StockInvest.us report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CVV Stock dropped -3.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 23/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, CVD Equipment Corporation (NASDAQ: CVV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $3.92 (-3.09% 1D, market cap $27.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CVV ranks #680 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CVV compare to NSYS and MVIS in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CVV carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 28.3%, and ROIC of -9.4%. By comparison, NSYS (Nortech Systems Incorporated) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.3%, cap $29.7M) and MVIS (MicroVision Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $40.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NSYS leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVV?
▼
Per CVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000766792), CVD Equipment Corporation generated $25.8M in revenue (-4.1% YoY), -$1.6M in net income, and -$3.7M in free cash flow against $27.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 7.07 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 28.3% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVV Turnaround Squeeze
While CVV currently carries a cautious 23/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.81) and Max Pain ($4.12) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.55.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CVV Stock dropped -3.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) dropped -3.09% to $3.92, trading at 16% of its 52-week range ($2.96 – $9.1). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 16% of its 52-week range ($2.96 – $9.1) with RSI-14 at 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.6% around $3.92 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 28.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Hub Cyber Security (NASDAQ:HUBC) stock moved upwards by 23.4% to $0.17 during Friday's pre-market session. OneSpan (NASDAQ:OSPN) stock rose 21.13% to $24.41. The market value of their outstanding shares is
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVV)
- ✓Walkthrough of CVV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CVV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -4.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVV)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CVV vs. NSYS, MVIS, ZOOZ, TRT)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) ranks #680 by composite RQD confidence (23/100, grade E) and #596 by equity capitalization ($27.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CVV leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NSYS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 2.3% ROIC and 15.2% gross margin. NSYS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 45/100 (D) compared with CVV at 23/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVV
ACTIVE
CVD Equipment Corporation | E | 23/100 | — | 28.3% | -9.4% | -3.09% | $27.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| NSYS Nortech Systems Incorporated | D | 45/100 | — | 15.2% | 2.3% | -5.02% | $29.7M | /nsys-vs-cvv → |
| MVIS MicroVision Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -6.25% | $40.7M | /mvis-vs-cvv → |
| ZOOZ ZOOZ Strategy Ltd. | E | 29/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -2.49% | $47.0M | /zooz-vs-cvv → |
| TRT Trio-Tech International | E | 27/100 | — | 25.1% | 1.0% | -11.77% | $50.6M | /trt-vs-cvv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000766792In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) reported GAAP revenue of $25.8M (-4.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $26.9M , and +7.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.6M, operating cash flow of -$3.7M, and free cash flow of -$3.7M (-133.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVV closed FY2025 with $27.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.07, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $25.8M | -$1.6M | -$3.7M | -$3.7M | $27.5M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $26.9M | -$1.9M | -$1.5M | -$1.6M | $31.7M | $181.0K |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $24.1M | -$4.2M | -$206.0K | -$206.0K | — | — |
3. CVV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, CVD Equipment Corporation (NASDAQ: CVV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $3.92 (-3.09% 1D, market cap $27.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CVV ranks #680 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CVV compare to NSYS and MVIS in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CVV carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 28.3%, and ROIC of -9.4%. By comparison, NSYS (Nortech Systems Incorporated) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.3%, cap $29.7M) and MVIS (MicroVision Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $40.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NSYS leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVV?
Per CVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000766792), CVD Equipment Corporation generated $25.8M in revenue (-4.1% YoY), -$1.6M in net income, and -$3.7M in free cash flow against $27.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVV last traded at $3.92 (-3.09% on volume of 105,234 shares), positioning the stock -18.50% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.81) and -29.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.58). Across its 52-week range of $2.96 to $9.10, CVV sits at the 15.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.6% ($3.50 to $4.34).
CVV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CVV stock moving today?
Why CVV Stock dropped -3.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CVV — CVD Equipment Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CVV carries an RQD Score of 24 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are scored as follows: Fundamental Cash Engine at 5 / 20 (ROIC -9.4%; FCF yield -13.27%), Whale 13F Flow at 3 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 4 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 9 / 20 (Altman Z 7.07; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the cash engine and the ownership-flow signals, both scored at or near the floor. A negative ROIC and negative free-cash-flow yield indicate the business is not currently converting capital into cash returns. The balance-sheet pillar is the strongest component, reflecting a high Altman Z-Score and moderate leverage, but a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9 signals weak fundamental quality. Upside drivers would need to come from a reversal in operating profitability, which the source data does not show. Valuation cannot be framed against earnings because P/E and EPS are not available in source data. Overall, the rating points toward caution and avoidance rather than accumulation.
Business
Per the company profile, CVD Equipment Corporation is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating within Industrial Machinery/Components. The profile does not describe its product lines, customer base, or revenue model. The source data reports revenue for FY 2023 through FY 2025 but does not break revenue down by segment or customer. Gross margin is reported at 28.3%.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $25.8M | $-1.9M | $-1.6M | N/A | $-3.7M | $8.7M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $26.9M | $-2.4M | $-1.9M | N/A | $-1.6M | $12.6M | $0.2M |
| FY 2023 | $24.1M | $-4.9M | $-4.2M | N/A | $-0.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, operating margin is -7.4% and net margin is -6.1%, with ROIC at -9.4%. Operating losses were reported in each of the three periods shown. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 7.07 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3 out of 9. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the same rating, and cash declined from $12.6M in FY 2024 to $8.7M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire contains six items, all tagged to CVV and all carrying a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. They are primarily stock-forecast, comparison, and seasonal-chart pieces: a StockInvest.us forecast question, a Yahoo Finance comparison with Hurco, a TradingView estimates page, a Yahoo! Finance Canada seasonal-returns chart, and two ad-hoc-news.de items. One ad-hoc-news.de item references a last price of USD 3.87 on October 16, down 3.49 percent, and another references a November 10 results date and a 2.79 P/E. These items do not contain verified fundamental catalysts. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are CVD Equipment's product lines, end markets, and largest customers, given that the source data gives only sector and industry labels?
- What is the company's debt level in dollar terms, since the FY 2025 and FY 2023 debt figures are reported as N/A?
- What drove the operating losses across FY 2023 through FY 2025, and is there a disclosed path to operating breakeven?
- What were reported EPS and cash-flow components, since EPS is N/A for every period and FY 2023 cash is N/A?
- Are there any institutional, insider, or analyst holdings data points, given that holders and analyst data are both absent?
CVV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
StockInvest.us report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CVV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.92?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CVV (E • RQD 24/100) a Buy at $4.04?
Welcome to the CVV (CVD Equipment Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 24/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CVV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CVV, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 28.3% gross margins. Unless CVD Equipment Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CVV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CVV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.04 (52-wk range $2.96 - $9.10), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.