FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$11.63 -1.36% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.58

SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $634.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SLRC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SLRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, SLR Investment Corp. (NASDAQ: SLRC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $11.63 (-1.36% 1D, market cap $634.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SLRC ranks #1002 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SLRC compare to NMFC and BCSF in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), SLRC carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, NMFC (New Mountain Finance Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 40.3x, ROIC 1.4%, cap $664.0M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $698.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSIF leads on earnings multiple (6.1x) while MSIF leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLRC?
▼

Per SLRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001418076), SLR Investment Corp. generated $1.08B in revenue (+5.0% YoY), $92.5M in net income, and -$72.0M in free cash flow against $2.57B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.58 (-0.43%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (32/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510032
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (6)SEC (10)Macro (4)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.7% Base Target
$17 Bull$10 Base$8 Bear
📬 FREE SLRC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SLRC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (32/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SLRC SCORES 32/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+7/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 35% Net Buy • Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (51.7) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
24
Grade E$11.43-2.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
27
Grade E$11.12+3.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
29
Grade E$11.52+1% Next Q
Current
32
Grade E$11.63-9.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (24) → E (32)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SLRC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SLRC currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.83) and Max Pain ($12.21) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $17.18.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SLRC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SLRC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
51.730 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
1 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE12% OF RANGE
L: $11$11.63H: $16
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: ERQD 5 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 13 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 14 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on SLRC

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (25)

9.3% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and -11.20% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 1/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (28)

13/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 4/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like SLRC
  • ✓Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SLRC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SLRC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SLRC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -27.04%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $11.79H $11.79L $11.63C $11.63VOL 366.0K
RES: $11.73SUP: $10.71SMA50: $11.83SMA200: $13.39
$16.35$14.89$13.43$11.97$10.51RES $11.73SUP $10.71$11.632026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SLRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +5.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SLRC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SLRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SLRC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SLRC)

Financials Rank #1002 of 1097 ⚔️ NMFC vs SLRC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SLRC vs. NMFC, BCSF, FDUS, MSIF)

Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) ranks #1002 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #648 by equity capitalization ($634.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MSIF leads on earnings valuation at 6.1x trailing P/E, while MSIF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.0% ROIC and — gross margin. NMFC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 45/100 (D) compared with SLRC at 32/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SLRC ACTIVE
SLR Investment Corp.
E 32/100 7.0x — 9.3% -1.36% $634.5M Benchmark Subject
NMFC
New Mountain Finance Corporation
D 45/100 40.3x — 1.4% -0.14% $664.0M /nmfc-vs-slrc →
BCSF
Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.
D 45/100 7.1x — 8.8% -0.74% $698.6M /bcsf-vs-slrc →
FDUS
Fidus Investment Corporation
D- 39/100 — — — -0.67% $732.9M /fdus-vs-slrc →
MSIF
MSC Income Fund Inc.
D- 35/100 6.1x — 12.0% -0.67% $538.2M /msif-vs-slrc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001418076 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.08B (+5.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.03B , and +214.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $92.5M, operating cash flow of -$72.0M, and free cash flow of -$72.0M (-123.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, SLRC closed FY2025 with $2.57B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.08B $92.5M -$72.0M -$72.0M $2.57B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.03B $95.8M $309.3M $309.3M $2.45B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $343.7M $76.4M -$76.9M -$76.9M — —

3. SLRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SLRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, SLR Investment Corp. (NASDAQ: SLRC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $11.63 (-1.36% 1D, market cap $634.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SLRC ranks #1002 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SLRC compare to NMFC and BCSF in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), SLRC carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, NMFC (New Mountain Finance Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 40.3x, ROIC 1.4%, cap $664.0M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $698.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSIF leads on earnings multiple (6.1x) while MSIF leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLRC?

Per SLRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001418076), SLR Investment Corp. generated $1.08B in revenue (+5.0% YoY), $92.5M in net income, and -$72.0M in free cash flow against $2.57B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SLRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SLRC last traded at $11.63 (-1.36% on volume of 365,989 shares), positioning the stock -1.69% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.83) and -13.14% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.39). Across its 52-week range of $10.96 to $16.36, SLRC sits at the 12.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($11.16 to $12.10).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 32/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

SLRC — SLR Investment Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 32/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $11.63 (-1.36% 1D, market capitalization $634.5M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -11.20%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Financials sector and the Finance/Investors Services industry. The company's market capitalization is listed at $0.6B in the profile section, consistent with $643.2M in the market data section.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) reported $1.08B in annual revenue (up from $1.03B in FY2024, +5.0% YoY) and $92.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($343.7M revenue, $76.4M net income) through FY2025, SLRC scaled operating cash flow to -$72.0M and free cash flow to -$72.0M, backed by $2.57B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 32/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -11.20% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.96 – $16.36 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 7.0x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector-level dependencies for SLRC. The profile places the company in Financials / Finance/Investors Services, but no correlation or sector-peer relationship is quantified in the source. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the provided data.

  • Key Question #1: Can SLRC sustain or expand its — operating margin and 9.3% ROIC against Finance/Investors Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.08B and free cash flow of -$72.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is SLRC's 6.5x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

SLRC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SLRC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SLRC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.63?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SLRC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SLRC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Long-Only 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.77 (+27.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Shares trade at a P/E of 7 and forward P/E of 6.5 with a reported ROIC of 9.3%, a valuation profile the Roarable rating does not dismis

Shares trade at a P/E of 7 and forward P/E of 6.5 with a reported ROIC of 9.3%, a valuation profile the Roarable rating does not dismiss outright.. When you look under the hood at SLRC, Fundamental Cash Engine is 5/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 9.3% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (6/20) has been quietly accumulating below $16.36. My 12M target is $14.77.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — SLRC's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

SK SkepticalCFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.96 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $11.63

A -11.2% FCF yield, a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and a 34/100 RQD score point to weak cash conversion and forensic balance-sheet concern

A -11.2% FCF yield, a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and a 34/100 RQD score point to weak cash conversion and forensic balance-sheet concerns.. Look at the math on SLRC: paying 7.0x trailing P/E for 9.3% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Finance/Investors Services demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $10.23 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%