FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$45.69 -1.66% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $45.47

Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $3.73B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ATMU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ATMU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE: ATMU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $45.69 (-1.66% 1D, market cap $3.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ATMU ranks #282 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ATMU compare to GTX and DORM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), ATMU carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of 28.2%, and ROIC of 34.6%. By comparison, GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 69.2%, cap $3.86B) and DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $4.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATMU?
▼

Per ATMU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001921963), Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. generated $1.76B in revenue (+5.7% YoY), $207.4M in net income, and $148.8M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $540.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $45.47 (-0.49%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 19/20 (A+) • 8.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk D
Cash (19)Whales (7)SEC (16)Macro (4)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$70 Bull$47 Base$36 Bear
📬 FREE ATMU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ATMU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ATMU SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+19/20 pts (31% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.4% FCF Margin ($148.8M FCF) & 28.2% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.31 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (53.7) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$43.76+2.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$44.75+0.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$45.00+1.5% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$45.69+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (54) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ATMU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, ATMU faces multiple-compression risk if 18.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 25.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($45.34) or 200D SMA ($52.94) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.51) toward Bear Floor ($36.28).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ATMU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ATMU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

ATMU Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (ATMU)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on ATMU. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ATMU Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ATMU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -9.85%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $46.46H $46.46L $45.69C $45.69VOL 719.3K
RES: $54.39SUP: $38.55SMA50: $45.34SMA200: $52.94
$61.58$55.94$50.29$44.64$39.00RES $54.39SUP $38.55$45.692026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ATMU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
11.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +5.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATMU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATMU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ATMU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATMU)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #282 of 1009 ⚔️ GTX vs ATMU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (ATMU vs. GTX, DORM, GNTX, VGNT)

Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) ranks #282 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #325 by equity capitalization ($3.73B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GNTX leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while GTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.2% ROIC and 20.4% gross margin. DORM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with ATMU at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ATMU ACTIVE
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
C 62/100 18.3x 28.2% 34.6% -1.66% $3.73B Benchmark Subject
GTX
Garrett Motion Inc.
C- 59/100 13.5x 20.4% 69.2% -6.98% $3.86B /gtx-vs-atmu →
DORM
Dorman Products Inc.
C+ 68/100 19.3x 42.1% 12.9% +1.75% $4.01B /dorm-vs-atmu →
GNTX
Gentex Corporation
C 65/100 11.1x 34.2% 14.8% -1.92% $4.19B /gntx-vs-atmu →
VGNT
Versigent PLC
D 48/100 — — — -2.98% $2.91B /vgnt-vs-atmu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001921963 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) reported GAAP revenue of $1.76B (+5.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.67B , and +8.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $207.4M, operating cash flow of $202.7M, and free cash flow of $148.8M (+162.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATMU closed FY2025 with $1.35B in total assets against $540.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.31, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.76B $207.4M $202.7M $148.8M $1.35B $540.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.67B $185.6M $105.4M $56.8M $1.19B $570.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.63B $171.3M $189.0M $189.0M — —

3. ATMU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ATMU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE: ATMU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $45.69 (-1.66% 1D, market cap $3.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ATMU ranks #282 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ATMU compare to GTX and DORM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), ATMU carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of 28.2%, and ROIC of 34.6%. By comparison, GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 69.2%, cap $3.86B) and DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $4.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATMU?

Per ATMU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001921963), Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. generated $1.76B in revenue (+5.7% YoY), $207.4M in net income, and $148.8M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $540.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ATMU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ATMU last traded at $45.69 (-1.66% on volume of 719,305 shares), positioning the stock +0.77% above its 50-day simple moving average ($45.34) and -13.69% below its 200-day simple moving average ($52.94). Across its 52-week range of $40.75 to $66.50, ATMU sits at the 19.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($42.67 to $48.71).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 62/100 (C) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

ATMU — Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 62/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $45.69 (-1.66% 1D, market capitalization $3.73B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (19/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 34.6%, gross margin of 28.2%, operating margin of 16.9%, and free cash flow yield of 3.93%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.31, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.43x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Auto Parts:O.E.M. Industry. The profile identifies it as a filtration technologies business with a market capitalization of $3.8B. The company's revenue of $1.76B for FY 2025 and gross margin of 28.2% are reported in the financials and market data sections.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) reported $1.76B in annual revenue (up from $1.67B in FY2024, +5.7% YoY) and $207.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.63B revenue, $171.3M net income) through FY2025, ATMU scaled operating cash flow to $202.7M and free cash flow to $148.8M, backed by $1.35B in total assets against $540.0M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 62/100): Strong cash generator (28.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 19/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $40.75 – $66.50 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 18.3x trailing P/E and 11.9x EV/EBITDA against 16.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The only sector context provided is the classification as Consumer Discretionary, Auto Parts:O.E.M., and the Roarable RQD macro-regime pillar score of 4 / 20 tied to sector sensitivity. An investor should treat the auto OEM exposure as a sector-level risk factor without a mapped supply chain.

  • Key Question #1: Can ATMU sustain or expand its 16.9% operating margin and 34.6% ROIC against Auto Parts:O.E.M. Peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.76B and free cash flow of $148.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $540.0M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is ATMU's 17.0x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

ATMU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ATMU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ATMU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $45.69?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ATMU 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ATMU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $60.31 (+32.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

ROIC of 34.6% and a 19 / 20 Fundamental Cash Engine score signal strong capital efficiency and cash generation.

Long ATMU at $45.69 targeting $60.31. ROIC of 34.6% and a 19 / 20 Fundamental Cash Engine score signal strong capital efficiency and cash generation.. Institutional whale score is 7/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $40.75 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@MultipleCompression Shorting a 7/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $45.69 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.

MU MultipleCompression RQD DEBATE OPENER • Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $34.72 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $45.69

A Macro Regime Fit score of 4 / 20 and Debt/Equity of 1.43 leave the stock weakly aligned with its macro backdrop and carrying meaningf

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short ATMU above $45.69. A Macro Regime Fit score of 4 / 20 and Debt/Equity of 1.43 leave the stock weakly aligned with its macro backdrop and carrying meaningful leverage.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (19/20) and FCF yield (3.93%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $66.50.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%