Yahoo Finance report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why YSWY Stock advanced +1.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is YSWY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Yesway Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: YSWY) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $24.77 (+1.68% 1D, market cap $1.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does YSWY compare to IMKTA and WMK in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), YSWY carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, IMKTA (Ingles Markets Incorporated (Class A)) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $1.58B) and WMK (Weis Markets Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 19.8x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $1.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NGVC leads on earnings multiple (14.1x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YSWY?
▼
Per YSWY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001859836), Yesway Inc. (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $1.95B in total assets and $428.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 58% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 61.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.9% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the YSWY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, YSWY faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($22.54) or 200D SMA ($22.47) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($25.10) toward Bear Floor ($19.58).
Why YSWY Stock advanced +1.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) advanced +1.68% to $24.77, trading at 58% of its 52-week range ($18.92 – $29.08). Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 58% of its 52-week range ($18.92 – $29.08) with RSI-14 at 61.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.9% around $24.77 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: YSWY Exhibits 3.61x True Net Liquidity Elasticity as Fed-TGA-RRP Prints $5,746B
TradingView report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NATL, BGC, CCNE, FRME and UVSP have been added to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) List on October 13, 2026.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (YSWY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
YSWY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on YSWY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for YSWY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (YSWY)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (YSWY vs. IMKTA, WMK, GO, NGVC)
Industry: Food Chains (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) ranks #43 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #62 by equity capitalization ($1.54B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NGVC leads on earnings valuation at 14.1x trailing P/E, while NGVC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.9% ROIC and 29.9% gross margin. YSWY currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YSWY
ACTIVE
Yesway Inc. (Class A) | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | +1.68% | $1.54B | Benchmark Subject |
| IMKTA Ingles Markets Incorporated (Class A) | D | 51/100 | 18.9x | 23.9% | 4.4% | +1.07% | $1.58B | /imkta-vs-yswy → |
| WMK Weis Markets Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 19.8x | 25.0% | 7.3% | -0.57% | $1.85B | /wmk-vs-yswy → |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 30.3% | -12.6% | +0.39% | $1.28B | /go-vs-yswy → |
| NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 14.1x | 29.9% | 24.9% | +0.74% | $656.4M | /ngvc-vs-yswy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001859836In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) reported GAAP revenue of $0 , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, YSWY closed FY2025 with $1.95B in total assets against $428.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: N/A).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $0 | — | — | $1.95B | $428.2M |
3. YSWY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs YSWY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Yesway Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: YSWY) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $24.77 (+1.68% 1D, market cap $1.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does YSWY compare to IMKTA and WMK in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), YSWY carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, IMKTA (Ingles Markets Incorporated (Class A)) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $1.58B) and WMK (Weis Markets Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 19.8x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $1.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NGVC leads on earnings multiple (14.1x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YSWY?
Per YSWY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001859836), Yesway Inc. (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $1.95B in total assets and $428.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is YSWY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
YSWY last traded at $24.77 (+1.68% on volume of 250,073 shares), positioning the stock +9.89% above its 50-day simple moving average ($22.54) and +10.24% above its 200-day simple moving average ($22.47). Across its 52-week range of $18.92 to $29.08, YSWY sits at the 57.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($22.81 to $26.73).
YSWY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is YSWY stock moving today?
Why YSWY Stock advanced +1.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
YSWY — Yesway Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, YSWY scores 61 out of 100, earning a letter grade of C- and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. The pillar notes ROIC of 0% and FCF yield of 0%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the rating does not credit the company with a measurable cash return on capital in the source data.
- Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. Described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is a moderate score; the source does not itemize the underlying holdings (see Analyst View section).
- Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the second-lowest pillar and suggests limited insider-led conviction in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. Reflects Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. This is the strongest pillar, indicating the stock's market sensitivity is neutral rather than amplified.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Reflects Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.74. These readings sit in a middle range, neither distressed nor clearly strong.
Investment implications: the upside case rests on balance sheet stability and neutral market beta rather than on demonstrated cash generation, which the rating does not currently credit. Valuation cannot be assessed from the source data because P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA are unavailable. The Liquidity signal (see Butterfly section) adds a bearish overlay that the RQD composite does not fully offset.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | N/A | N/A | $36.6M | $428.2M |
Per the SEC financials, the reported FY 2025 revenue, operating income, and net income are each listed as $0.0M, and EPS and FCF are N/A, so profitability and margin trends cannot be established from the source. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. The balance sheet shows cash of $36.6M against debt of $428.2M, with Debt/Equity of 0.74 per the RQD forensic pillar.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news wire, five items reference YSWY:
- A scheduled Third Quarter 2026 earnings release and conference call (YELLOW, market wire).
- A TradingView estimates item (YELLOW, market wire).
- A Simply Wall St stock forecast and analyst predictions item (YELLOW, market wire).
- A MarketBeat item stating that the lock-up period ends on October 19th (YELLOW, market wire). This is a risk watch item given potential share supply.
- A Yahoo Finance item on diesel as a driver of gains (GREEN, catalyst), the only positive-flagged catalyst.
- An Investor's Business Daily best-stock-lists item (YELLOW, market wire).
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, a LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND signal is BEARISH with severity 94. The signal reports a True Net Liquidity Index of $5,745.73B (-0.64% 4-week RoC; High-Yield OAS +2 bps), a rolling 5-year regression beta of 3.61x to Net Liquidity (r = +0.28), and a Macro Tailwind Score of 18/100. Investor implication: the signal indicates high sensitivity to liquidity conditions, which is a headwind under the current reading.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE and no butterfly links are provided. Upstream and downstream dependencies cannot be mapped from the source. The sole cross-asset linkage is the liquidity signal above, which ties YSWY's equity behavior to the Fed balance sheet, Treasury General Account, and overnight reverse repo flows. A 2nd-order watch item is therefore macro liquidity rather than any identified supplier or customer chain.
Open Questions
- What are Yesway's revenue, margin, and earnings figures? The FY 2025 financials report $0.0M across the key lines, which conflicts with a $1.5B market cap and makes valuation impossible to assess.
- What drives the 0% ROIC and 0% FCF yield, and does the company generate free cash flow?
- What does the October 19th lock-up expiry imply for near-term share supply?
- What business does Yesway operate, and how does its diesel exposure (per the Yahoo Finance item) translate to revenue?
- Will the Third Quarter 2026 earnings release resolve the missing P/E, EPS, and margin data?
YSWY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
YSWY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $24.77?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is YSWY (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $24.36?
Welcome to the YSWY (Yesway Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Food Chains. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on YSWY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on YSWY, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Yesway Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
YSWY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on YSWY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Food Chains and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $24.36 (52-wk range $18.92 - $29.08), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.