FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Corteva Inc. (CTVA) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$11.92 +2.40% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.95

Corteva Inc. (CTVA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $7.77B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CTVA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CTVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Corteva Inc. (NYSE: CTVA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $11.92 (+2.40% 1D, market cap $7.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CTVA ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CTVA compare to CALM and AGRO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), CTVA carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.0x, gross margin of 47.3%, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, CALM (Cal-Maine Foods Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.2x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $2.97B) and AGRO (Adecoagro S.A.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.40B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTVA leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while CALM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTVA?
▼

Per CTVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001755672), Corteva Inc. generated $17.40B in revenue (+2.9% YoY), $1.09B in net income, and $2.62B in free cash flow against $42.84B in total assets and $10.03B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.95 (+0.24%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 15.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 58/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 52.7% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510058
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (8)SEC (12)Macro (11)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0% Base Target
$15 Bull$12 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE CTVA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CTVA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (58/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CTVA SCORES 58/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+12/20 pts (21% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.88 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
66
Grade B-$13.40-5.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
63
Grade C+$12.72-10.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
61
Grade C$11.33+5.2% Next Q
Current
58
Grade D+$11.92+0% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (66) → D+ (58)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CTVA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, CTVA faces multiple-compression risk if 7.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 44.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.49) or 200D SMA ($12.10) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($11.92) toward Bear Floor ($9.30).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CTVA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CTVA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your CTVA Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $11.92: 838.9 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $9.30
$7,802
$-2,198 (-22.0%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $11.92
$10,000
+$0 (+0.0%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $15.35
$12,878
+$2,878 (+28.8%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$1274%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$1469%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$1158%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CTVA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CTVA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CTVA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -2.77%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $11.47H $11.92L $11.47C $11.92VOL 30.78M
RES: $15.02SUP: $11.25SMA50: $12.49SMA200: $12.10
$14.89$13.77$12.66$11.54$10.42RES $15.02SUP $11.25$11.922026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CTVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CTVA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CTVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CTVA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CTVA)

Consumer Staples Rank #52 of 146 ⚔️ CALM vs CTVA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (CTVA vs. CALM, AGRO, DMC, VYLR)

Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Corteva Inc. (CTVA) ranks #52 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #32 by equity capitalization ($7.77B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTVA leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while CALM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and 23.1% gross margin. VYLR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with CTVA at 58/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CTVA ACTIVE
Corteva Inc.
D+ 58/100 7.0x 47.3% 3.7% +2.40% $7.77B Benchmark Subject
CALM
Cal-Maine Foods Inc.
C 62/100 9.2x 23.1% 11.9% +3.90% $2.97B /calm-vs-ctva →
AGRO
Adecoagro S.A.
D 48/100 — — — -1.34% $1.40B /agro-vs-ctva →
DMC
Del Monte Corporation
D+ 56/100 14.0x 9.2% 5.5% -1.13% $1.29B /dmc-vs-ctva →
VYLR
Vylor Inc.
C 65/100 32.8x — 9.9% +1.70% $48.31B /vylr-vs-ctva →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001755672

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Corteva Inc. (CTVA) reported GAAP revenue of $17.40B (+2.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $16.91B , and +1.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.09B, operating cash flow of $3.41B, and free cash flow of $2.62B (+89.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, CTVA closed FY2025 with $42.84B in total assets against $10.03B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.88, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $17.40B $1.09B $3.41B $2.62B $42.84B $10.03B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $16.91B $907.0M $2.15B $1.38B $40.83B $9.55B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $17.23B $735.0M $1.77B $993.8M $20.67B $4.84B

3. CTVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CTVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Corteva Inc. (NYSE: CTVA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $11.92 (+2.40% 1D, market cap $7.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CTVA ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CTVA compare to CALM and AGRO in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), CTVA carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.0x, gross margin of 47.3%, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, CALM (Cal-Maine Foods Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.2x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $2.97B) and AGRO (Adecoagro S.A.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.40B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTVA leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while CALM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTVA?

Per CTVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001755672), Corteva Inc. generated $17.40B in revenue (+2.9% YoY), $1.09B in net income, and $2.62B in free cash flow against $42.84B in total assets and $10.03B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CTVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CTVA last traded at $11.92 (+2.40% on volume of 20,387,263 shares), positioning the stock -4.56% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.49) and -1.49% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.10). Across its 52-week range of $9.08 to $14.62, CTVA sits at the 51.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($11.03 to $12.81).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 58/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CTVA — Corteva Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Corteva Inc. (CTVA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 58/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $11.92 (+2.40% 1D, market capitalization $7.77B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.7%, gross margin of 47.3%, operating margin of 7.7%, and free cash flow yield of 22.00%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (17/20): Incorporates a 0.96x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.88, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.36x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Corteva Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Staples sector and the Farming/Seeds/Milling industry. The profile identifies the company as operating in farming, seeds, and milling. Per the market data, gross margin is 47.3%, operating margin is 7.7%, and net margin is 6.3%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Corteva Inc. (CTVA) reported $17.40B in annual revenue (up from $16.91B in FY2024, +2.9% YoY) and $1.09B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($17.23B revenue, $735.0M net income) through FY2025, CTVA scaled operating cash flow to $3.41B and free cash flow to $2.62B, backed by $42.84B in total assets against $10.03B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 58/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 22.00% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $9.08 – $14.62 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh 7.0x trailing P/E and 5.9x EV/EBITDA against 7.7% operating margins and a 0.96x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Farming/Seeds/Milling (Consumer Staples), CTVA carries a macro regime beta of 0.96 and gross margin of 47.3%.

  • Key Question #1: Can CTVA sustain or expand its 7.7% operating margin and 3.7% ROIC against Farming/Seeds/Milling peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $17.40B and free cash flow of $2.62B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $10.03B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CTVA's 6.5x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.96x)?

CTVA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Corteva Inc. (CTVA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CTVA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CTVA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.92?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CTVA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CTVA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Long-Only 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.08 (+21.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

CTVA trades at a 7 P/E and 6.5 forward P/E with a 22% FCF yield and a 6.21% dividend yield, while FY 2025 free cash flow reached $2623.

CTVA trades at a 7 P/E and 6.5 forward P/E with a 22% FCF yield and a 6.21% dividend yield, while FY 2025 free cash flow reached $2.62B.. When you look under the hood at CTVA, Fundamental Cash Engine is 10/20 with 47.3% gross margins and 3.7% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (8/20) has been quietly accumulating below $14.62. My 12M target is $14.08.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

@ShortSeller_Dan Shorting a 8/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $11.64 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Staples.

SH ShortSeller_Dan RQD DEBATE OPENER • Forensic Short Bias 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.20 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $11.64

ROIC of 3.7%, an Altman Z-Score of 0.88, and debt rising from $4.84B to $10.03B from FY 2023 to FY 2025 point to a thin return on c

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on CTVA: ROIC of 3.7%, an Altman Z-Score of 0.88, and debt rising from $4.84B to $10.03B from FY 2023 to FY 2025 point to a thin return on capital and balance-sheet stress.. At 7.0x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Farming/Seeds/Milling triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%