Cheetah Mobile (NYSE:CMCM) said its second-quarter 2026 results reflected a continued shift toward cloud and AI infrastructure services and robotics, even as changes affecting its advertising agency business weighed on p
Why CMCM Stock advanced +1.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CMCM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (NYSE: CMCM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.46 (+1.24% 1D, market cap $75.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CMCM ranks #672 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CMCM compare to CCLD and QXL in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CMCM carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 72.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CCLD (CareCloud Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 15.1%, cap $74.8M) and QXL (Quantum X Labs Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FATN leads on earnings multiple (15.1x) while CCLD leads on capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMCM?
▼
Per CMCM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597835), Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) generated $164.5M in revenue (+48.8% YoY), -$36.9M in net income, and -$24.6M in free cash flow against $669.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 6% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CMCM Turnaround Squeeze
While CMCM currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.75) and Max Pain ($2.58) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.45.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CMCM Stock advanced +1.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) advanced +1.24% to $2.46, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($2.05 – $9). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($2.05 – $9) with RSI-14 at 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.46 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 72.5% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Cheetah Mobile Inc. ("Cheetah Mobile" or the "Company") (NYSE: CMCM), a China-based IT company with a commitment to AI innovation, today announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 3
Cheetah Mobile Inc. ("Cheetah Mobile" or the "Company") (NYSE: CMCM), a China-based IT company with a commitment to AI innovation, today announced that it will report its financial results for the second quarter 2026 bef
Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts ended the shortened trading week sha
Just because a business does not make any money, does not mean that the stock will go down. For example, although...
Yahoo Finance coverage on CMCM stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Cheetah Mobile (NYSE:CMCM) said its first quarter of 2026 reflected continued progress in its transition from a traditional internet company toward AI-enabled applications, AI agents and robotics, while near-term results
Cheetah Mobile Inc. ("Cheetah Mobile" or the "Company") (NYSE: CMCM), a China-based IT company with a commitment to AI innovation, today announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended March
Cheetah Mobile Inc. ("Cheetah Mobile" or the "Company") (NYSE: CMCM), a China-based IT company with a commitment to AI innovation, today announced that it will report its financial results for the first quarter 2026 befo
Cheetah Mobile Inc. ("Cheetah Mobile" or the "Company") (NYSE: CMCM), a China-based IT company with a commitment to AI innovation, today announced that it filed its annual report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended De
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CMCM)
- ✓Walkthrough of CMCM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CMCM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +48.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CMCM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CMCM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CMCM)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CMCM vs. CCLD, QXL, FATN, AISP)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) ranks #672 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #536 by equity capitalization ($75.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FATN leads on earnings valuation at 15.1x trailing P/E, while CCLD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.1% ROIC and — gross margin. FATN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with CMCM at 24/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMCM
ACTIVE
Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) | E | 24/100 | — | 72.5% | -35.0% | +1.24% | $75.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| CCLD CareCloud Inc. | D | 51/100 | — | — | 15.1% | -2.27% | $74.8M | /ccld-vs-cmcm → |
| QXL Quantum X Labs Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +11.72% | $79.2M | /qxl-vs-cmcm → |
| FATN FatPipe Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 15.1x | 91.0% | 13.4% | -1.96% | $72.1M | /fatn-vs-cmcm → |
| AISP Airship AI Holdings Inc. (Class A) | E | 16/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.36% | $71.6M | /aisp-vs-cmcm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001597835 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) reported GAAP revenue of $164.5M (+48.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $110.5M , and +74.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$36.9M, operating cash flow of -$24.6M, and free cash flow of -$24.6M (+24.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CMCM closed FY2025 with $669.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $164.5M | -$36.9M | -$24.6M | -$24.6M | $669.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $110.5M | -$84.6M | -$32.6M | -$32.6M | $754.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $94.3M | -$84.9M | $77.5M | $77.5M | — | — |
3. CMCM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CMCM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (NYSE: CMCM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.46 (+1.24% 1D, market cap $75.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CMCM ranks #672 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CMCM compare to CCLD and QXL in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CMCM carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 72.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CCLD (CareCloud Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 15.1%, cap $74.8M) and QXL (Quantum X Labs Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FATN leads on earnings multiple (15.1x) while CCLD leads on capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMCM?
Per CMCM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597835), Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) generated $164.5M in revenue (+48.8% YoY), -$36.9M in net income, and -$24.6M in free cash flow against $669.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CMCM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CMCM last traded at $2.46 (+1.24% on volume of 8,344 shares), positioning the stock -10.55% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.75) and -43.45% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.35). Across its 52-week range of $2.05 to $9.00, CMCM sits at the 5.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.15 to $2.77).
CMCM — Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Cheetah Mobile Inc. Each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 24/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.46 (+1.24% 1D, market capitalization $75.8M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 72.5%, operating margin of -15.6%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. The profile lists a market capitalization of $0.1B. Reported revenue was $164.5M for FY 2025.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Cheetah Mobile Inc. Each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) reported $164.5M in annual revenue (up from $110.5M in FY2024, +48.8% YoY) and -$36.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($94.3M revenue, -$84.9M net income) through FY2025, CMCM scaled operating cash flow to -$24.6M and free cash flow to -$24.6M, backed by $669.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 24/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.05 – $9.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -15.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector is Technology and industry is Computer Software: Prepackaged Software.
- Key Question #1: Can CMCM sustain or expand its -15.6% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $164.5M and free cash flow of -$24.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CMCM's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CMCM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Cheetah Mobile (NYSE:CMCM) said its second-quarter 2026 results reflected a continued shift toward cloud and AI infrastructure services and robotics, even as changes affecting its advertising agency business weighed on p
Cheetah Mobile Inc. ("Cheetah Mobile" or the "Company") (NYSE: CMCM), a China-based IT company with a commitment to AI innovation, today announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 3
Cheetah Mobile Inc. ("Cheetah Mobile" or the "Company") (NYSE: CMCM), a China-based IT company with a commitment to AI innovation, today announced that it will report its financial results for the second quarter 2026 bef
Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts ended the shortened trading week sha
Just because a business does not make any money, does not mean that the stock will go down. For example, although...
Yahoo Finance coverage on CMCM stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Cheetah Mobile (NYSE:CMCM) said its first quarter of 2026 reflected continued progress in its transition from a traditional internet company toward AI-enabled applications, AI agents and robotics, while near-term results
Cheetah Mobile Inc. ("Cheetah Mobile" or the "Company") (NYSE: CMCM), a China-based IT company with a commitment to AI innovation, today announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended March
CMCM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.46?
Reported revenue grew from $94.3M in FY 2023 to $164.5M in FY 2025, and cash of $215.4M remains substantial relative to the $76.1M mark
Here is why I am bullish on CMCM here at $2.43: Reported revenue grew from $94.3M in FY 2023 to $164.5M in FY 2025, and cash of $215.4M remains substantial relative to the $76.1M market capitalization.. Compare CMCM's -15.6% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $2.31 are getting bought.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 24/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $2.43 and keeping dry powder in case we test $2.26.
The RQD rating assigns a 0.2 Altman Z-Score and a -35% ROIC alongside an FCF yield of 0%, with operating losses in every reported perio
Careful chasing CMCM at $2.43. The RQD rating assigns a 0.2 Altman Z-Score and a -35% ROIC alongside an FCF yield of 0%, with operating losses in every reported period.. Gross margin is 72.5%, but operating margin is -15.6%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $1.82 on multiple compression.