for FORM, spanning a range between $76.59 and $98.47.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 48/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

FORM — FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:18:05Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, FORM scores 49 out of 100, grade D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 (ROIC 4.8%; FCF yield 0.15%), Whale 13F Flow at 7/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9/20 (Beta 1.16; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20 (Altman Z 25.6; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.01). The weakest pillars are cash generation and smart-money flow, while the balance sheet is the strongest. For a prospective investor, the implication is that the company's financial safety appears high, but the return engine and ownership signals are weak, and the rating frames the stock as a distribution-risk name rather than an accumulation candidate. Upside drivers would have to come from a re-acceleration in cash returns or a shift in the flow pillars, neither of which the source data demonstrates. The valuation tradeoff is stark: per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 140.1 and EV/EBITDA of 51.8 while the ROIC is 4.8% and the FCF yield is 0.15%, so the price embeds expectations the reported cash economics do not currently support.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
97.46$7.61B140.1130.351.80.70%1.16$47.33 - $160.274.8%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$785.0M$57.1M$54.4MN/A$11.7M$103.3M$11.1M
FY 2024$763.6M$64.8M$69.6MN/A$79.1M$190.7M$12.2M
FY 2023$663.1M$82.8M$82.4MN/A$34.8MN/A$979.9M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $663.1M in FY 2023 to $785.0M in FY 2025, while net income declined from $82.4M to $54.4M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 39.3%, operating margin 7.3%, and net margin 6.9%, with ROIC at 4.8%. The Altman Z-Score is 25.6 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, per the Roarable RQD rating, and Debt/Equity is 0.01. Debt fell from $979.9M in FY 2023 to $11.1M in FY 2025, while FCF fell from $79.1M in FY 2024 to $11.7M in FY 2025.

Open Questions

  • What are FormFactor's products, end markets, and customer concentration, given that the source data contains no business description beyond sector and industry?
  • What drove the decline in net income from $82.4M (FY 2023) to $54.4M (FY 2025) despite revenue growth, and is the trend continuing?
  • What explains the drop in FCF from $79.1M (FY 2024) to $11.7M (FY 2025), and what capital expenditure or working-capital changes were involved?
  • What caused the 11.65% single-day price decline, and is there any reported news or catalyst behind it?
  • Why is EPS reported as N/A across all periods while TTM EPS is listed at 0.7, and how does that reconcile with reported net income?

FORM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. (FORM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FORM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FORM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $87.53?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FORM 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FORM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $105.26 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FORM (D • RQD 49/100) a Buy at $97.46?

Welcome to the FORM (FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 49/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (140.1x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $74.07 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $97.46

Pump the brakes on FORM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FORM, but look at what you are paying: 140.1x trailing P/E with 39.3% gross margins. Unless FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $118.90 (+22.0%)
Spot @ $97.46

FORM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FORM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $97.46 (52-wk range $47.33 - $160.27), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%