Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$109.23 +0.39% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $109.10

Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $39.42B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on EL Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is EL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (NYSE: EL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $109.23 (+0.39% 1D, market cap $39.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, EL ranks #398 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does EL compare to HLN and KVUE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), EL carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.0%, and ROIC of -11.0%. By comparison, HLN (Haleon plc American) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $37.69B) and KVUE (Kenvue Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 25.6x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $37.57B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KVUE leads on earnings multiple (25.6x) while CL leads on capital efficiency (44.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EL?
β–Ό

Per EL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001001250), Estee Lauder Companies Inc. generated $14.33B in revenue (-8.2% YoY), -$1.13B in net income, and $670.0M in free cash flow against $19.63B in total assets and $4.59B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $109.10 (-0.12%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 4.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 57/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 52.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510057
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (17)SEC (11)Macro (8)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.4% Base Target
$128 Bull$109 Base$85 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE EL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for EL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (57/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY EL SCORES 57/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (30% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±6.7% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($670.0M FCF) & 74% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (64.8) create a -12 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
49
Grade D$99.73+6.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
52
Grade C-$106.12+2.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
54
Grade C-$108.35+0.8% Next Q
Current
57
Grade D+$109.23-0.2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (49) β†’ D+ (57)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, EL faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($100.60) or 200D SMA ($91.50) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($108.74) toward Bear Floor ($84.82).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ELβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œEL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±6.7%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (EL)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for EL.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring EL)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of EL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
EL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +34.30%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $109.3H $109.3L $108.8C $109.2VOL 2.79M
RES: $111.5SUP: $93.38SMA50: $100.6SMA200: $91.50
$113.9$103.4$92.93$82.47$72.01RES $111.5SUP $93.38$109.22026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

EL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
23.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -8.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EL today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for EL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EL)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #398 of 1011 βš”οΈ HLN vs EL Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (EL vs. HLN, KVUE, CHD, CL)

Industry: Package Goods/Cosmetics (23 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) ranks #398 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #56 by equity capitalization ($39.42B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KVUE leads on earnings valuation at 25.6x trailing P/E, while CL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 44.0% ROIC and 60.1% gross margin. CHD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with EL at 57/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
EL ACTIVE
Estee Lauder Companies Inc.
D+ 57/100 β€” 74.0% -11.0% +0.39% $39.42B Benchmark Subject
HLN
Haleon plc American
D+ 55/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% +1.05% $37.69B /hln-vs-el β†’
KVUE
Kenvue Inc.
B 74/100 25.6x 58.1% 11.5% +1.19% $37.57B /kvue-vs-el β†’
CHD
Church & Dwight Company Inc.
B+ 79/100 34.1x 44.7% 14.7% +1.16% $25.14B /chd-vs-el β†’
CL
Colgate-Palmolive Company
B- 70/100 34.8x 60.1% 44.0% +2.29% $74.26B /cl-vs-el β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-06-30 β€’ CIK 0001001250

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) reported GAAP revenue of $14.33B (-8.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $15.61B , and -10.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.13B, operating cash flow of $1.27B, and free cash flow of $670.0M (-53.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, EL closed FY2025 with $19.63B in total assets against $4.59B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.05, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-06-30 $14.33B -$1.13B $1.27B $670.0M $19.63B $4.59B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-06-30 $15.61B $409.0M $2.36B $1.44B $19.76B $4.62B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-06-30 $15.91B $1.01B $1.73B $1.02B $21.68B $5.07B

3. EL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is EL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (NYSE: EL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $109.23 (+0.39% 1D, market cap $39.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, EL ranks #398 in composite RQD confidence.

How does EL compare to HLN and KVUE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), EL carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.0%, and ROIC of -11.0%. By comparison, HLN (Haleon plc American) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $37.69B) and KVUE (Kenvue Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 25.6x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $37.57B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KVUE leads on earnings multiple (25.6x) while CL leads on capital efficiency (44.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EL?

Per EL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001001250), Estee Lauder Companies Inc. generated $14.33B in revenue (-8.2% YoY), -$1.13B in net income, and $670.0M in free cash flow against $19.63B in total assets and $4.59B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is EL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

EL last traded at $109.23 (+0.39% on volume of 8,863,513 shares), positioning the stock +8.58% above its 50-day simple moving average ($100.60) and +19.38% above its 200-day simple moving average ($91.50). Across its 52-week range of $66.22 to $121.64, EL sits at the 77.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.7% ($101.91 to $116.55).

EL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is EL's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for EL.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 57/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

EL β€” Estee Lauder Companies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:11:42Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, EL scores 57 out of 100, grading D+ and carrying the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC of -11% and FCF yield of 1.7%), Whale 13F Flow at 17/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 8/20 (Beta of 0.89 and sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20 (Altman Z of 4.05, Piotroski F of 6/9, Debt/Equity of 0.98).

The weakest pillars are Insider Conviction and Macro Regime Fit, while institutional flow is the strongest. For a prospective investor, the rating frames a tension: the strongest support is institutional positioning, but the cash-generation and insider signals are weak. The negative ROIC and negative operating margin indicate that current returns on invested capital are not positive, which is the central valuation tradeoff. The forensic metrics (Altman Z of 4.05, Piotroski F of 6/9) suggest a balance sheet that is not in distress by those measures, which could limit downside from solvency concerns, though these are model outputs rather than guarantees. Forward P/E of 31 against negative trailing EPS of -3.13 means the valuation depends heavily on expected earnings recovery, which the source data does not forecast. An upside case would rest on margin recovery; the downside case rests on continued losses and a low free-cash-flow yield.

Business

Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (The) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating in the Package Goods/Cosmetics industry. Per the profile, the company is a publicly traded US issuer with a market capitalization of $39.4B. Per the market data, its gross margin is 74%. The source data does not provide a product breakdown, customer segmentation, or revenue-generation detail beyond the sector and industry classification.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2025-06-30)$14326.0M$-785.0M$-1133.0MN/A$670.0MN/A$4594.4M
FY 2024 (filed 2024-06-30)$15608.0M$970.0M$409.0MN/A$1441.0MN/A$4623.8M
FY 2023 (filed 2023-06-30)$15910.0M$1509.0M$1010.0MN/A$1015.0MN/A$5073.9M

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined across the three reported periods while operating income moved from $1509.0M to $-785.0M. Per the market data, the operating margin is -5.5% and net margin is -7.9%, with ROIC at -11%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.05 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Debt/Equity is 0.98 per the RQD forensic balance sheet pillar, and reported debt declined from $5073.9M to $4594.4M over the period shown.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, headlines include "Estee Lauder's (EL) Revenue Is Growing Again. Its Margin Is Not." (Yahoo Finance, flagged GREEN as a CATALYST), along with Trefis, Benzinga, Investing.com, and Morningstar coverage flagged YELLOW as market wire. One Yahoo Finance headline references a "Showdown Over Plastic Packaging," which the feed categorizes as a market-wire item. The Morningstar headline references a "Sound Strategic Playbook" expected to improve sales and profits. Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, there are no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals. The main catalysts are the revenue-versus-margin divergence and the packaging-related item; the source data does not provide the content of these articles beyond headlines.

EL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to EL Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

EL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $109.23?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON EL 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on EL:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $117.51 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is EL (D+ β€’ RQD 57/100) a Buy at $108.81?

Welcome to the EL (Estee Lauder Companies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 57/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Package Goods/Cosmetics. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $82.70 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $108.81

Pump the brakes on EL β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on EL, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 74.0% gross margins. Unless Estee Lauder Companies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $132.75 (+22.0%)
Spot @ $108.81

EL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on EL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Package Goods/Cosmetics and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $108.81 (52-wk range $66.22 - $121.64), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%