FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

CEVA Inc. (CEVA) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$28.10 -4.81% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $27.80

CEVA Inc. (CEVA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $831.1M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CEVA Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CEVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, CEVA Inc. (NASDAQ: CEVA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $28.10 (-4.81% 1D, market cap $831.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CEVA ranks #652 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CEVA compare to YALA and EVER in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), CEVA carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.1%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, YALA (Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 5.8x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $833.5M) and EVER (EverQuote Inc. (Class A)) posts a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 8.1x, ROIC 69.1%, cap $828.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YALA leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while EVER leads on capital efficiency (69.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CEVA?
β–Ό

Per CEVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001173489), CEVA Inc. generated $109.6M in revenue (+2.5% YoY), -$10.6M in net income, and -$6.3M in free cash flow against $388.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $27.80 (-1.06%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (26/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510026
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (8)Whales (7)SEC (5)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.4% Base Target
$54 Bull$24 Base$19 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CEVA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CEVA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (26/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CEVA SCORES 26/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+8/20 pts (31% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 87.1% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+7/20 pts (27% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±10.8% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
34
Grade E$30.86-6.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
31
Grade E$28.88+8.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
29
Grade E$31.37-10.4% Next Q
Current
26
Grade E$28.10-10.5% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (34) β†’ E (26)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CEVA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While CEVA currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($30.64) and Max Pain ($29.51) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $54.18.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CEVAβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCEVA Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±10.8%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (CEVA)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for CEVA.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CEVA)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of CEVA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CEVA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -13.62%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $32.15H $32.15L $28.10C $28.10VOL 338.4K
RES: $36.12SUP: $28.04SMA50: $30.64SMA200: $30.66
$53.71$44.98$36.25$27.53$18.80RES $36.12SUP $28.04$28.102026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CEVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CEVA today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CEVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CEVA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CEVA)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CEVA vs. YALA, EVER, DSP, NXDR)

Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CEVA Inc. (CEVA) ranks #652 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #366 by equity capitalization ($831.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, YALA leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while EVER leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.1% ROIC and 96.0% gross margin. EVER currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 81/100 (A-) compared with CEVA at 26/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CEVA ACTIVE
CEVA Inc.
E 26/100 β€” 87.1% -3.0% -4.81% $831.1M Benchmark Subject
YALA
Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share
C 62/100 5.8x 67.3% 34.1% +0.18% $833.5M /yala-vs-ceva β†’
EVER
EverQuote Inc. (Class A)
A- 81/100 8.1x 96.0% 69.1% +3.23% $828.5M /ever-vs-ceva β†’
DSP
Viant Technology Inc. (Class A)
C+ 69/100 106.2x 45.8% 21.5% -0.86% $853.2M /dsp-vs-ceva β†’
NXDR
Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A)
D 47/100 β€” 84.1% -15.4% -0.45% $866.5M /nxdr-vs-ceva β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001173489 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CEVA Inc. (CEVA) reported GAAP revenue of $109.6M (+2.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $106.9M , and +190.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$10.6M, operating cash flow of -$3.4M, and free cash flow of -$6.3M (-1316.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, CEVA closed FY2025 with $388.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $109.6M -$10.6M -$3.4M -$6.3M $388.3M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $106.9M -$8.8M $3.5M $516.0K $308.9M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $37.7M -$11.9M -$6.3M -$6.3M β€” β€”

3. CEVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CEVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, CEVA Inc. (NASDAQ: CEVA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $28.10 (-4.81% 1D, market cap $831.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CEVA ranks #652 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CEVA compare to YALA and EVER in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), CEVA carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.1%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, YALA (Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 5.8x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $833.5M) and EVER (EverQuote Inc. (Class A)) posts a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 8.1x, ROIC 69.1%, cap $828.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YALA leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while EVER leads on capital efficiency (69.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CEVA?

Per CEVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001173489), CEVA Inc. generated $109.6M in revenue (+2.5% YoY), -$10.6M in net income, and -$6.3M in free cash flow against $388.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CEVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CEVA last traded at $28.10 (-4.81% on volume of 439,413 shares), positioning the stock -8.29% below its 50-day simple moving average ($30.64) and -8.35% below its 200-day simple moving average ($30.66). Across its 52-week range of $17.02 to $51.60, CEVA sits at the 32.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.8% ($25.07 to $31.13).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 26/100 (E) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CEVA β€” CEVA Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

CEVA Inc. (CEVA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $28.10 (-4.81% 1D, market capitalization $831.1M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -3.0%, gross margin of 87.1%, operating margin of -10.4%, and free cash flow yield of -0.69%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

CEVA Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector and Computer Software: Programming Data Processing industry. The profile identifies the company by sector, industry, exchange, and market capitalization of $0.9B, but it does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. β€” for the specific products sold, the customer base, or the mechanics of how the company earns revenue.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), CEVA Inc. (CEVA) reported $109.6M in annual revenue (up from $106.9M in FY2024, +2.5% YoY) and -$10.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($37.7M revenue, -$11.9M net income) through FY2025, CEVA scaled operating cash flow to -$3.4M and free cash flow to -$6.3M, backed by $388.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (E β€’ RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -0.69% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $17.02 – $51.60 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -10.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

β€” The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no upstream or downstream dependencies and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain linkages, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks can be stated from the source. The only sector context is the classification as Technology / Computer Software: Programming Data Processing.

  • Key Question #1: Can CEVA sustain or expand its -10.4% operating margin and -3.0% ROIC against Computer Software: Programming Data Processing peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $109.6M and free cash flow of -$6.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CEVA's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

CEVA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CEVA Inc. (CEVA) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CEVA Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CEVA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $28.10?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CEVA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CEVA:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Systematic Momentum Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $34.83 (+18.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Reported cash rose from $18.5M in FY 2024 to $40.6M in FY 2025 and the GuruFocus item tags a GF Score of 70 as a catalyst.

Here is why I am bullish on CEVA here at $29.52: Reported cash rose from $18.5M in FY 2024 to $40.6M in FY 2025 and the GuruFocus item tags a GF Score of 70 as a catalyst.. Compare CEVA's -10.4% operating margin and -3.0% ROIC against the rest of Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $28.04 are getting bought.

RetailWhale_TX πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” CEVA's 5/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $25.39 (-14.0%)
Spot @ $29.52

ROIC is -3%, FCF yield is -0.69%, and the rating scores Insider Conviction at only 3 / 20 with a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9.

ROIC is -3%, FCF yield is -0.69%, and the rating scores Insider Conviction at only 3 / 20 with a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9.. Look at the math on CEVA: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -3.0% ROIC and -10.4% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Computer Software: Programming Data Processing demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $25.98 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%