AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$59.88 -2.24% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $59.52

AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $3.12B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ATRC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ATRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, AtriCure Inc. (NASDAQ: ATRC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $59.88 (-2.24% 1D, market cap $3.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ATRC ranks #139 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ATRC compare to PLSE and NVST in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), ATRC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 75.0%, and ROIC of -1.9%. By comparison, PLSE (Pulse Biosciences Inc) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.7%, cap $3.73B) and NVST (Envista Holdings Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 84.1x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $3.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVST leads on earnings multiple (84.1x) while NVST leads on capital efficiency (5.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATRC?
β–Ό

Per ATRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001323885), AtriCure Inc. generated $534.5M in revenue (+14.9% YoY), -$11.4M in net income, and $48.3M in free cash flow against $654.2M in total assets and $61.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $59.53 (-0.59%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 54.8% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510063
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk B-
Cash (10)Whales (17)SEC (16)Macro (12)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.3% Base Target
$72 Bull$61 Base$48 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ATRC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ATRC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ATRC SCORES 63/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (27% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±7.3% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 12.08 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$56.87+1.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$57.67+6.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$61.51-2.6% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$59.88+0.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (55) β†’ C (63)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ATRC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, ATRC faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 72.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($56.09) or 200D SMA ($38.30) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($61.23) toward Bear Floor ($47.76).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ATRCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œATRC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How ATRC Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$48.3M (9% FCF Margin)
Revenue$534.5MGross Profit $400.8M (75%)Cost of Sales $133.7MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $400.8MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $399.2M
FY24
Rev $465.3M
FY25
Rev $534.5M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$534.5M75%-1.8%-$11.4M$48.3M-1.9%
FY 2024$465.3M74.7%-8.6%-$44.7M$745.0K-7.9%
FY 2023$399.2M75%-6.7%-$30.4M$4.5M-1.9%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ATRC)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of ATRC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ATRC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +108.06%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $62.48H $62.48L $59.88C $59.88VOL 967.4K
RES: $71.85SUP: $58.21SMA50: $56.09SMA200: $38.30
$65.63$54.72$43.80$32.89$21.97RES $71.85SUP $58.21$59.882026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ATRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +14.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATRC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ATRC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATRC)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ATRC vs. PLSE, NVST, IRTC, ICUI)

Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) ranks #139 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #201 by equity capitalization ($3.12B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NVST leads on earnings valuation at 84.1x trailing P/E, while NVST leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 5.1% ROIC and 54.7% gross margin. ATRC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ATRC ACTIVE
AtriCure Inc.
C 63/100 β€” 75.0% -1.9% -2.24% $3.12B Benchmark Subject
PLSE
Pulse Biosciences Inc
D- 39/100 β€” -30.0% -30.7% +1.26% $3.73B /plse-vs-atrc β†’
NVST
Envista Holdings Corporation
D 46/100 84.1x 54.7% 5.1% +5.10% $3.78B /nvst-vs-atrc β†’
IRTC
iRhythm Holdings Inc.
D 47/100 β€” 70.6% -13.5% +2.27% $4.07B /irtc-vs-atrc β†’
ICUI
ICU Medical Inc.
D+ 56/100 β€” 36.8% 1.0% -0.85% $4.10B /icui-vs-atrc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001323885

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) reported GAAP revenue of $534.5M (+14.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $465.3M , and +33.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$11.4M, operating cash flow of $57.3M, and free cash flow of $48.3M (+6381.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATRC closed FY2025 with $654.2M in total assets against $61.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 12.08, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $534.5M -$11.4M $57.3M $48.3M $654.2M $61.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $465.3M -$44.7M $12.2M $745.0K $609.3M $61.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $399.2M -$30.4M $4.5M $4.5M β€” β€”

3. ATRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ATRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, AtriCure Inc. (NASDAQ: ATRC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $59.88 (-2.24% 1D, market cap $3.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ATRC ranks #139 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ATRC compare to PLSE and NVST in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), ATRC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 75.0%, and ROIC of -1.9%. By comparison, PLSE (Pulse Biosciences Inc) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.7%, cap $3.73B) and NVST (Envista Holdings Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 84.1x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $3.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVST leads on earnings multiple (84.1x) while NVST leads on capital efficiency (5.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATRC?

Per ATRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001323885), AtriCure Inc. generated $534.5M in revenue (+14.9% YoY), -$11.4M in net income, and $48.3M in free cash flow against $654.2M in total assets and $61.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ATRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ATRC last traded at $59.88 (-2.24% on volume of 1,122,979 shares), positioning the stock +6.76% above its 50-day simple moving average ($56.09) and +56.34% above its 200-day simple moving average ($38.30). Across its 52-week range of $25.36 to $63.00, ATRC sits at the 91.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.3% ($55.51 to $64.25).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 63/100 (C) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ATRC β€” AtriCure Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:24:03Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

ATRC scores 63 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -1.9% and an FCF yield of 1.52%. Returns on invested capital are negative, so this is the weakest pillar relative to its weight.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the strongest pillar.
  • Insider Conviction: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is factored. A beta of 1.0 implies market-matching sensitivity rather than amplified volatility, but the score indicates only moderate alignment with the current regime.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 12.08, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.13. This is the second-strongest pillar and signals a low-leverage, financially sound balance sheet even while operating results are negative.

Taken together, the investor implication is a trade-off. The balance sheet and institutional positioning provide support, while weak cash returns and insider signals temper the case. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a market capitalization of $3.18B against negative operating and net margins, so the price relies on expectations of future improvement that the reported figures do not yet confirm. The 52-week range of $25.36 to $63 shows the stock has moved substantially, with the current price of 62.48 near the top of that range.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry. It has a market capitalization of $3.2B. The company reported revenue of $534.5M for FY 2025, indicating an operating business of meaningful scale.

Revenue grew from $399.2M in FY 2023 to $534.5M in FY 2025, and operating losses narrowed from -$40.0M in FY 2024 to -$9.4M in FY 2025. Per the market data, gross margin is 75%, operating margin is -1.8%, net margin is -2.1%, and ROIC is -1.9%. The Altman Z-Score is 12.08 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, both supportive readings. FY 2025 cash of $167.4M exceeds debt of $61.9M, and the RQD rating reports Debt/Equity of 0.13.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: A 12.08 Altman Z-Score, 8/9 Piotroski F-Score, and 0.13 Debt/Equity point to a low-leverage balance sheet with $167.4M in FY 2025 cash. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 (ROIC -1.9%, FCF yield 1.52%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $25.36 – $63.00 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Operating margin of -1.8% and ROIC of -1.9% show the business is not yet earning returns on invested capital despite a $3.18B market cap. Investors must weigh current valuation against -1.8% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Sector classification is Health Care, Medical/Dental Instruments.

  • Key Question #1: Why do EPS, P/E, and EV/EBITDA remain unavailable, and how would these valuation metrics compare to peers?
  • Key Question #2: What drove the FY 2025 swing in FCF from $0.7M to $48.3M, and is that cash generation repeatable?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is ATRC's 75.0% gross margin and equity valuation to Health Care demand cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00)?

ATRC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to ATRC Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ATRC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $59.88?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ATRC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ATRC:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro Price Action & Volume Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $79.62 (+30.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

A 12.08 Altman Z-Score, 8/9 Piotroski F-Score, and 0.13 Debt/Equity point to a low-leverage balance sheet with $167.4M in FY 2025 cash.

Here is why I am bullish on ATRC here at $61.25: A 12.08 Altman Z-Score, 8/9 Piotroski F-Score, and 0.13 Debt/Equity point to a low-leverage balance sheet with $167.4M in FY 2025 cash.. Compare ATRC's -1.8% operating margin and -1.9% ROIC against the rest of Medical/Dental Instruments. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $58.19 are getting bought.

EarningsSniper πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” ATRC's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

RI RiskArb_Desk Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $47.16 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $61.25

Operating margin of -1.8% and ROIC of -1.9% show the business is not yet earning returns on invested capital despite a $3.18B market ca

Careful chasing ATRC at $61.25. Operating margin of -1.8% and ROIC of -1.9% show the business is not yet earning returns on invested capital despite a $3.18B market cap.. Gross margin is 75.0%, but operating margin is -1.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $47.16 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%