Benzinga report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DRMA Stock dropped -7.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DRMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DRMA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $0.78 (-7.86% 1D, market cap $3.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, DRMA ranks #659 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DRMA compare to NRSN and XTLB in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DRMA carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NRSN (NeuroSense Therapeutics Ltd.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $3.8M) and XTLB (XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $4.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DRMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DRMA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DRMA?
▼
Per DRMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001853816), Dermata Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$7.6M in net income, and -$7.8M in free cash flow against $7.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 4% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DRMA Turnaround Squeeze
While DRMA currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.07) and Max Pain ($0.82) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.89.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why DRMA Stock dropped -7.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) dropped -7.86% to $0.78, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.6 – $4.66). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.6 – $4.66) with RSI-14 at 41.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.78 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investorideas.com report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
\- Tome Clearing Treatment is Dermata's second once-weekly skincare product under its Tome brand -\- Tome Clearing Treatment includes a salicylic acid wipe with Dermata's Bioneedle™ mask and is expected to launch in H1 2
The initiation of this clinical trial marks another milestone in Dermata's strategy by adding a second product to its Tome skincare portfolio, targeting significant opportunities in the consumer skincare market.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DRMA)
- ✓Walkthrough of DRMA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
DRMA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DRMA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DRMA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DRMA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (DRMA vs. NRSN, XTLB, MDCX, CVKD)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) ranks #659 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #958 by equity capitalization ($3.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DRMA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while DRMA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. XTLB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with DRMA at 34/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRMA
ACTIVE
Dermata Therapeutics Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.86% | $3.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| NRSN NeuroSense Therapeutics Ltd. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.57% | $3.8M | /nrsn-vs-drma → |
| XTLB XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -8.52% | $4.0M | /xtlb-vs-drma → |
| MDCX Medicus Pharma Ltd. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -12.56% | $3.6M | /mdcx-vs-drma → |
| CVKD Cadrenal Therapeutics Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +4.41% | $3.5M | /cvkd-vs-drma → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001853816In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$7.6M, operating cash flow of -$7.8M, and free cash flow of -$7.8M (+30.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, DRMA closed FY2025 with $7.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$7.6M | -$7.8M | -$7.8M | $7.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$12.3M | -$11.2M | -$11.2M | $3.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$7.8M | -$6.4M | -$6.4M | — | — |
3. DRMA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DRMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DRMA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $0.78 (-7.86% 1D, market cap $3.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, DRMA ranks #659 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DRMA compare to NRSN and XTLB in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DRMA carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NRSN (NeuroSense Therapeutics Ltd.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $3.8M) and XTLB (XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $4.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DRMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DRMA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DRMA?
Per DRMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001853816), Dermata Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$7.6M in net income, and -$7.8M in free cash flow against $7.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DRMA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DRMA last traded at $0.78 (-7.86% on volume of 62,203 shares), positioning the stock -27.10% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.07) and -40.00% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.30). Across its 52-week range of $0.60 to $4.66, DRMA sits at the 4.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.88).
DRMA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DRMA stock moving today?
Why DRMA Stock dropped -7.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
DRMA — Dermata Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, DRMA scores 33 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 6 / 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 3 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 5 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 1/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The weakest pillars are whale flow and insider conviction, while the cash engine is also scored low because the reported return on invested capital is negative and free cash flow yield is zero. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a business that is not currently generating cash returns on its capital, with limited institutional and insider signal support. The balance sheet pillar is comparatively the least weak, but a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9 indicates weak fundamental health signals overall. The rating's implication is that upside would depend on a change in these signals rather than on any current strength shown in the data.
Business
Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations, per the company profile. The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is $0.0M in each of the three listed fiscal years, so the source data does not show a revenue-generating operation. Not available in source data for detailed product or customer descriptions.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-7.8M | $-7.6M | N/A | $-7.8M | $7.5M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-12.5M | $-12.3M | N/A | $-11.2M | $3.2M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-8.0M | $-7.8M | N/A | $-6.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating losses in each listed year, with FY 2024 the largest at $-12.5M and FY 2025 at $-7.8M. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 1/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported cash rose from $3.2M in FY 2024 to $7.5M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials, while debt is listed as N/A for all periods. Not available in source data for further detail on balance sheet posture beyond these figures.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, the headlines reference a Tome cosmetic study with reported positive results, a clinical trial launch for a once-weekly product, and several SEC filing and market-coverage items dated within the prior 15 hours of the data timestamp. One headline describes a stock gain on a Thursday, and another describes "big gains" tied to positive topline results from a cosmetic study. The feed also includes a seasonal returns chart and an SEC filing dated Oct 21, 2026. Risk watch items include the single-source nature of the coverage, which consists of aggregated headlines whose underlying article bodies are not provided. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is marked "NONE" with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What products or development candidates does the company have, and what is their clinical or commercial stage?
- How many months of operating cash runway does the reported FY 2025 cash balance of $7.5M represent at the reported FY 2025 free cash outflow of $-7.8M?
- What is the basis for the reported Debt as N/A, and what liabilities exist on the balance sheet?
- What were the details and outcomes of the reported Tome cosmetic study results, and do the source data contain the underlying filings?
- What is the share count and dilution history, given the market cap of $4.2M at a price of 0.84?
DRMA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Benzinga report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investorideas.com report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Dermata Therapeutics Inc. (DRMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DRMA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.78?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DRMA (E • RQD 33/100) a Buy at $0.84?
Welcome to the DRMA (Dermata Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 33/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on DRMA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DRMA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Dermata Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
DRMA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DRMA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.84 (52-wk range $0.60 - $4.66), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.