Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$8.38 -2.44% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.33

Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $1.25B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on AMPX Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is AMPX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Amprius Technologies Inc. (NYSE: AMPX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $8.38 (-2.44% 1D, market cap $1.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, AMPX ranks #375 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does AMPX compare to LYNX and TNC in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), AMPX carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 11.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LYNX (Lyntris Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $1.33B) and TNC (Tennant Company) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $1.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LNN leads on earnings multiple (14.6x) while LNN leads on capital efficiency (16.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMPX?
β–Ό

Per AMPX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001899287), Amprius Technologies Inc. generated $71.9M in revenue (+205.1% YoY), -$44.0M in net income, and -$35.5M in free cash flow against $156.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.33 (-0.63%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (34/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510034
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D-
Cash (8)Whales (6)SEC (14)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-10.9% Base Target
$25 Bull$7 Base$6 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE AMPX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for AMPX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (34/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY AMPX SCORES 34/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (41% of score)

Altman Z-Score 13.45 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+8/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 11.5% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
42
Grade D$8.56-11.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
39
Grade E$7.58+17.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
37
Grade E$8.88-5.6% Next Q
Current
34
Grade E$8.38-8.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (42) β†’ E (34)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a AMPX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While AMPX currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.24) and Max Pain ($8.80) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $25.44.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $AMPXβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œAMPX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How AMPX Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$71.9MGross Profit $8.3M (11.5%)Cost of Sales $63.6MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $8.3MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $8.8M
FY24
Rev $23.6M
FY25
Rev $71.9M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$71.9M11.5%-64.9%-$44.0M-$35.5M-45%
FY 2024$23.6M-50%-80%-$44.7M-$36.6M-45%
FY 2023$8.8M11.5%-80%-$36.8M-$25.6M-35%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AMPX)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of AMPX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
AMPX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -58.88%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $9.14H $9.14L $8.38C $8.38VOL 4.95M
RES: $9.17SUP: $6.62SMA50: $9.24SMA200: $13.39
$25.42$20.50$15.58$10.65$5.73RES $9.17SUP $6.62$8.382026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

AMPX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AMPX today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AMPX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for AMPX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AMPX)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (AMPX vs. LYNX, TNC, LNN, FLNC)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) ranks #375 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #233 by equity capitalization ($1.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LNN leads on earnings valuation at 14.6x trailing P/E, while LNN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.1% ROIC and 32.0% gross margin. LNN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with AMPX at 34/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
AMPX ACTIVE
Amprius Technologies Inc.
E 34/100 β€” 11.5% -35.0% -2.44% $1.25B Benchmark Subject
LYNX
Lyntris Inc.
D 47/100 β€” β€” β€” +0.52% $1.33B /lynx-vs-ampx β†’
TNC
Tennant Company
D 51/100 25.9x 40.2% 9.0% +3.45% $1.13B /tnc-vs-ampx β†’
LNN
Lindsay Corporation
B- 70/100 14.6x 32.0% 16.1% +1.96% $1.09B /lnn-vs-ampx β†’
FLNC
Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 21/100 β€” 13.1% -12.5% -8.92% $1.06B /flnc-vs-ampx β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001899287

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) reported GAAP revenue of $71.9M (+205.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $23.6M , and +718.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$44.0M, operating cash flow of -$31.1M, and free cash flow of -$35.5M (+2.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, AMPX closed FY2025 with $156.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 13.45, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $71.9M -$44.0M -$31.1M -$35.5M $156.9M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $23.6M -$44.7M -$33.4M -$36.6M $121.1M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $8.8M -$36.8M -$25.6M -$25.6M β€” β€”

3. AMPX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is AMPX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Amprius Technologies Inc. (NYSE: AMPX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $8.38 (-2.44% 1D, market cap $1.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, AMPX ranks #375 in composite RQD confidence.

How does AMPX compare to LYNX and TNC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), AMPX carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 11.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LYNX (Lyntris Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $1.33B) and TNC (Tennant Company) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $1.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LNN leads on earnings multiple (14.6x) while LNN leads on capital efficiency (16.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMPX?

Per AMPX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001899287), Amprius Technologies Inc. generated $71.9M in revenue (+205.1% YoY), -$44.0M in net income, and -$35.5M in free cash flow against $156.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is AMPX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

AMPX last traded at $8.38 (-2.44% on volume of 4,733,032 shares), positioning the stock -9.31% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.24) and -37.42% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.39). Across its 52-week range of $7.26 to $24.23, AMPX sits at the 6.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($7.33 to $9.43).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 34/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

AMPX β€” Amprius Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:29:36Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

AMPX scores 34 out of 100, earning an E grade and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 (ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -2.66%), Whale 13F Flow at 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 3/20 (Beta 1.0 and sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20 (Altman Z 13.45, Piotroski F 4/9, Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the cash engine and the insider and macro scores, which together indicate that the reported operations are not currently generating cash and that the available insider and macro signals are not supportive. The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, where the Altman Z-Score of 13.45 and Debt/Equity of 0.5 suggest limited near-term solvency pressure, though the Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 indicates mixed financial-strength signals. The 52-week range of $7.26 to $24.23 against a current price of $9.14 shows a wide trading band, and any upside case would depend on operating improvement that the cash-flow metrics do not yet show. This is an educational summary of the rating's components, not personalized financial advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, specifically Industrial Machinery/Components. Gross margin is listed at 11.5%, while operating and net margins are both -60%. β€”

Reported revenue rose from $8.8M in FY 2023 to $71.9M in FY 2025, while operating losses persisted in each period, ranging from -$38.7M to -$46.6M. Operating and net margins are both -60% and ROIC is -35%. The rating's forensic balance sheet pillar cites an Altman Z-Score of 13.45 and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Reported cash was $90.5M at FY 2025 versus $55.2M at FY 2024, but debt is listed as N/A in the SEC financials.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Reported revenue grew from $8.8M in FY 2023 to $71.9M in FY 2025 and cash reached $90.5M, with a Canaccord buy initiation in the news wire. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -2.66%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $7.26 – $24.23 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Operating losses persisted in every reported period, with operating margin at -60%, ROIC at -35%, and FCF yield at -2.66%, earning an E grade. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), AMPX carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 11.5%.

  • Key Question #1: What is the debt position, since debt is listed as N/A in the SEC financials while Debt/Equity is cited as 0.5 in the rating?
  • Key Question #2: What are the EPS and valuation multiples (P/E, EV/EBITDA), which are unavailable and prevent earnings-based benchmarking?
  • Key Question #3: What is the size and terms of the shelf registration referenced in the news wire, and what dilution risk does it imply?

AMPX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to AMPX Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

AMPX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $8.38?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON AMPX 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on AMPX:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue Fundamental Long-Only πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $10.22 (+19.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Reported revenue grew from $8.8M in FY 2023 to $71.9M in FY 2025 and cash reached $90.5M, with a Canaccord buy initiation in the news w

Don't sleep on AMPX's setup in Industrials. Reported revenue grew from $8.8M in FY 2023 to $71.9M in FY 2025 and cash reached $90.5M, with a Canaccord buy initiation in the news wire.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (34/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

RetailWhale_TX πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” AMPX's 14/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

BE BearTrap_Alert Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $7.39 (-14.0%)
Spot @ $8.59

Operating losses persisted in every reported period, with operating margin at -60%, ROIC at -35%, and FCF yield at -2.66%, earning an E

Fading this rally in AMPX at $8.59. Operating losses persisted in every reported period, with operating margin at -60%, ROIC at -35%, and FCF yield at -2.66%, earning an E grade.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $8.59 (52-wk range $7.26–$24.23), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%