Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CEVA Stock dropped -4.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CEVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, CEVA Inc. (NASDAQ: CEVA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $28.10 (-4.81% 1D, market cap $831.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CEVA ranks #652 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CEVA compare to YALA and EVER in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), CEVA carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.1%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, YALA (Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 5.8x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $833.5M) and EVER (EverQuote Inc. (Class A)) posts a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 8.1x, ROIC 69.1%, cap $828.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YALA leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while EVER leads on capital efficiency (69.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CEVA?
▼
Per CEVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001173489), CEVA Inc. generated $109.6M in revenue (+2.5% YoY), -$10.6M in net income, and -$6.3M in free cash flow against $388.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 87.1% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.8% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CEVA Turnaround Squeeze
While CEVA currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($30.64) and Max Pain ($29.51) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $54.18.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CEVA Stock dropped -4.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) dropped -4.81% to $28.10, trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($17.02 – $51.6). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($17.02 – $51.6) with RSI-14 at 45.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.8% around $28.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 87.1% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Ceva, Inc. (NASDAQ: CEVA), the leading licensor of silicon and software IP that powers the Smart Edge, today announced that it retained the #1 position in wireless interface IP in IPnest's September 2026 Design IP report
As AI becomes embedded across the physical world, workloads are increasingly being processed where they can run most effectively and efficiently, from the cloud to the device itself. For Physical AI systems that must sen
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CEVA)
- ✓Walkthrough of CEVA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CEVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CEVA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CEVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CEVA)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CEVA vs. YALA, EVER, DSP, NXDR)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CEVA Inc. (CEVA) ranks #652 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #366 by equity capitalization ($831.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, YALA leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while EVER leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.1% ROIC and 96.0% gross margin. EVER currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 81/100 (A-) compared with CEVA at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEVA
ACTIVE
CEVA Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 87.1% | -3.0% | -4.81% | $831.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| YALA Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share | C | 62/100 | 5.8x | 67.3% | 34.1% | +0.18% | $833.5M | /yala-vs-ceva → |
| EVER EverQuote Inc. (Class A) | A- | 81/100 | 8.1x | 96.0% | 69.1% | +3.23% | $828.5M | /ever-vs-ceva → |
| DSP Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 69/100 | 106.2x | 45.8% | 21.5% | -0.86% | $853.2M | /dsp-vs-ceva → |
| NXDR Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D | 47/100 | — | 84.1% | -15.4% | -0.45% | $866.5M | /nxdr-vs-ceva → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001173489 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CEVA Inc. (CEVA) reported GAAP revenue of $109.6M (+2.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $106.9M , and +190.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$10.6M, operating cash flow of -$3.4M, and free cash flow of -$6.3M (-1316.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, CEVA closed FY2025 with $388.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $109.6M | -$10.6M | -$3.4M | -$6.3M | $388.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $106.9M | -$8.8M | $3.5M | $516.0K | $308.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $37.7M | -$11.9M | -$6.3M | -$6.3M | — | — |
3. CEVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CEVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, CEVA Inc. (NASDAQ: CEVA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $28.10 (-4.81% 1D, market cap $831.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CEVA ranks #652 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CEVA compare to YALA and EVER in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), CEVA carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.1%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, YALA (Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 5.8x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $833.5M) and EVER (EverQuote Inc. (Class A)) posts a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 8.1x, ROIC 69.1%, cap $828.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YALA leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while EVER leads on capital efficiency (69.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CEVA?
Per CEVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001173489), CEVA Inc. generated $109.6M in revenue (+2.5% YoY), -$10.6M in net income, and -$6.3M in free cash flow against $388.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CEVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CEVA last traded at $28.10 (-4.81% on volume of 439,413 shares), positioning the stock -8.29% below its 50-day simple moving average ($30.64) and -8.35% below its 200-day simple moving average ($30.66). Across its 52-week range of $17.02 to $51.60, CEVA sits at the 32.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.8% ($25.07 to $31.13).
CEVA — CEVA Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $28.10 (-4.81% 1D, market capitalization $831.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -3.0%, gross margin of 87.1%, operating margin of -10.4%, and free cash flow yield of -0.69%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
CEVA Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector and Computer Software: Programming Data Processing industry. The profile identifies the company by sector, industry, exchange, and market capitalization of $0.9B, but it does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. — for the specific products sold, the customer base, or the mechanics of how the company earns revenue.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), CEVA Inc. (CEVA) reported $109.6M in annual revenue (up from $106.9M in FY2024, +2.5% YoY) and -$10.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($37.7M revenue, -$11.9M net income) through FY2025, CEVA scaled operating cash flow to -$3.4M and free cash flow to -$6.3M, backed by $388.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -0.69% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $17.02 – $51.60 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -10.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no upstream or downstream dependencies and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain linkages, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks can be stated from the source. The only sector context is the classification as Technology / Computer Software: Programming Data Processing.
- Key Question #1: Can CEVA sustain or expand its -10.4% operating margin and -3.0% ROIC against Computer Software: Programming Data Processing peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $109.6M and free cash flow of -$6.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CEVA's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CEVA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CEVA Inc. (CEVA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering CEVA Inc. (CEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CEVA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.10?
Reported cash rose from $18.5M in FY 2024 to $40.6M in FY 2025 and the GuruFocus item tags a GF Score of 70 as a catalyst.
Here is why I am bullish on CEVA here at $29.52: Reported cash rose from $18.5M in FY 2024 to $40.6M in FY 2025 and the GuruFocus item tags a GF Score of 70 as a catalyst.. Compare CEVA's -10.4% operating margin and -3.0% ROIC against the rest of Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $28.04 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — CEVA's 5/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
ROIC is -3%, FCF yield is -0.69%, and the rating scores Insider Conviction at only 3 / 20 with a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9.
ROIC is -3%, FCF yield is -0.69%, and the rating scores Insider Conviction at only 3 / 20 with a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9.. Look at the math on CEVA: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -3.0% ROIC and -10.4% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Computer Software: Programming Data Processing demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $25.98 before getting long.