Yahoo Finance report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DE Stock surged +2.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Deere & Company (DE) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Deere & Company (NYSE: DE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $675.48 (+2.35% 1D, market cap $177.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, DE ranks #79 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DE compare to DHR and TMO in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), DE carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DHR (Danaher Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $166.72B) and TMO (Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 39.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $262.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITW leads on earnings multiple (24.3x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DE?
▼
Per DE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-02, CIK 0000315189), Deere & Company generated $45.68B in revenue (-11.7% YoY), $5.03B in net income, and $6.10B in free cash flow against $103.44B in total assets and $34.69B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 13.4% FCF Margin ($6.10B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.5) create a -8 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, DE faces multiple-compression risk if 35.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($664.27) or 200D SMA ($606.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($699.80) toward Bear Floor ($545.84).
Why DE Stock surged +2.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Deere & Company (DE) surged +2.35% to $675.48, trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($454.5 – $721.22). Solid steady margins (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 35x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($454.5 – $721.22) with RSI-14 at 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $675.48 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $6.1B annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Caterpillar has shed nearly 30% in six months while sitting on a backlog that stretched delivery timelines deep into the next decade, and one global bank sees something Wall Street is missing entirely.
Deere & Company (NYSE: DE) today announced the appointment of Julie Boland, former U.S. chief executive officer and managing partner and Americas managing partner of Ernst & Young LLP (EY), to its board of directors. Bol
Deere (DE) concluded the recent trading session at $675.48, signifying a +2.35% move from its prior day's close.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (DE Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
DE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -11.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DE)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (DE vs. DHR, TMO, JCI, ITW)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Deere & Company (DE) ranks #79 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #5 by equity capitalization ($177.95B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ITW leads on earnings valuation at 24.3x trailing P/E, while ITW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.4% ROIC and 52.9% gross margin. ITW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with DE at 66/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE
ACTIVE
Deere & Company | C+ | 66/100 | 35.4x | — | 9.3% | +2.35% | $177.95B | Benchmark Subject |
| DHR Danaher Corporation | B- | 70/100 | 46.1x | 59.1% | 6.1% | -2.00% | $166.72B | /dhr-vs-de → |
| TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | B | 73/100 | 39.0x | — | 9.3% | -1.72% | $262.22B | /tmo-vs-de → |
| JCI Johnson Controls International plc Ordinary Share | B | 73/100 | 29.1x | 36.4% | 15.6% | -5.84% | $95.87B | /jci-vs-de → |
| ITW Illinois Tool Works Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 24.3x | 52.9% | 23.4% | -1.01% | $79.97B | /itw-vs-de → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-11-02 • CIK 0000315189In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-11-02), Deere & Company (DE) reported GAAP revenue of $45.68B (-11.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $51.72B , and -25.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $5.03B, operating cash flow of $7.46B, and free cash flow of $6.10B (-19.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, DE closed FY2025 with $103.44B in total assets against $34.69B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.00, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-11-02 | $45.68B | $5.03B | $7.46B | $6.10B | $103.44B | $34.69B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-10-27 | $51.72B | $7.10B | $9.23B | $7.59B | $103.12B | $36.25B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-10-29 | $61.25B | $10.17B | $8.59B | $5.83B | $97.87B | $22.90B |
3. DE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Deere & Company (NYSE: DE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $675.48 (+2.35% 1D, market cap $177.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, DE ranks #79 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DE compare to DHR and TMO in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), DE carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DHR (Danaher Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $166.72B) and TMO (Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 39.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $262.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITW leads on earnings multiple (24.3x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DE?
Per DE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-02, CIK 0000315189), Deere & Company generated $45.68B in revenue (-11.7% YoY), $5.03B in net income, and $6.10B in free cash flow against $103.44B in total assets and $34.69B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DE last traded at $675.48 (+2.35% on volume of 1,254,354 shares), positioning the stock +1.69% above its 50-day simple moving average ($664.27) and +11.41% above its 200-day simple moving average ($606.28). Across its 52-week range of $454.50 to $721.22, DE sits at the 82.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($630.22 to $720.74).
DE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DE stock moving today?
Why DE Stock surged +2.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 35x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
DE — Deere & Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, DE scores 66 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 9.3%; FCF yield 3.43%); Whale 13F Flow at 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 12/20 (Beta 0.95; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20 (Altman Z 3; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 1.23). Taken together, the profile is middling across every pillar, with no single pillar dominating. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on cash generation and balance-sheet strength being sufficient to support the premium valuation, while the valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, trailing P/E is 35.4 and EV/EBITDA is 27.9, against a free-cash-flow yield of 3.43%. The verdict's "Watch for Breakout" framing implies the rating system sees the stock as needing a catalyst to move decisively in either direction rather than a clear buy or sell signal.
Snapshot
Business
Per the profile, Deere & Company (DE) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The profile gives a market capitalization of $178.0B. Beyond sector and industry classification, the source data does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue-generating segments. Not available in source data for product lines, customer base, or revenue mix.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $45684.0M | $5931.9M | $5027.0M | N/A | $6099.0M | $6798.0M | $34685.6M |
| FY 2024 | $51716.0M | $9039.0M | $7100.0M | N/A | $7591.0M | $6601.0M | $36249.8M |
| FY 2023 | $61251.0M | $12958.0M | $10166.0M | N/A | $5832.7M | N/A | $22902.5M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $61251.0M (FY 2023) to $45684.0M (FY 2025), and net income declined from $10166.0M to $5027.0M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is 13.4%, net margin is 11%, and ROIC is 9.3%; gross margin is reported as 0%, which is not meaningful as a stated figure. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 1.23. Debt on the SEC financials has moved from $22902.5M (FY 2023) to $34685.6M (FY 2025), and FY 2025 cash is $6798.0M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire contains six items, all tagged to DE and all carrying a YELLOW light and "MARKET WIRE" impact label. Headlines reference the stock being "built to win," a Yahoo Finance question about whether it is a buy, a sliding-stock question from Investing.com, a comparison of DE against Caterpillar from The Motley Fool, elevated search interest, a MarketBeat price and analysis page, and a TradingKey report that the stock closed up 3.02% on Oct 29. The summaries are generic and do not state specific fundamental events, so the wire offers sentiment context rather than identified catalysts. Risk watch items are limited to the sliding-stock headline; no specific causes are provided. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What specific products, customers, and revenue segments drive the FY 2023 to FY 2025 revenue decline?
- Why has debt risen from $22902.5M to $34685.6M while net income fell, and how is it being serviced?
- What is driving the 3.02% move on Oct 29, and what caused the sliding-stock reports?
- What is the analyst consensus and price target range, given that analyst data is absent?
- Why is EPS reported as N/A for all periods, and how does it reconcile with the stated EPS (TTM) of 18.64?
DE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Deere & Company (DE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Deere & Company (DE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Caterpillar has shed nearly 30% in six months while sitting on a backlog that stretched delivery timelines deep into the next decade, and one global bank sees something Wall Street is missing entirely.
DE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $675.48?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DE (C+ • RQD 66/100) a Buy at $660.00?
Welcome to the DE (Deere & Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 66/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (35.4x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on DE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DE, but look at what you are paying: 35.4x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Deere & Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
DE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $660.00 (52-wk range $454.50 - $721.22), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.