Yahoo Finance report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EMR Stock dropped -3.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Emerson Electric Company (EMR) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Emerson Electric Company (NYSE: EMR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $164.94 (-3.40% 1D, market cap $95.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, EMR ranks #105 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EMR compare to GEV and OTIS in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Consumer Electronics/Appliances), EMR carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 52.8%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, GEV (GE Vernova Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 48.1x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $234.99B) and OTIS (Otis Worldwide Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 20.5x, ROIC 74.2%, cap $28.40B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OTIS leads on earnings multiple (20.5x) while OTIS leads on capital efficiency (74.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EMR?
▼
Per EMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000032604), Emerson Electric Company generated $18.02B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $2.29B in net income, and $2.67B in free cash flow against $41.94B in total assets and $7.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.6% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 4.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (64.1) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EMR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, EMR faces multiple-compression risk if 41.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($157.60) or 200D SMA ($147.25) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($173.10) toward Bear Floor ($135.02).
Why EMR Stock dropped -3.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Emerson Electric Company (EMR) dropped -3.40% to $164.94, trading at 87% of its 52-week range ($122.64 – $171.25). Solid 53% profit margin (10% return on capital), mixed timing at 42x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 87% of its 52-week range ($122.64 – $171.25) with RSI-14 at 64.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.6% around $164.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52.8% gross margin and $2.7B annual free cash flow.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PH gears up for Q1 fiscal 2027 earnings, with double-digit sales and profit growth expected. Can aerospace demand offset rising costs?
SWK gears up for Q3 earnings, with profit growth expected despite revenue pressure. Can strong tool demand and cost cuts drive a beat?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (EMR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
EMR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EMR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EMR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EMR)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (EMR vs. GEV, OTIS, GE, FXHO)
Industry: Consumer Electronics/Appliances (22 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Emerson Electric Company (EMR) ranks #105 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #46 by equity capitalization ($95.24B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OTIS leads on earnings valuation at 20.5x trailing P/E, while OTIS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 74.2% ROIC and — gross margin. EMR currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMR
ACTIVE
Emerson Electric Company | C+ | 69/100 | 41.5x | 52.8% | 9.7% | -3.40% | $95.24B | Benchmark Subject |
| GEV GE Vernova Inc. | D | 49/100 | 48.1x | 19.8% | 4.4% | -3.38% | $234.99B | /gev-vs-emr → |
| OTIS Otis Worldwide Corporation | C | 65/100 | 20.5x | — | 74.2% | +1.53% | $28.40B | /otis-vs-emr → |
| GE GE Aerospace | D+ | 57/100 | 37.2x | — | 16.8% | -3.59% | $323.49B | /ge-vs-emr → |
| FXHO UTime Limited (Class A) | E | 27/100 | — | 1.0% | — | -15.52% | $193.1M | /fxho-vs-emr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0000032604In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Emerson Electric Company (EMR) reported GAAP revenue of $18.02B (+3.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $17.49B , and +18.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.29B, operating cash flow of $3.10B, and free cash flow of $2.67B (-8.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, EMR closed FY2025 with $41.94B in total assets against $7.58B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.80, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $18.02B | $2.29B | $3.10B | $2.67B | $41.94B | $7.58B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $17.49B | $1.97B | $3.33B | $2.91B | $42.61B | $6.56B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $15.16B | $13.22B | $637.0M | -$45.4M | $52.38B | $12.26B |
3. EMR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Emerson Electric Company (NYSE: EMR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $164.94 (-3.40% 1D, market cap $95.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, EMR ranks #105 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EMR compare to GEV and OTIS in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Consumer Electronics/Appliances), EMR carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 52.8%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, GEV (GE Vernova Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 48.1x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $234.99B) and OTIS (Otis Worldwide Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 20.5x, ROIC 74.2%, cap $28.40B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OTIS leads on earnings multiple (20.5x) while OTIS leads on capital efficiency (74.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EMR?
Per EMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000032604), Emerson Electric Company generated $18.02B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $2.29B in net income, and $2.67B in free cash flow against $41.94B in total assets and $7.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EMR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EMR last traded at $164.94 (-3.40% on volume of 4,077,024 shares), positioning the stock +4.66% above its 50-day simple moving average ($157.60) and +12.01% above its 200-day simple moving average ($147.25). Across its 52-week range of $122.64 to $171.25, EMR sits at the 87.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.6% ($155.70 to $174.18).
EMR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is EMR stock moving today?
Why EMR Stock dropped -3.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 53% profit margin (10% return on capital), mixed timing at 42x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
EMR — Emerson Electric Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, EMR scores 69 out of 100 (grade C+), with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 9.7% and an FCF yield of 2.8%. Investor implication: returns on capital are positive but not exceptional, and the cash yield is modest relative to the stock's valuation multiples.
- Whale 13F Flow: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. Investor implication: institutional demand is a notable upside driver in the rating's framework.
- Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Investor implication: insider signals are mixed-to-moderate and do not provide a strong confirmation either way.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects Beta of 1.34 and sector sensitivity. Investor implication: the stock is more volatile than the market in this framework, which increases exposure to macro swings.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects Altman Z of 4.8, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.37. Investor implication: the balance sheet is a relative strength in the rating.
Valuation tradeoff: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 41.5 and EV/EBITDA is 30.9, which are elevated multiples. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the combination of strong institutional and balance-sheet scores against weaker cash-return and macro-fit scores frames the stock as a hold with a breakout watch rather than a clear accumulation signal.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $18016.0M | $2705.7M | $2293.0M | N/A | $2667.0M | N/A | $7575.0M |
| FY 2024 | $17492.0M | $2322.2M | $1968.0M | N/A | $2913.0M | N/A | $6557.0M |
| FY 2023 | $15165.0M | $15598.4M | $13219.0M | N/A | $-45.4M | N/A | $12257.2M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $17492.0M (FY 2024) to $18016.0M (FY 2025), and FCF declined from $2913.0M to $2667.0M over the same period. Per the market data, ROIC is 9.7%, and net margin is 12.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.8 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.37. The FY 2023 net income figure ($13219.0M) is shown as reported in the source and is not reconciled against the other periods here.
Open Questions
- What are the reported EPS and cash balances for FY 2023 through FY 2025, which the financials table lists as N/A?
- What drove the gap between FY 2023 operating income ($15598.4M) and net income ($13219.0M) versus the closer relationship in later periods?
- What business segments and revenue sources generate EMR's income, given that the profile classifies it in Consumer Electronics/Appliances?
- What specific institutional and options flows underlie the Whale 13F Flow pillar score of 18/20?
- What analyst consensus, price targets, and insider trade details exist, given that analyst and holder data are absent?
EMR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Emerson Electric Company (EMR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EMR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $164.94?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is EMR (C+ • RQD 69/100) a Buy at $170.74?
Welcome to the EMR (Emerson Electric Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Consumer Electronics/Appliances. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (41.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on EMR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on EMR, but look at what you are paying: 41.5x trailing P/E with 52.8% gross margins. Unless Emerson Electric Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
EMR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on EMR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Consumer Electronics/Appliances and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $170.74 (52-wk range $122.64 - $171.25), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.