TradingView report covering 111 Inc. (YI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why YI Stock dropped -4.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
111 Inc. (YI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is YI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, 111 Inc. (NASDAQ: YI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $2.85 (-4.36% 1D, market cap $26.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, YI ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does YI compare to PETS and RDGT in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores), YI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 5.8%, and ROIC of -20.5%. By comparison, PETS (PetMed Express Inc.) holds a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $25.6M) and RDGT (Ridgetech Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRDN leads on earnings multiple (52.1x) while GRDN leads on capital efficiency (37.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YI?
▼
Per YI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001738906), 111 Inc. generated $1.80B in revenue (-9.0% YoY), $0 in net income, and $16.4M in free cash flow against $314.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.34 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.9% FCF Margin ($16.4M FCF) & 5.8% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a YI Turnaround Squeeze
While YI currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.30) and Max Pain ($2.99) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.73.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why YI Stock dropped -4.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
111 Inc. (YI) dropped -4.36% to $2.85, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($2.48 – $11.17). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-21% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($2.48 – $11.17) with RSI-14 at 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.3% around $2.85 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 5.8% gross margin and $16.4M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering 111 Inc. (YI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering 111 Inc. (YI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.siam.in report covering 111 Inc. (YI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering 111 Inc. (YI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
111, Inc. ( "111" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: YI), a leading tech-enabled healthcare platform company in China, announced today that the special committee (the "Special Committee"), comprising of three independent directo
111 Inc. ( "111" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: YI), a leading tech-enabled healthcare platform company in China, today announced that its Board of Directors (the "Board") has received an unsolicited preliminary non-binding
Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts were tracking higher Friday morning,
111, Inc. ("111" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: YI), a leading tech-enabled healthcare platform company committed to reshaping the value chain of healthcare industry by digitally empowering the upstream and downstream in Chi
111, Inc. ("111" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: YI), a leading tech-enabled healthcare platform company committed to reshaping the value chain of healthcare industry by digitally empowering the upstream and downstream in Chi
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring YI)
- ✓Walkthrough of YI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
YI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -9.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on YI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for YI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (YI)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (YI vs. PETS, RDGT, GRDN, CVS)
Industry: Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores (5 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, 111 Inc. (YI) ranks #112 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #116 by equity capitalization ($26.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GRDN leads on earnings valuation at 52.1x trailing P/E, while GRDN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 37.7% ROIC and 20.2% gross margin. GRDN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with YI at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YI
ACTIVE
111 Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | 5.8% | -20.5% | -4.36% | $26.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| PETS PetMed Express Inc. | E | 19/100 | — | 28.1% | -35.0% | +0.85% | $25.6M | /pets-vs-yi → |
| RDGT Ridgetech Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | 3.6% | — | -3.32% | $3.0M | /rdgt-vs-yi → |
| GRDN Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc. (Class A) | B- | 71/100 | 52.1x | 20.2% | 37.7% | +0.59% | $2.56B | /grdn-vs-yi → |
| CVS CVS Health Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 65.3x | 45.0% | 2.6% | -0.09% | $115.53B | /cvs-vs-yi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001738906In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), 111 Inc. (YI) reported GAAP revenue of $1.80B (-9.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.97B , and -14.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $17.0M, and free cash flow of $16.4M (-51.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, YI closed FY2025 with $314.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.34, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.80B | $0 | $17.0M | $16.4M | $314.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.97B | $0 | $36.0M | $34.0M | $381.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.11B | $0 | -$63.0M | -$63.0M | — | — |
3. YI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs YI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, 111 Inc. (NASDAQ: YI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $2.85 (-4.36% 1D, market cap $26.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, YI ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.
How does YI compare to PETS and RDGT in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores), YI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 5.8%, and ROIC of -20.5%. By comparison, PETS (PetMed Express Inc.) holds a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $25.6M) and RDGT (Ridgetech Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRDN leads on earnings multiple (52.1x) while GRDN leads on capital efficiency (37.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YI?
Per YI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001738906), 111 Inc. generated $1.80B in revenue (-9.0% YoY), $0 in net income, and $16.4M in free cash flow against $314.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is YI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
YI last traded at $2.85 (-4.36% on volume of 21,640 shares), positioning the stock -13.64% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.30) and -43.45% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.04). Across its 52-week range of $2.48 to $11.17, YI sits at the 4.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.3% ($2.58 to $3.12).
YI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is YI stock moving today?
Why YI Stock dropped -4.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-21% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
YI — 111 Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, 111 Inc. scores 37 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars break down as follows. Fundamental cash engine scores 9 of 20, reflecting ROIC of -20.5% and FCF yield of 0%. Whale/13F flow scores 3 of 20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning. Insider conviction scores 5 of 20, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro regime fit scores 8 of 20, reflecting beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. Forensic balance sheet scores 12 of 20, reflecting Altman Z of 3.34, Piotroski F of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5.
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the cash engine and institutional flow, and the strongest is the balance sheet. The balance sheet score suggests the company is not in immediate distress by the cited Altman and Debt/Equity measures, but the negative ROIC and zero FCF yield indicate the operating business is not currently generating returns on capital. The low whale-flow score means the source data does not show meaningful institutional support to offset that weakness. Upside drivers would need to come from a change in operating returns or a catalyst the data does not quantify; valuation tradeoffs at a $2.98 price with a $26.2M market cap rest on whether the market is pricing a turnaround or a continued decline.
Business
Per the profile, 111 Inc. (YI) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector, specifically the Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores industry. The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Per the SEC financials, the company reported revenue of $1795.5M for FY 2025. Gross margin is listed as 5.8% in the market data, with operating and net margins at 0%.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1795.5M | $-0.3M | $0.0M | N/A | $16.4M | $73.1M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $1973.0M | $0.3M | $0.0M | N/A | $34.0M | $63.3M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $2105.4M | $-49.3M | $0.0M | N/A | $-63.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined in each reported period, from $2105.4M to $1973.0M to $1795.5M. Operating income moved from $-49.3M to $0.3M to $-0.3M, and net income is reported as $0.0M across all three periods. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -20.5%, the Altman Z-Score is 3.34, and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Debt/Equity is cited as 0.5 in the rating, while the debt line in the financials is N/A.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, five items reference YI. Headlines indicate that a special committee has been formed and is reviewing strategic options and a buyout proposal, and that the company has appointed an independent financial advisor and legal counsel to that committee. Each item is marked with a YELLOW light and a MARKET WIRE impact label. A TradingView item and a siam.in item reference market action and buying pressure without quantified detail. The feed does not disclose proposal terms, pricing, or timing. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the terms, pricing, and timing of the buyout proposal reviewed by the special committee?
- What drives the reported revenue decline across FY 2023 to FY 2025, and what is the path back to positive ROIC?
- Why is the debt figure reported as N/A in the financials while Debt/Equity of 0.5 appears in the rating?
- What products and customers generate the company's revenue, given the profile lacks a business description?
- Why are EPS and valuation multiples unavailable, and how does that affect comparison against peers?
YI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for 111 Inc. (YI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering 111 Inc. (YI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering 111 Inc. (YI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering 111 Inc. (YI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.siam.in report covering 111 Inc. (YI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering 111 Inc. (YI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
111, Inc. ( "111" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: YI), a leading tech-enabled healthcare platform company in China, announced today that the special committee (the "Special Committee"), comprising of three independent directo
111 Inc. ( "111" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: YI), a leading tech-enabled healthcare platform company in China, today announced that its Board of Directors (the "Board") has received an unsolicited preliminary non-binding
Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts were tracking higher Friday morning,
YI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.85?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is YI (D- • RQD 37/100) a Buy at $2.98?
Welcome to the YI (111 Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 37/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on YI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on YI, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 5.8% gross margins. Unless 111 Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
YI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on YI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.98 (52-wk range $2.48 - $11.17), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.