Deere & Company (DE) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±6.7% Move

$675.48 +2.35% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $677.05

Deere & Company (DE) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $177.95B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on DE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is DE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Deere & Company (NYSE: DE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $675.48 (+2.35% 1D, market cap $177.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, DE ranks #79 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does DE compare to DHR and TMO in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), DE carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DHR (Danaher Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $166.72B) and TMO (Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 39.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $262.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITW leads on earnings multiple (24.3x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DE?
▼

Per DE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-02, CIK 0000315189), Deere & Company generated $45.68B in revenue (-11.7% YoY), $5.03B in net income, and $6.10B in free cash flow against $103.44B in total assets and $34.69B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $677.03 (+0.23%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 13.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 66/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510066
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C
Cash (14)Whales (13)SEC (14)Macro (12)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.6% Base Target
$826 Bull$700 Base$546 Bear
📬 FREE DE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for DE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (66/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY DE SCORES 66/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 13.4% FCF Margin ($6.10B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (21% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.5) create a -8 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
58
Grade C$650.00-2.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
61
Grade C$632.20+1.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
63
Grade C+$639.58+5.6% Next Q
Current
66
Grade C+$675.48+1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (58) → C+ (66)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, DE faces multiple-compression risk if 35.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($664.27) or 200D SMA ($606.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($699.80) toward Bear Floor ($545.84).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $DE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “DE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 31, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 31, 2027 (~89 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±6.7% Swing Band

±$45.26 Expected Swing
$630.22 (-6.7%)Spot $675.48$720.74 (+6.7%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

DE Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 66/100

Trailing EPS: $18.64 • YoY Revenue Growth: -11.7%

Model Bullish Setup (66/100)Model Risk Weight (34/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-11-02$45.68B$5.03B$6.10B52%
FY 20242024-10-27$51.72B$7.10B$7.59B52%
FY 20232023-10-29$61.25B$10.17B$5.83B52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating DE & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on DE
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
DE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +16.79%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $640.7H $675.5L $640.7C $675.5VOL 1.39M
RES: $765.4SUP: $628.2SMA50: $664.3SMA200: $606.3
$735.6$675.9$616.1$556.4$496.6RES $765.4SUP $628.2$675.52026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

DE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
27.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -11.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video 🏛️ ENACTED_FINAL_RULE: Adjusting Imports of Robotics, Industrial Machinery, and Their Parts and Components Into the United States (Executive Office of the President)
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for DE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DE)

Industrials Rank #79 of 485 ⚔️ DHR vs DE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (DE vs. DHR, TMO, JCI, ITW)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Deere & Company (DE) ranks #79 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #5 by equity capitalization ($177.95B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ITW leads on earnings valuation at 24.3x trailing P/E, while ITW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.4% ROIC and 52.9% gross margin. ITW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with DE at 66/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
DE ACTIVE
Deere & Company
C+ 66/100 35.4x — 9.3% +2.35% $177.95B Benchmark Subject
DHR
Danaher Corporation
B- 70/100 46.1x 59.1% 6.1% -2.00% $166.72B /dhr-vs-de →
TMO
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc
B 73/100 39.0x — 9.3% -1.72% $262.22B /tmo-vs-de →
JCI
Johnson Controls International plc Ordinary Share
B 73/100 29.1x 36.4% 15.6% -5.84% $95.87B /jci-vs-de →
ITW
Illinois Tool Works Inc.
B+ 76/100 24.3x 52.9% 23.4% -1.01% $79.97B /itw-vs-de →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-11-02 • CIK 0000315189

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-11-02), Deere & Company (DE) reported GAAP revenue of $45.68B (-11.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $51.72B , and -25.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $5.03B, operating cash flow of $7.46B, and free cash flow of $6.10B (-19.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, DE closed FY2025 with $103.44B in total assets against $34.69B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.00, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-11-02 $45.68B $5.03B $7.46B $6.10B $103.44B $34.69B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-27 $51.72B $7.10B $9.23B $7.59B $103.12B $36.25B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-29 $61.25B $10.17B $8.59B $5.83B $97.87B $22.90B

3. DE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is DE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Deere & Company (NYSE: DE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $675.48 (+2.35% 1D, market cap $177.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, DE ranks #79 in composite RQD confidence.

How does DE compare to DHR and TMO in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), DE carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DHR (Danaher Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $166.72B) and TMO (Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 39.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $262.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITW leads on earnings multiple (24.3x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DE?

Per DE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-02, CIK 0000315189), Deere & Company generated $45.68B in revenue (-11.7% YoY), $5.03B in net income, and $6.10B in free cash flow against $103.44B in total assets and $34.69B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is DE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

DE last traded at $675.48 (+2.35% on volume of 1,254,354 shares), positioning the stock +1.69% above its 50-day simple moving average ($664.27) and +11.41% above its 200-day simple moving average ($606.28). Across its 52-week range of $454.50 to $721.22, DE sits at the 82.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($630.22 to $720.74).

DE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is DE's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Deere & Company (DE)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Jan 31, 2027.

How much is DE stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±6.7% event move for DE, spanning a range between $630.22 and $720.74.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 66/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

DE — Deere & Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:09:11Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, DE scores 66 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 9.3%; FCF yield 3.43%); Whale 13F Flow at 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 12/20 (Beta 0.95; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20 (Altman Z 3; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 1.23). Taken together, the profile is middling across every pillar, with no single pillar dominating. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on cash generation and balance-sheet strength being sufficient to support the premium valuation, while the valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, trailing P/E is 35.4 and EV/EBITDA is 27.9, against a free-cash-flow yield of 3.43%. The verdict's "Watch for Breakout" framing implies the rating system sees the stock as needing a catalyst to move decisively in either direction rather than a clear buy or sell signal.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
660$177.95B35.432.927.918.640.97%0.95$454.5 - $721.229.3%

Business

Per the profile, Deere & Company (DE) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The profile gives a market capitalization of $178.0B. Beyond sector and industry classification, the source data does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue-generating segments. Not available in source data for product lines, customer base, or revenue mix.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$45684.0M$5931.9M$5027.0MN/A$6099.0M$6798.0M$34685.6M
FY 2024$51716.0M$9039.0M$7100.0MN/A$7591.0M$6601.0M$36249.8M
FY 2023$61251.0M$12958.0M$10166.0MN/A$5832.7MN/A$22902.5M

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $61251.0M (FY 2023) to $45684.0M (FY 2025), and net income declined from $10166.0M to $5027.0M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is 13.4%, net margin is 11%, and ROIC is 9.3%; gross margin is reported as 0%, which is not meaningful as a stated figure. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 1.23. Debt on the SEC financials has moved from $22902.5M (FY 2023) to $34685.6M (FY 2025), and FY 2025 cash is $6798.0M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

The news wire contains six items, all tagged to DE and all carrying a YELLOW light and "MARKET WIRE" impact label. Headlines reference the stock being "built to win," a Yahoo Finance question about whether it is a buy, a sliding-stock question from Investing.com, a comparison of DE against Caterpillar from The Motley Fool, elevated search interest, a MarketBeat price and analysis page, and a TradingKey report that the stock closed up 3.02% on Oct 29. The summaries are generic and do not state specific fundamental events, so the wire offers sentiment context rather than identified catalysts. Risk watch items are limited to the sliding-stock headline; no specific causes are provided. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply chain links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What specific products, customers, and revenue segments drive the FY 2023 to FY 2025 revenue decline?
  • Why has debt risen from $22902.5M to $34685.6M while net income fell, and how is it being serviced?
  • What is driving the 3.02% move on Oct 29, and what caused the sliding-stock reports?
  • What is the analyst consensus and price target range, given that analyst data is absent?
  • Why is EPS reported as N/A for all periods, and how does it reconcile with the stated EPS (TTM) of 18.64?

DE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Deere & Company (DE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to DE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

DE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $675.48?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON DE 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on DE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $712.80 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DE (C+ • RQD 66/100) a Buy at $660.00?

Welcome to the DE (Deere & Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 66/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (35.4x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $521.40 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $660.00

Pump the brakes on DE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DE, but look at what you are paying: 35.4x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Deere & Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $818.40 (+24.0%)
Spot @ $660.00

DE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $660.00 (52-wk range $454.50 - $721.22), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%