J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$1.70 -25.11% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.62

J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $9.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on YMAT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is YMAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: YMAT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $1.70 (-25.11% 1D, market cap $9.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, YMAT ranks #511 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does YMAT compare to NWTG and KMRK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Recreational Games/Products/Toys), YMAT carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, NWTG (Newton Golf Company Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.1M) and KMRK (K-Tech Solutions Company Limited (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $30.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YMAT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KBSX leads on capital efficiency (-22.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YMAT?
▼

For J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #511 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.62 (-4.71%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 53/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.6% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510053
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (12)Whales (10)SEC (13)Macro (9)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.4% Base Target
$14 Bull$2 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE YMAT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for YMAT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (53/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY YMAT SCORES 53/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0% FCF Margin ($254.9K FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
61
Grade C$2.91-37.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$1.83+27.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
56
Grade C$2.34-27.4% Next Q
Current
53
Grade D+$1.70-0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (61) → D+ (53)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a YMAT Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While YMAT currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (9/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.75) and Max Pain ($1.79) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.65.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $YMAT• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “YMAT Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (YMAT)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for YMAT.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring YMAT)

  • ✓Walkthrough of YMAT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
YMAT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +40.50%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $2.20H $2.27L $1.70C $1.70VOL 431.8K
RES: $5.20SUP: $0.02SMA50: $1.75SMA200: $2.27
$13.85$10.33$6.80$3.28$-0.24RES $5.20SUP $0.02$1.702026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

YMAT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on YMAT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for YMAT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for YMAT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (YMAT)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #511 of 1011 ⚔️ NWTG vs YMAT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (YMAT vs. NWTG, KMRK, KBSX, TRUG)

Industry: Recreational Games/Products/Toys (20 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT) ranks #511 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #936 by equity capitalization ($9.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, YMAT leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while KBSX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -22.4% ROIC and 43.0% gross margin. KMRK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with YMAT at 53/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
YMAT ACTIVE
J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A)
D+ 53/100 — — — -25.11% $9.1M Benchmark Subject
NWTG
Newton Golf Company Inc.
D- 35/100 — 56.0% -35.0% -5.61% $6.1M /nwtg-vs-ymat →
KMRK
K-Tech Solutions Company Limited (Class A)
D+ 58/100 — 13.7% — +2.07% $30.6M /kmrk-vs-ymat →
KBSX
FST Corp.
D- 36/100 — 43.0% -22.4% +4.58% $58.6M /kbsx-vs-ymat →
TRUG
TruGolf Holdings Inc. (Class A)
E 23/100 — 50.4% -35.0% -5.08% $1.2M /trug-vs-ymat →

2. YMAT Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT) operates in Recreational Games/Products/Toys (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $9.1M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.

3. YMAT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is YMAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: YMAT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $1.70 (-25.11% 1D, market cap $9.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, YMAT ranks #511 in composite RQD confidence.

How does YMAT compare to NWTG and KMRK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Recreational Games/Products/Toys), YMAT carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, NWTG (Newton Golf Company Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.1M) and KMRK (K-Tech Solutions Company Limited (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $30.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YMAT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KBSX leads on capital efficiency (-22.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YMAT?

For J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #511 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is YMAT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

YMAT last traded at $1.70 (-25.11% on volume of 634,732 shares), positioning the stock -2.86% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.75) and -25.11% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.27). Across its 52-week range of $0.85 to $13.00, YMAT sits at the 7.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.49 to $1.91).

YMAT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is YMAT's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for YMAT.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 53/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

YMAT — J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:20:17Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, YMAT scores 53 out of 100 with a letter grade of D+ and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 0% and FCF yield is 0%. For a prospective investor, this means the source data shows no measured return on invested capital and no free-cash-flow yield to support the price today.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The sub-score sits below the midpoint, suggesting limited institutional support in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The sub-score is weak, indicating insider activity does not provide a strong conviction signal in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity considered. The sub-score is weak; the source data gives no further macro-regime detail.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar, though still only moderate.

Taken together, the investor implication is that the score reflects weak cash-generation evidence and limited institutional and insider conviction, partly offset by a moderate balance-sheet profile. Upside drivers would need to come from improved cash returns, which the source data does not show. Valuation tradeoffs cannot be fully assessed because P/E, forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are not available in source data.

Business

J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) is listed on NASDAQ under ticker YMAT. Per the profile section, it operates in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Recreational Games/Products/Toys industry. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items cover YMAT:

  • A Benzinga report headlined that shares were trading higher by around 128%, flagged YELLOW / MARKET WIRE.
  • A Stock Titan report stated that a planned Texas facility would make drone frames for business and defense, flagged YELLOW / MARKET WIRE.
  • A Simply Wall St stock-analysis report, flagged YELLOW / MARKET WIRE.
  • A Moomoo stock forecast and analyst-ratings report, flagged YELLOW / MARKET WIRE.
  • A Timothy Sykes report on a sharp volume spike, flagged GREEN / CATALYST.
  • A Globe and Mail report on shareholders ratifying a capital restructuring and super-voting rights boost, flagged YELLOW / MARKET WIRE.

Risk watch items: the source headlines describe a sharp price move and volume spike, which the source data does not explain fundamentally. The 52-week range of $0.85 to $13 and the current price of 2.27 show wide dispersion. The super-voting rights development bears on governance and control and is worth monitoring. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The source data therefore does not establish upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks. Investors should note that the planned drone-frame facility referenced in the news wire, if pursued, would represent a new business line; the source data does not describe its supply-chain relationships.

Open Questions

  • What revenue, operating income, and net income does YMAT report, given that the financials section is empty?
  • What is the basis of the reported 0% ROIC and 0% FCF yield, and are they accurate?
  • What is the driver of the approximately 128% price move and volume spike, and is it tied to fundamentals?
  • What are the terms and economics of the super-voting rights structure and capital restructuring?
  • What is the scale and timing of the planned Texas drone-frame facility, and how is it funded?

YMAT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to YMAT Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

YMAT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.70?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON YMAT 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on YMAT:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $2.45 (+7.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is YMAT (D+ • RQD 53/100) a Buy at $2.27?

Welcome to the YMAT (J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Recreational Games/Products/Toys. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.75 (-22.9%)
Spot @ $2.27

Pump the brakes on YMAT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on YMAT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.75 (+21.1%)
Spot @ $2.27

YMAT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on YMAT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Recreational Games/Products/Toys and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.27 (52-wk range $0.85 - $13.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%