FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$11.50 -0.86% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.46

Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.01B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on AVO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is AVO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Mission Produce Inc. (NASDAQ: AVO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $11.50 (-0.86% 1D, market cap $1.01B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, AVO ranks #62 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does AVO compare to BV and DOLE in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), AVO carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.0x, gross margin of 11.6%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, BV (BrightView Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 19.2x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $1.09B) and DOLE (Dole plc) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $1.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMC leads on earnings multiple (14.0x) while DOLE leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVO?
▼

Per AVO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001802974), Mission Produce Inc. generated $1.39B in revenue (+12.7% YoY), $37.7M in net income, and $37.2M in free cash flow against $997.7M in total assets and $97.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.46 (-0.34%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 2.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 55/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510055
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk C
Cash (11)Whales (4)SEC (16)Macro (9)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.4% Base Target
$16 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE AVO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for AVO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (55/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY AVO SCORES 55/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.85 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
63
Grade C+$11.81+0.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
60
Grade C$11.86-2.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$11.61-0.9% Next Q
Current
55
Grade D+$11.50-0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (63) → D+ (55)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the AVO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, AVO faces multiple-compression risk if 27.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.41) or 200D SMA ($12.88) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($11.34) toward Bear Floor ($8.85).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $AVO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “AVO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 29, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
38.130 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.85>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
8 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE26% OF RANGE
L: $10$11.50H: $16
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (11.6% gross margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 11 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: DRQD 19 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: CRQD 25 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on AVO

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (55)

8.1% ROIC with 11.6% gross margin and 3.66% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (80)

Altman-Z 3.85 and Piotroski 8/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (47)

19/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 9/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like AVO
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AVO)

  • ✓Walkthrough of AVO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
AVO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -13.73%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $11.60H $11.60L $11.50C $11.50VOL 798.8K
RES: $14.48SUP: $10.58SMA50: $12.41SMA200: $12.88
$14.51$13.31$12.10$10.90$9.70RES $14.48SUP $10.58$11.502026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

AVO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
20.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AVO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AVO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for AVO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AVO)

Consumer Staples Rank #62 of 147 ⚔️ BV vs AVO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (AVO vs. BV, DOLE, DMC, AGRO)

Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) ranks #62 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #75 by equity capitalization ($1.01B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DMC leads on earnings valuation at 14.0x trailing P/E, while DOLE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.3% ROIC and 7.8% gross margin. DMC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with AVO at 55/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
AVO ACTIVE
Mission Produce Inc.
D+ 55/100 27.0x 11.6% 8.1% -0.86% $1.01B Benchmark Subject
BV
BrightView Holdings Inc.
D 48/100 19.2x 23.3% 5.3% +1.55% $1.09B /bv-vs-avo →
DOLE
Dole plc
D 48/100 24.2x 7.8% 9.3% -0.61% $1.23B /dole-vs-avo →
DMC
Del Monte Corporation
D+ 56/100 14.0x 9.2% 5.5% -1.51% $1.29B /dmc-vs-avo →
AGRO
Adecoagro S.A.
D 48/100 — — — -0.21% $1.40B /agro-vs-avo →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0001802974 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) reported GAAP revenue of $1.39B (+12.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.23B , and +45.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $37.7M, operating cash flow of $88.6M, and free cash flow of $37.2M (-39.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, AVO closed FY2025 with $997.7M in total assets against $97.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.85, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $1.39B $37.7M $88.6M $37.2M $997.7M $97.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-31 $1.23B $36.7M $93.4M $61.2M $997.8M $114.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-31 $953.9M -$2.8M $29.2M $29.2M — —

3. AVO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is AVO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Mission Produce Inc. (NASDAQ: AVO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $11.50 (-0.86% 1D, market cap $1.01B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, AVO ranks #62 in composite RQD confidence.

How does AVO compare to BV and DOLE in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), AVO carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.0x, gross margin of 11.6%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, BV (BrightView Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 19.2x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $1.09B) and DOLE (Dole plc) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $1.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMC leads on earnings multiple (14.0x) while DOLE leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVO?

Per AVO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001802974), Mission Produce Inc. generated $1.39B in revenue (+12.7% YoY), $37.7M in net income, and $37.2M in free cash flow against $997.7M in total assets and $97.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is AVO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

AVO last traded at $11.50 (-0.86% on volume of 798,807 shares), positioning the stock -7.33% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.41) and -10.71% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.88). Across its 52-week range of $10.07 to $15.53, AVO sits at the 26.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($10.64 to $12.36).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 55/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

AVO — Mission Produce Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-10-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 55/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $11.50 (-0.86% 1D, market capitalization $1.01B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.1%, gross margin of 11.6%, operating margin of 4.7%, and free cash flow yield of 3.66%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.85, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.17x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Staples sector and the Farming/Seeds/Milling industry. The profile identifies its market capitalization as $1.0B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-10-31), Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) reported $1.39B in annual revenue (up from $1.23B in FY2024, +12.7% YoY) and $37.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($953.9M revenue, -$2.8M net income) through FY2025, AVO scaled operating cash flow to $88.6M and free cash flow to $37.2M, backed by $997.7M in total assets against $97.0M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 55/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.07 – $15.53 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 27.0x trailing P/E and 9.8x EV/EBITDA against 4.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Farming/Seeds/Milling (Consumer Staples), AVO carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 11.6%.

  • Key Question #1: Can AVO sustain or expand its 4.7% operating margin and 8.1% ROIC against Farming/Seeds/Milling peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.39B and free cash flow of $37.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $97.0M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is AVO's 22.7x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

AVO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to AVO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

AVO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.50?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON AVO 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on AVO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.49 (+26.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 (Altman Z 3.85, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.17) and revenue grew from $953.9M to $1.39B over F

Long AVO at $11.50 targeting $14.49. Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 (Altman Z 3.85, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.17) and revenue grew from $953.9M to $1.39B over FY 2023–FY 2025.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $10.07 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@CashFlowKing Agree on the RQD 55/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $11.50 and keeping dry powder in case we test $10.70.

SH ShortSeller_Dan RQD DEBATE OPENER • Forensic Short Bias 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.20 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $11.50

Whale 13F flow scores only 4/20 and macro regime fit 8/20 under a Roarable Sell verdict, with a trailing P/E of 27 and EV/EBITDA of 9.8

Fading this rally in AVO at $11.50. Whale 13F flow scores only 4/20 and macro regime fit 8/20 under a Roarable Sell verdict, with a trailing P/E of 27 and EV/EBITDA of 9.8.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $11.50 (52-wk range $10.07–$15.53), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%