ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$2.32 +0.43% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.32

ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $15.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CLIR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CLIR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, ClearSign Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ: CLIR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.32 (+0.43% 1D, market cap $15.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CLIR ranks #453 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CLIR compare to ZEO and GTEC in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CLIR carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 27.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZEO (Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.5M) and GTEC (Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation (Class A)) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 3.7x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $17.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GTEC leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while GTEC leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CLIR?
▼

Per CLIR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434524), ClearSign Technologies Corporation generated $5.2M in revenue (+45.6% YoY), -$5.5M in net income, and -$4.7M in free cash flow against $12.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.32 (-0.11%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (24/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510024
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (7)Whales (3)SEC (5)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-15.1% Base Target
$10 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE CLIR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CLIR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (24/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CLIR SCORES 24/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+7/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 27.2% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+6/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 3% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 33.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
32
Grade E$2.88-13.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
29
Grade E$2.49+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
27
Grade E$2.49-6.8% Next Q
Current
24
Grade E$2.32-10.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (32) → E (24)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CLIR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CLIR currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.38) and Max Pain ($2.44) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.29.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CLIR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CLIR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$0.29 Expected Swing
$2.03 (-12.5%)Spot $2.32$2.61 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

CLIR Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 24/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (24/100)Model Risk Weight (76/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$5.2M-$5.5M-$4.7M27.2%
FY 20242024-12-31$3.6M-$5.3M-$4.4M31.1%
FY 20232023-12-31$16.7M-$5.2M-$3.2M27.2%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CLIR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CLIR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CLIR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -54.15%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $2.46H $2.46L $2.31C $2.32VOL 25.3K
RES: $4.52SUP: $1.77SMA50: $3.38SMA200: $4.42
$6.79$5.52$4.26$2.99$1.73RES $4.52SUP $1.77$2.322026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CLIR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CLIR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CLIR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CLIR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CLIR)

Industrials Rank #453 of 485 ⚔️ ZEO vs CLIR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CLIR vs. ZEO, GTEC, ARTW, XCH)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) ranks #453 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #438 by equity capitalization ($15.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GTEC leads on earnings valuation at 3.7x trailing P/E, while GTEC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.1% ROIC and 31.4% gross margin. GTEC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with CLIR at 24/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CLIR ACTIVE
ClearSign Technologies Corporation
E 24/100 — 27.2% -35.0% +0.43% $15.7M Benchmark Subject
ZEO
Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)
D- 36/100 — 55.2% -35.0% -1.67% $16.5M /zeo-vs-clir →
GTEC
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation (Class A)
C- 60/100 3.7x 31.4% 9.1% -10.75% $17.3M /gtec-vs-clir →
ARTW
Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc.
D- 40/100 15.2x 27.3% 1.5% +9.23% $14.1M /artw-vs-clir →
XCH
XCHG Limited
E 27/100 — 46.2% -35.0% +26.50% $17.7M /xch-vs-clir →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001434524

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) reported GAAP revenue of $5.2M (+45.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.6M , and -68.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.5M, operating cash flow of -$4.7M, and free cash flow of -$4.7M (-7.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, CLIR closed FY2025 with $12.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.2M -$5.5M -$4.7M -$4.7M $12.2M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.6M -$5.3M -$4.4M -$4.4M $16.3M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $16.7M -$5.2M -$3.2M -$3.2M — —

3. CLIR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CLIR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, ClearSign Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ: CLIR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.32 (+0.43% 1D, market cap $15.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CLIR ranks #453 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CLIR compare to ZEO and GTEC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CLIR carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 27.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZEO (Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.5M) and GTEC (Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation (Class A)) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 3.7x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $17.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GTEC leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while GTEC leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CLIR?

Per CLIR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434524), ClearSign Technologies Corporation generated $5.2M in revenue (+45.6% YoY), -$5.5M in net income, and -$4.7M in free cash flow against $12.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CLIR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CLIR last traded at $2.32 (+0.43% on volume of 10,209 shares), positioning the stock -31.36% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.38) and -47.51% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.42). Across its 52-week range of $2.12 to $9.80, CLIR sits at the 2.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.03 to $2.61).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 24/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CLIR — ClearSign Technologies Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:50:22Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

CLIR carries an RQD Score of 24 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 (ROIC of -35%; FCF yield of 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 3/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 6/20 (Beta of 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 5/20 (Altman Z of 2.5; Piotroski F of 3/9; Debt/Equity of 0.5). Every pillar scores in the lower portion of its range, so the rating reflects weakness across cash generation, ownership signals, insider signals, and balance sheet quality rather than a single isolated issue. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the implication is that the upside case depends on a turnaround that the reported cash flow and return metrics do not yet show, while the forensic and flow pillars indicate limited external conviction. The rating is a structured summary of the source data and is not personalized financial advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in Industrial Machinery/Components..0B. — describes its specific products, customers, or revenue model. The company reported revenue of $5.2M for FY 2025, $3.6M for FY 2024, and — for FY 2023.

Per the market data, gross margin is 27.2%, while operating margin and net margin are each -60%, and ROIC is -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported cash declined from $14.0M in FY 2024 to $9.2M in FY 2025 while free cash flow remained negative in each reported year.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Revenue grew from $3.6M in FY 2024 to $5.2M in FY 2025 while the stock trades at a 52-week low area of $2.46 against a $9.8 high. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield —) and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $2.12 – $9.80 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Operating margin of -60%, ROIC of -35%, and negative free cash flow in every reported year, with cash falling from $14.0M to $9.2M. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. Investors should watch whether the Q4 2026 M1 Permian order referenced in the news feed is subsequently confirmed in company filings, since that item is the only identified operational catalyst. — identifies specific 2nd-order bottlenecks.

  • Key Question #1: What are the company's reported debt balances in each period, given that the financials list debt as N/A?
  • Key Question #2: What explains the FY 2023 cash figure of N/A and the lack of reported EPS across all periods?
  • Key Question #3: Does the Q4 2026 M1 Permian order referenced in the news feed appear in company filings, and what revenue does it represent?

CLIR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CLIR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CLIR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.32?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CLIR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CLIR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.96 (+28.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Revenue grew from $3.6M in FY 2024 to $5.2M in FY 2025 while the stock trades at a 52-week low area of $2.46 against a $9.8 high.

Picked up a starter position in CLIR in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $2.31. Revenue grew from $3.6M in FY 2024 to $5.2M in FY 2025 while the stock trades at a 52-week low area of $2.46 against a $9.8 high.. Trading inside a $2.12–$9.80 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Industrial Machinery/Components multiples expand this quarter.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — CLIR's 5/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FO ForensicBear 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.99 (-13.9%)
Spot @ $2.31

Operating margin of -60%, ROIC of -35%, and negative free cash flow in every reported year, with cash falling from $14.0M to $9.2M.

Careful chasing CLIR at $2.31. Operating margin of -60%, ROIC of -35%, and negative free cash flow in every reported year, with cash falling from $14.0M to $9.2M.. Gross margin is 27.2%, but operating margin is -60.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $1.99 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%