FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$45.05 +0.72% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $45.02

Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $185.39B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VZ Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Verizon Communications Inc. (NYSE: VZ) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $45.05 (+0.72% 1D, market cap $185.39B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, VZ ranks #29 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VZ compare to TMUS and T in the Communication Services sector?
▼

Within the Communication Services sector (Telecommunications Equipment), VZ carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, TMUS (T-Mobile US Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 14.2x, ROIC 10.7%, cap $165.71B) and T (AT&T Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 6.4x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $144.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, T leads on earnings multiple (6.4x) while TMUS leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VZ?
▼

Per VZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000732712), Verizon Communications Inc. generated $138.19B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $17.61B in net income, and $30.92B in free cash flow against $404.26B in total assets and $94.60B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $45.02 (-0.06%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 22.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (11)Whales (11)SEC (10)Macro (13)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.4% Base Target
$54 Bull$46 Base$36 Bear
📬 FREE VZ RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VZ)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VZ SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+13/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 49% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 10 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
53
Grade C-$44.42-1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$43.56-0.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$43.18+4.3% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$45.05+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (53) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VZ Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, VZ faces multiple-compression risk if 10.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($46.69) or 200D SMA ($46.89) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($45.66) toward Bear Floor ($35.61).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VZ• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VZ Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±5.4%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (VZ)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for VZ.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating VZ & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on VZ
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VZ // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -5.30%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $43.66H $45.05L $43.66C $45.05VOL 27.09M
RES: $52.95SUP: $40.82SMA50: $46.69SMA200: $46.89
$52.43$49.27$46.11$42.94$39.78RES $52.95SUP $40.82$45.052026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-0.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VZ today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VZ today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VZ)

Communication Services Rank #29 of 132 ⚔️ TMUS vs VZ Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (VZ vs. TMUS, T, LITE, AMX)

Industry: Telecommunications Equipment (81 Tracked Issuers)

Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ) ranks #29 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #6 by equity capitalization ($185.39B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, T leads on earnings valuation at 6.4x trailing P/E, while TMUS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.7% ROIC and — gross margin. LITE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with VZ at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VZ ACTIVE
Verizon Communications Inc.
C- 61/100 10.3x — 8.5% +0.72% $185.39B Benchmark Subject
TMUS
T-Mobile US Inc.
D+ 56/100 14.2x — 10.7% +2.37% $165.71B /tmus-vs-vz →
T
AT&T Inc.
D+ 56/100 6.4x — 6.7% +0.14% $144.23B /t-vs-vz →
LITE
Lumentum Holdings Inc.
C 63/100 — 41.7% 6.2% -18.59% $76.15B /lite-vs-vz →
AMX
America Movil S.A.B. de C.V. American
C- 60/100 32.8x — 9.9% +1.06% $72.63B /amx-vs-vz →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000732712

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ) reported GAAP revenue of $138.19B (+2.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $134.79B , and +3.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $17.61B, operating cash flow of $37.14B, and free cash flow of $30.92B (+0.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, VZ closed FY2025 with $404.26B in total assets against $94.60B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.45, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $138.19B $17.61B $37.14B $30.92B $404.26B $94.60B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $134.79B $17.95B $36.91B $30.85B $384.71B $90.02B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $133.97B $12.10B $37.48B $31.45B $160.77B $37.62B

3. VZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Verizon Communications Inc. (NYSE: VZ) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $45.05 (+0.72% 1D, market cap $185.39B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, VZ ranks #29 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VZ compare to TMUS and T in the Communication Services sector?

Within the Communication Services sector (Telecommunications Equipment), VZ carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, TMUS (T-Mobile US Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 14.2x, ROIC 10.7%, cap $165.71B) and T (AT&T Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 6.4x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $144.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, T leads on earnings multiple (6.4x) while TMUS leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VZ?

Per VZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000732712), Verizon Communications Inc. generated $138.19B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $17.61B in net income, and $30.92B in free cash flow against $404.26B in total assets and $94.60B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VZ last traded at $45.05 (+0.72% on volume of 28,665,978 shares), positioning the stock -3.51% below its 50-day simple moving average ($46.69) and -3.92% below its 200-day simple moving average ($46.89). Across its 52-week range of $38.68 to $51.68, VZ sits at the 49.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($42.62 to $47.48).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 61/100 (C-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VZ — Verizon Communications Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 61/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $45.05 (+0.72% 1D, market capitalization $185.39B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.5%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 21.2%, and free cash flow yield of 17.04%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (10/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.45, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.39x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Verizon Communications Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Communication Services sector and the Telecommunications Equipment industry. Revenue and profitability figures are reported in the Financial Trend section.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ) reported $138.19B in annual revenue (up from $134.79B in FY2024, +2.5% YoY) and $17.61B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($133.97B revenue, $12.10B net income) through FY2025, VZ scaled operating cash flow to $37.14B and free cash flow to $30.92B, backed by $404.26B in total assets against $94.60B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 61/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 17.04% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $38.68 – $51.68 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh 10.3x trailing P/E and 7.1x EV/EBITDA against 21.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The only sector-level context is the classification within Communication Services and Telecommunications Equipment.

  • Key Question #1: Can VZ sustain or expand its 21.2% operating margin and 8.5% ROIC against Telecommunications Equipment peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $138.19B and free cash flow of $30.92B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $94.60B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VZ's 9.6x forward P/E multiple to Communication Services capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

VZ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VZ Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VZ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $45.05?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VZ 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VZ:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER • Growth & Tech Investor 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $55.91 (+25.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Low multiples (P/E TTM 10.3, forward P/E 9.6) paired with a 6.33% dividend yield and a 17.04% FCF yield, supported by the strongest RQD

Don't sleep on VZ's setup in Communication Services. Low multiples (P/E TTM 10.3, forward P/E 9.6) paired with a 6.33% dividend yield and a 17.04% FCF yield, supported by the strongest RQD pillar, insider flow at 16/20.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (61/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on 10.3x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Telecommunications Equipment. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

RI RiskArb_Desk RQD DEBATE OPENER • Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $36.68 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $44.73

A Piotroski-reinforced weak forensic profile, with Altman Z of 1.45 and ROIC of 8.5%, alongside debt rising from $37.62B to $94.60B

Fading this rally in VZ at $44.73. A Piotroski-reinforced weak forensic profile, with Altman Z of 1.45 and ROIC of 8.5%, alongside debt rising from $37.62B to $94.60B, pulls the composite to a D+ sell verdict.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $44.73 (52-wk range $38.68–$51.68), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%