Yahoo Finance report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CSTL Stock dropped -3.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CSTL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Castle Biosciences Inc. (NASDAQ: CSTL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $37.16 (-3.51% 1D, market cap $1.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CSTL ranks #152 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CSTL compare to LMRI and TRUP in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), CSTL carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 79.4%, and ROIC of -9.3%. By comparison, LMRI (Lumexa Imaging Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.13B) and TRUP (Trupanion Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 68.2x, ROIC 3.1%, cap $1.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TRUP leads on earnings multiple (68.2x) while ALHC leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CSTL?
▼
Per CSTL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001447362), Castle Biosciences Inc. generated $344.2M in revenue (+3.7% YoY), -$24.2M in net income, and $28.3M in free cash flow against $578.6M in total assets and $9.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.2% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 6.97 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CSTL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CSTL faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 76.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($34.30) or 200D SMA ($28.52) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($38.00) toward Bear Floor ($29.64).
Why CSTL Stock dropped -3.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) dropped -3.51% to $37.16, trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($17.72 – $44.28). Solid 79% profit margin (-9% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($17.72 – $44.28) with RSI-14 at 64.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.2% around $37.16 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 79.4% gross margin and $28.3M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Castle Biosciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: CSTL), a company improving health through innovative tests that guide patient care, today announced that it will release its financial results for the third quarter and nine months ended
Castle Biosciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: CSTL), a company improving health through innovative tests that guide patient care, today announced that new data from three studies evaluating its TissueCypher Barrett's Esophagus (BE)
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CSTL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CSTL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CSTL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CSTL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CSTL)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CSTL vs. LMRI, TRUP, FRNM, ALHC)
Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) ranks #152 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #339 by equity capitalization ($1.18B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TRUP leads on earnings valuation at 68.2x trailing P/E, while ALHC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.9% ROIC and — gross margin. CSTL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSTL
ACTIVE
Castle Biosciences Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | 79.4% | -9.3% | -3.51% | $1.18B | Benchmark Subject |
| LMRI Lumexa Imaging Holdings Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | -2.73% | $1.13B | /lmri-vs-cstl → |
| TRUP Trupanion Inc. | C | 63/100 | 68.2x | 16.1% | 3.1% | -0.20% | $1.32B | /trup-vs-cstl → |
| FRNM Freenome Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -3.4% | -2.95% | $1.38B | /frnm-vs-cstl → |
| ALHC Alignment Healthcare Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | 13.9% | -9.80% | $1.67B | /alhc-vs-cstl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001447362In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) reported GAAP revenue of $344.2M (+3.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $332.1M , and +56.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$24.2M, operating cash flow of $64.3M, and free cash flow of $28.3M (-22.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, CSTL closed FY2025 with $578.6M in total assets against $9.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.97, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $344.2M | -$24.2M | $64.3M | $28.3M | $578.6M | $9.6M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $332.1M | $18.2M | $64.9M | $36.5M | $531.2M | $9.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $219.8M | -$57.5M | -$5.6M | -$5.6M | — | — |
3. CSTL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CSTL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Castle Biosciences Inc. (NASDAQ: CSTL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $37.16 (-3.51% 1D, market cap $1.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CSTL ranks #152 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CSTL compare to LMRI and TRUP in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), CSTL carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 79.4%, and ROIC of -9.3%. By comparison, LMRI (Lumexa Imaging Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.13B) and TRUP (Trupanion Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 68.2x, ROIC 3.1%, cap $1.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TRUP leads on earnings multiple (68.2x) while ALHC leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CSTL?
Per CSTL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001447362), Castle Biosciences Inc. generated $344.2M in revenue (+3.7% YoY), -$24.2M in net income, and $28.3M in free cash flow against $578.6M in total assets and $9.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CSTL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CSTL last traded at $37.16 (-3.51% on volume of 334,364 shares), positioning the stock +8.34% above its 50-day simple moving average ($34.30) and +30.29% above its 200-day simple moving average ($28.52). Across its 52-week range of $17.72 to $44.28, CSTL sits at the 73.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.2% ($33.00 to $41.32).
CSTL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CSTL stock moving today?
Why CSTL Stock dropped -3.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 79% profit margin (-9% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
CSTL — Castle Biosciences Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CSTL scores 63 / 100, letter grade C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 13 / 20 (ROIC -9.3%; FCF yield 2.41%); Whale 13F Flow 16 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 7 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 13 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 14 / 20 (Altman Z 6.97; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.02). For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is institutional positioning, while the weakest is insider conviction, which the rating scores at 7 of 20. The negative ROIC and the 2.41% FCF yield indicate that the cash-generation case is modest rather than compelling. The balance-sheet pillar offers the most support, given the low leverage and the forensic scores reported. Taken together, the rating frames CSTL as a balanced risk-reward profile rather than a clear upside or downside setup, so the upside drivers are the institutional and balance-sheet strengths, and the valuation tradeoff is weak operating profitability against a share price that has moved sharply within its 52-week range.
Business
Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector and Medical Specialities industry, per the company profile. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification. Per the SEC financials, the company reported FY 2025 revenue of $344.2M and a gross margin of 79.4% per the market data section. The source data does not identify specific products or customer segments.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $344.2M | $-42.8M | $-24.2M | N/A | $28.3M | $116.7M | $9.6M |
| FY 2024 | $332.1M | $8.7M | $18.2M | N/A | $36.5M | $119.7M | $9.7M |
| FY 2023 | $219.8M | $-68.0M | $-57.5M | N/A | $-5.6M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $219.8M in FY 2023 to $344.2M in FY 2025, but operating income moved from positive in FY 2024 to $-42.8M in FY 2025. The market data reports an operating margin of -12.4%, a net margin of -7%, and ROIC of -9.3%. The forensic balance sheet pillar cites an Altman Z-Score of 6.97 and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, alongside a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.02. Reported cash of $116.7M against debt of $9.6M reflects low leverage in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, the catalysts are largely market-wire items. A headline states that Castle Biosciences will participate in upcoming investor conferences. Multiple items report insider selling by the Chief Commercial Officer, including a sale of 3,288 shares and a proposal to sell 13,154 shares, and one headline describes the stock price declining 6.1% following insider selling. A TradingView item cites a Q3'26 revenue estimate of 92.41M USD. The item flagged as RISK WATCH is a Simply Wall St report noting the stock dropped. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply-chain classification is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. Watch items grounded in the source data are the recurring insider-selling headlines, which bear on the insider conviction pillar, and the reported Q3'26 revenue estimate, which the source data does not connect to any supply-chain driver.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue drivers, given that the source data gives only sector and industry classification?
- What drove the move from negative operating income in FY 2025 to a positive operating result in FY 2024, and what is the path back to profitability?
- Why are EPS, P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA unavailable, and how does the valuation compare to peers?
- What is the size and pattern of the insider-selling activity referenced in the news, and how does it reconcile with the insider conviction score of 7 / 20?
- What is the FY 2026 financial trajectory, given that the only forward datapoint is a Q3'26 revenue estimate without corresponding profit estimates?
CSTL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Castle Biosciences Inc. (CSTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CSTL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $37.16?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CSTL (C • RQD 63/100) a Buy at $38.51?
Welcome to the CSTL (Castle Biosciences Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 63/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Medical Specialities. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CSTL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CSTL, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 79.4% gross margins. Unless Castle Biosciences Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CSTL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CSTL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical Specialities and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $38.51 (52-wk range $17.72 - $44.28), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.