Yahoo Finance report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CMS Stock advanced +0.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, CMS Energy Corporation (NYSE: CMS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $70.76 (+0.94% 1D, market cap $21.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, CMS ranks #32 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CMS compare to NI and EVRG in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), CMS carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, NI (NiSource Inc) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $21.38B) and EVRG (Evergy Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $19.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AEE leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while NI leads on capital efficiency (8.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMS?
▼
Per CMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000811156), CMS Energy Corporation generated $8.30B in revenue (+13.5% YoY), $1.07B in net income, and $1.86B in free cash flow against $39.94B in total assets and $17.81B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±3.8% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (62.5) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CMS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, CMS faces multiple-compression risk if 20.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($66.85) or 200D SMA ($72.55) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($71.40) toward Bear Floor ($55.69).
Why CMS Stock advanced +0.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) advanced +0.94% to $70.76, trading at 47% of its 52-week range ($62.29 – $80.36). Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 20x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 47% of its 52-week range ($62.29 – $80.36) with RSI-14 at 62.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.8% around $70.76 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $1.9B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
InsuranceNewsNet report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ETR beats Q3 earnings and revenue estimates as strong electricity demand, favorable weather and regulatory rate actions drive growth, while higher costs pressure results.
PEG's Q3 2026 earnings and revenues miss estimates amid declining operating income and rising costs despite higher sales volumes and nuclear generation.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CMS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CMS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CMS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CMS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CMS)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (CMS vs. NI, EVRG, LNT, AEE)
Industry: Power Generation (18 Tracked Issuers)Across 116 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) ranks #32 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #29 by equity capitalization ($21.99B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AEE leads on earnings valuation at 19.3x trailing P/E, while NI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.8% ROIC and — gross margin. LNT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with CMS at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMS
ACTIVE
CMS Energy Corporation | C- | 60/100 | 20.4x | — | 5.2% | +0.94% | $21.99B | Benchmark Subject |
| NI NiSource Inc | D | 51/100 | 23.1x | — | 8.8% | +0.65% | $21.38B | /ni-vs-cms → |
| EVRG Evergy Inc. | D | 48/100 | 23.0x | — | 5.2% | +0.72% | $19.81B | /evrg-vs-cms → |
| LNT Alliant Energy Corporation | C | 63/100 | 22.6x | 85.7% | 4.6% | +1.91% | $18.58B | /lnt-vs-cms → |
| AEE Ameren Corporation | D | 48/100 | 19.3x | — | 5.1% | +0.80% | $30.60B | /aee-vs-cms → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000811156 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) reported GAAP revenue of $8.30B (+13.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.32B , and +14.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.07B, operating cash flow of $2.23B, and free cash flow of $1.86B (-8.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CMS closed FY2025 with $39.94B in total assets against $17.81B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.12, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $8.30B | $1.07B | $2.23B | $1.86B | $39.94B | $17.81B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $7.32B | $1.00B | $2.37B | $2.04B | $35.92B | $15.19B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $7.26B | $887.0M | $2.31B | $1.98B | $11.99B | $2.81B |
3. CMS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, CMS Energy Corporation (NYSE: CMS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $70.76 (+0.94% 1D, market cap $21.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, CMS ranks #32 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CMS compare to NI and EVRG in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), CMS carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, NI (NiSource Inc) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $21.38B) and EVRG (Evergy Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $19.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AEE leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while NI leads on capital efficiency (8.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMS?
Per CMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000811156), CMS Energy Corporation generated $8.30B in revenue (+13.5% YoY), $1.07B in net income, and $1.86B in free cash flow against $39.94B in total assets and $17.81B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CMS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CMS last traded at $70.76 (+0.94% on volume of 3,197,947 shares), positioning the stock +5.85% above its 50-day simple moving average ($66.85) and -2.47% below its 200-day simple moving average ($72.55). Across its 52-week range of $62.29 to $80.36, CMS sits at the 46.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.8% ($68.07 to $73.45).
CMS — CMS Energy Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $70.76 (+0.94% 1D, market capitalization $21.99B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 20.8%, and free cash flow yield of 8.54%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 0.73x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.12, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.95x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
CMS Energy Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Utilities sector and Power Generation industry,. Reported figures show annual revenue of $8.30B for FY 2025, indicating a scale-oriented operating business.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) reported $8.30B in annual revenue (up from $7.32B in FY2024, +13.5% YoY) and $1.07B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($7.26B revenue, $887.0M net income) through FY2025, CMS scaled operating cash flow to $2.23B and free cash flow to $1.86B, backed by $39.94B in total assets against $17.81B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 8.54% and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $62.29 – $80.36 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 20.4x trailing P/E and 19.1x EV/EBITDA against 20.8% operating margins and a 0.73x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain dependencies can be mapped from the source data. Sector correlations, specific upstream fuel or equipment suppliers, and downstream customer concentration: — A prospective investor should monitor the price-target and earnings items above as the nearest available indicators of sector-level sentiment, while recognizing that the graph itself does not establish causal ripples.
- Key Question #1: Can CMS sustain or expand its 20.8% operating margin and 5.2% ROIC against Power Generation peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $8.30B and free cash flow of $1.86B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $17.81B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CMS's 17.1x forward P/E multiple to Utilities capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.73x)?
CMS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
InsuranceNewsNet report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CMS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $70.76?
Forward P/E of 17.1 and an 8.54% FCF yield offer valuation support relative to trailing earnings.
Here is why I am bullish on CMS here at $70.10: Forward P/E of 17.1 and an 8.54% FCF yield offer valuation support relative to trailing earnings.. Compare CMS's 20.8% operating margin and 5.2% ROIC against the rest of Power Generation. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $66.59 are getting bought.
@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on 20.4x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Power Generation. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of 5.2% and Debt/Equity of 1.95 combine weak capital returns with elevated leverage.
Careful chasing CMS at $70.10. ROIC of 5.2% and Debt/Equity of 1.95 combine weak capital returns with elevated leverage.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 20.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $53.98 on multiple compression.