Emerson Electric Company (EMR) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±5.6% Move

$164.94 -3.40% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $163.62

Emerson Electric Company (EMR) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $95.24B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on EMR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is EMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Emerson Electric Company (NYSE: EMR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $164.94 (-3.40% 1D, market cap $95.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, EMR ranks #105 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does EMR compare to GEV and OTIS in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Consumer Electronics/Appliances), EMR carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 52.8%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, GEV (GE Vernova Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 48.1x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $234.99B) and OTIS (Otis Worldwide Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 20.5x, ROIC 74.2%, cap $28.40B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OTIS leads on earnings multiple (20.5x) while OTIS leads on capital efficiency (74.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EMR?
▼

Per EMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000032604), Emerson Electric Company generated $18.02B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $2.29B in net income, and $2.67B in free cash flow against $41.94B in total assets and $7.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $163.62 (-0.80%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 14.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 69/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+2.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 57.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510069
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk B-
Cash (12)Whales (18)SEC (18)Macro (10)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.9% Base Target
$204 Bull$173 Base$135 Bear
📬 FREE EMR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for EMR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (69/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY EMR SCORES 69/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+18/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.6% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (64.1) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
61
Grade C$163.50-1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
64
Grade C+$160.46+3.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
66
Grade B-$166.27-0.8% Next Q
Current
69
Grade C+$164.94+2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (61) → C+ (69)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EMR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, EMR faces multiple-compression risk if 41.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($157.60) or 200D SMA ($147.25) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($173.10) toward Bear Floor ($135.02).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $EMR• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “EMR Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 29, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±5.6% Swing Band

±$9.24 Expected Swing
$155.70 (-5.6%)Spot $164.94$174.18 (+5.6%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

EMR Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 69/100

Trailing EPS: $4.11 • YoY Revenue Growth: 3%

Model Bullish Setup (69/100)Model Risk Weight (31/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-09-30$18.02B$2.29B$2.67B52.8%
FY 20242024-09-30$17.49B$1.97B$2.91B50.8%
FY 20232023-09-30$15.16B$13.22B-$45.4M52.8%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating EMR & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on EMR
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
EMR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +21.76%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $167.7H $170.7L $164.9C $164.9VOL 1.61M
RES: $171.5SUP: $153.0SMA50: $157.6SMA200: $147.3
$174.3$161.8$149.3$136.8$124.2RES $171.5SUP $153.0$164.92026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

EMR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
31.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EMR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EMR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for EMR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EMR)

Technology Rank #105 of 714 ⚔️ GEV vs EMR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (EMR vs. GEV, OTIS, GE, FXHO)

Industry: Consumer Electronics/Appliances (22 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Emerson Electric Company (EMR) ranks #105 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #46 by equity capitalization ($95.24B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OTIS leads on earnings valuation at 20.5x trailing P/E, while OTIS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 74.2% ROIC and — gross margin. EMR currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 69/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
EMR ACTIVE
Emerson Electric Company
C+ 69/100 41.5x 52.8% 9.7% -3.40% $95.24B Benchmark Subject
GEV
GE Vernova Inc.
D 49/100 48.1x 19.8% 4.4% -3.38% $234.99B /gev-vs-emr →
OTIS
Otis Worldwide Corporation
C 65/100 20.5x — 74.2% +1.53% $28.40B /otis-vs-emr →
GE
GE Aerospace
D+ 57/100 37.2x — 16.8% -3.59% $323.49B /ge-vs-emr →
FXHO
UTime Limited (Class A)
E 27/100 — 1.0% — -15.52% $193.1M /fxho-vs-emr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0000032604

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Emerson Electric Company (EMR) reported GAAP revenue of $18.02B (+3.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $17.49B , and +18.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.29B, operating cash flow of $3.10B, and free cash flow of $2.67B (-8.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, EMR closed FY2025 with $41.94B in total assets against $7.58B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.80, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $18.02B $2.29B $3.10B $2.67B $41.94B $7.58B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $17.49B $1.97B $3.33B $2.91B $42.61B $6.56B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $15.16B $13.22B $637.0M -$45.4M $52.38B $12.26B

3. EMR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is EMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Emerson Electric Company (NYSE: EMR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $164.94 (-3.40% 1D, market cap $95.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, EMR ranks #105 in composite RQD confidence.

How does EMR compare to GEV and OTIS in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Consumer Electronics/Appliances), EMR carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 52.8%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, GEV (GE Vernova Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 48.1x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $234.99B) and OTIS (Otis Worldwide Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 20.5x, ROIC 74.2%, cap $28.40B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OTIS leads on earnings multiple (20.5x) while OTIS leads on capital efficiency (74.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EMR?

Per EMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000032604), Emerson Electric Company generated $18.02B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $2.29B in net income, and $2.67B in free cash flow against $41.94B in total assets and $7.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is EMR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

EMR last traded at $164.94 (-3.40% on volume of 4,077,024 shares), positioning the stock +4.66% above its 50-day simple moving average ($157.60) and +12.01% above its 200-day simple moving average ($147.25). Across its 52-week range of $122.64 to $171.25, EMR sits at the 87.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.6% ($155.70 to $174.18).

EMR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is EMR's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Emerson Electric Company (EMR)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 29, 2026.

How much is EMR stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±5.6% event move for EMR, spanning a range between $155.7 and $174.18.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 69/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

EMR — Emerson Electric Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:09:51Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, EMR scores 69 out of 100 (grade C+), with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 9.7% and an FCF yield of 2.8%. Investor implication: returns on capital are positive but not exceptional, and the cash yield is modest relative to the stock's valuation multiples.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. Investor implication: institutional demand is a notable upside driver in the rating's framework.
  • Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Investor implication: insider signals are mixed-to-moderate and do not provide a strong confirmation either way.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects Beta of 1.34 and sector sensitivity. Investor implication: the stock is more volatile than the market in this framework, which increases exposure to macro swings.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects Altman Z of 4.8, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.37. Investor implication: the balance sheet is a relative strength in the rating.

Valuation tradeoff: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 41.5 and EV/EBITDA is 30.9, which are elevated multiples. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the combination of strong institutional and balance-sheet scores against weaker cash-return and macro-fit scores frames the stock as a hold with a breakout watch rather than a clear accumulation signal.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$170.74$95.24B41.538.630.94.111.25%1.34$122.64 - $171.259.7%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$18016.0M$2705.7M$2293.0MN/A$2667.0MN/A$7575.0M
FY 2024$17492.0M$2322.2M$1968.0MN/A$2913.0MN/A$6557.0M
FY 2023$15165.0M$15598.4M$13219.0MN/A$-45.4MN/A$12257.2M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $17492.0M (FY 2024) to $18016.0M (FY 2025), and FCF declined from $2913.0M to $2667.0M over the same period. Per the market data, ROIC is 9.7%, and net margin is 12.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.8 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.37. The FY 2023 net income figure ($13219.0M) is shown as reported in the source and is not reconciled against the other periods here.

Open Questions

  • What are the reported EPS and cash balances for FY 2023 through FY 2025, which the financials table lists as N/A?
  • What drove the gap between FY 2023 operating income ($15598.4M) and net income ($13219.0M) versus the closer relationship in later periods?
  • What business segments and revenue sources generate EMR's income, given that the profile classifies it in Consumer Electronics/Appliances?
  • What specific institutional and options flows underlie the Whale 13F Flow pillar score of 18/20?
  • What analyst consensus, price targets, and insider trade details exist, given that analyst and holder data are absent?

EMR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Emerson Electric Company (EMR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to EMR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

EMR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $164.94?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON EMR 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on EMR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $184.40 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is EMR (C+ • RQD 69/100) a Buy at $170.74?

Welcome to the EMR (Emerson Electric Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Consumer Electronics/Appliances. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (41.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $141.71 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $170.74

Pump the brakes on EMR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on EMR, but look at what you are paying: 41.5x trailing P/E with 52.8% gross margins. Unless Emerson Electric Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $204.89 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $170.74

EMR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on EMR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Consumer Electronics/Appliances and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $170.74 (52-wk range $122.64 - $171.25), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%