Gainers JetBlue Airways (NASDAQ:JBLU) stock increased by 10.6% to $2.62 during Monday's after-market session. The company's market cap stands at $999.8 million. As per the press release, Q3 earnings came out
Why AZUL Stock surged +3.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AZUL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (NYSE: AZUL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $4.00 (+3.63% 1D, market cap $801.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, AZUL ranks #565 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AZUL compare to VLRS and RJET in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), AZUL carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VLRS (Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $744.8M) and RJET (Republic Airways Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 12.3x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $904.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AZUL?
▼
For Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #565 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.6% FCF Margin ($22.4M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a AZUL Turnaround Squeeze
While AZUL currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.51) and Max Pain ($4.20) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.32.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why AZUL Stock surged +3.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL) surged +3.63% to $4.00, trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($3.35 – $9.83). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($3.35 – $9.83) with RSI-14 at 27.4 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $4.00 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $22.4M annual free cash flow.
Gainers GrafTech International (NYSE:EAF) stock moved upwards by 33.1% to $11.32 during Monday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $200.3 million. The company's, Q3 earnings came out
Investors need to pay close attention to AZUL stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
Intel upgraded, Reddit initiated: Wall Street's top analyst calls
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AZUL)
- ✓Walkthrough of AZUL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
AZUL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AZUL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AZUL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AZUL)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (AZUL vs. VLRS, RJET, JBLU, ULCC)
Industry: Air Freight/Delivery Services (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL) ranks #565 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #534 by equity capitalization ($801.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RJET leads on earnings valuation at 12.3x trailing P/E, while RJET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.1% ROIC and — gross margin. AZUL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZUL
ACTIVE
Azul S.A. each representing two (2) | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +3.63% | $801.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| VLRS Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | +3.39% | $744.8M | /vlrs-vs-azul → |
| RJET Republic Airways Holdings Inc. | D | 46/100 | 12.3x | — | 11.1% | -3.25% | $904.6M | /rjet-vs-azul → |
| JBLU JetBlue Airways Corporation | E | 22/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.56% | $1.08B | /jblu-vs-azul → |
| ULCC Frontier Group Holdings Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.46% | $1.49B | /ulcc-vs-azul → |
2. AZUL Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTAzul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL) operates in Air Freight/Delivery Services (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $801.7M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. AZUL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AZUL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (NYSE: AZUL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $4.00 (+3.63% 1D, market cap $801.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, AZUL ranks #565 in composite RQD confidence.
How does AZUL compare to VLRS and RJET in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), AZUL carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VLRS (Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $744.8M) and RJET (Republic Airways Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 12.3x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $904.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AZUL?
For Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #565 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is AZUL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AZUL last traded at $4.00 (+3.63% on volume of 602,760 shares), positioning the stock -38.56% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.51) and -47.92% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.68). Across its 52-week range of $3.35 to $9.83, AZUL sits at the 10.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 27.4 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.50 to $4.50).
AZUL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is AZUL stock moving today?
Why AZUL Stock surged +3.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
AZUL — Azul S.A. each representing two (2): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, AZUL carries an RQD Score of 48, a letter grade of D, and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 3/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 11/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The weakest pillar is Whale 13F Flow at 3/20, which indicates the rating's institutional-flow signal is the least supportive component. The cash-generation pillar is also weak, with the rating reporting zero ROIC and zero FCF yield, meaning the source does not show the business currently converting capital into returns. The forensic balance sheet pillar is the strongest at 13/20, with a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 and a Debt/Equity of 0.5. For a prospective investor, the implication is that the rating frames the stock as a distribution-risk name, with balance-sheet resilience as the main offsetting factor and no source-based evidence of upside drivers from cash generation or institutional accumulation. Valuation tradeoffs cannot be fully assessed because P/E and EV/EBITDA are not available in source data.
Open Questions
- What are the company's reported revenue, operating income, net income, EPS, free cash flow, cash, and debt across recent periods? The financials section is empty.
- What are the trailing and forward P/E and EV/EBITDA multiples, which would be needed to judge valuation against the RQD score?
- What does the company sell, and to which customers and geographies, so that the 0% margin and ROIC readings can be interpreted?
- What recent news, catalysts, or risk events apply to the company, given that the news section is empty?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders, and what analyst ratings or price targets exist, since the holders and analyst sections are empty?
AZUL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Gainers JetBlue Airways (NASDAQ:JBLU) stock increased by 10.6% to $2.62 during Monday's after-market session. The company's market cap stands at $999.8 million. As per the press release, Q3 earnings came out
Gainers GrafTech International (NYSE:EAF) stock moved upwards by 33.1% to $11.32 during Monday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $200.3 million. The company's, Q3 earnings came out
Investors need to pay close attention to AZUL stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
Intel upgraded, Reddit initiated: Wall Street's top analyst calls
AZUL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.00?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is AZUL (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $3.86?
Welcome to the AZUL (Azul S.A. each representing two (2)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Air Freight/Delivery Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on AZUL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on AZUL, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Azul S.A. each representing two (2) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
AZUL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on AZUL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Air Freight/Delivery Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $3.86 (52-wk range $3.35 - $9.83), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.