FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$2.32 +0.43% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.32

ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $15.7M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CLIR Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CLIR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, ClearSign Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ: CLIR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.32 (+0.43% 1D, market cap $15.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CLIR ranks #453 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CLIR compare to ZEO and GTEC in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CLIR carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 27.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZEO (Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.5M) and GTEC (Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation (Class A)) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 3.7x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $17.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GTEC leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while GTEC leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CLIR?
β–Ό

Per CLIR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434524), ClearSign Technologies Corporation generated $5.2M in revenue (+45.6% YoY), -$5.5M in net income, and -$4.7M in free cash flow against $12.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.32 (-0.11%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (24/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510024
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (7)Whales (3)SEC (5)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-15.1% Base Target
$10 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CLIR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CLIR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (24/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CLIR SCORES 24/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+7/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 27.2% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+6/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 3% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 33.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
32
Grade E$2.88-13.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
29
Grade E$2.49+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
27
Grade E$2.49-6.8% Next Q
Current
24
Grade E$2.32-10.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (32) β†’ E (24)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CLIR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While CLIR currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.38) and Max Pain ($2.44) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.29.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CLIRβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCLIR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $19,307

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $348/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.2K
Yr 3
$13.0K
Yr 4
$13.9K
Yr 5
$14.8K
Yr 6
$15.8K
Yr 7
$16.9K
Yr 8
$18.1K
Yr 9
$19.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CLIR)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of CLIR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CLIR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -54.15%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $2.46H $2.46L $2.31C $2.32VOL 25.3K
RES: $4.52SUP: $1.77SMA50: $3.38SMA200: $4.42
$6.79$5.52$4.26$2.99$1.73RES $4.52SUP $1.77$2.322026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CLIR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +45.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CLIR today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CLIR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CLIR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CLIR)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CLIR vs. ZEO, GTEC, ARTW, XCH)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) ranks #453 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #438 by equity capitalization ($15.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GTEC leads on earnings valuation at 3.7x trailing P/E, while GTEC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.1% ROIC and 31.4% gross margin. GTEC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with CLIR at 24/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CLIR ACTIVE
ClearSign Technologies Corporation
E 24/100 β€” 27.2% -35.0% +0.43% $15.7M Benchmark Subject
ZEO
Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)
D- 36/100 β€” 55.2% -35.0% -1.67% $16.5M /zeo-vs-clir β†’
GTEC
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation (Class A)
C- 60/100 3.7x 31.4% 9.1% -10.75% $17.3M /gtec-vs-clir β†’
ARTW
Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc.
D- 40/100 15.2x 27.3% 1.5% +9.23% $14.1M /artw-vs-clir β†’
XCH
XCHG Limited
E 27/100 β€” 46.2% -35.0% +26.50% $17.7M /xch-vs-clir β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001434524 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) reported GAAP revenue of $5.2M (+45.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.6M , and -68.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.5M, operating cash flow of -$4.7M, and free cash flow of -$4.7M (-7.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, CLIR closed FY2025 with $12.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.2M -$5.5M -$4.7M -$4.7M $12.2M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.6M -$5.3M -$4.4M -$4.4M $16.3M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $16.7M -$5.2M -$3.2M -$3.2M β€” β€”

3. CLIR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CLIR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, ClearSign Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ: CLIR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.32 (+0.43% 1D, market cap $15.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CLIR ranks #453 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CLIR compare to ZEO and GTEC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CLIR carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 27.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZEO (Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.5M) and GTEC (Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation (Class A)) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 3.7x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $17.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GTEC leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while GTEC leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CLIR?

Per CLIR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434524), ClearSign Technologies Corporation generated $5.2M in revenue (+45.6% YoY), -$5.5M in net income, and -$4.7M in free cash flow against $12.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CLIR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CLIR last traded at $2.32 (+0.43% on volume of 10,209 shares), positioning the stock -31.36% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.38) and -47.51% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.42). Across its 52-week range of $2.12 to $9.80, CLIR sits at the 2.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($2.03 to $2.61).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 24/100 (E) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CLIR β€” ClearSign Technologies Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 24/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.32 (+0.43% 1D, market capitalization $15.7M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 27.2%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of β€”.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in Industrial Machinery/Components..0B. β€” describes its specific products, customers, or revenue model. The company reported revenue of $5.2M for FY 2025, $3.6M for FY 2024, and β€” for FY 2023.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) reported $5.2M in annual revenue (up from $3.6M in FY2024, +45.6% YoY) and -$5.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($16.7M revenue, -$5.2M net income) through FY2025, CLIR scaled operating cash flow to -$4.7M and free cash flow to -$4.7M, backed by $12.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (E β€’ RQD 24/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of β€” and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.12 – $9.80 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. Investors should watch whether the Q4 2026 M1 Permian order referenced in the news feed is subsequently confirmed in company filings, since that item is the only identified operational catalyst. β€” identifies specific 2nd-order bottlenecks.

  • Key Question #1: Can CLIR sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.2M and free cash flow of -$4.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CLIR's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

CLIR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for ClearSign Technologies Corporation (CLIR) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CLIR Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CLIR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $2.32?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CLIR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CLIR:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Options Flow Specialist πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.96 (+28.1%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Revenue grew from $3.6M in FY 2024 to $5.2M in FY 2025 while the stock trades at a 52-week low area of $2.46 against a $9.8 high.

Picked up a starter position in CLIR in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $2.31. Revenue grew from $3.6M in FY 2024 to $5.2M in FY 2025 while the stock trades at a 52-week low area of $2.46 against a $9.8 high.. Trading inside a $2.12–$9.80 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Industrial Machinery/Components multiples expand this quarter.

RetailWhale_TX πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” CLIR's 5/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.99 (-13.9%)
Spot @ $2.31

Operating margin of -60%, ROIC of -35%, and negative free cash flow in every reported year, with cash falling from $14.0M to $9.2M.

Careful chasing CLIR at $2.31. Operating margin of -60%, ROIC of -35%, and negative free cash flow in every reported year, with cash falling from $14.0M to $9.2M.. Gross margin is 27.2%, but operating margin is -60.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $1.99 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%