Yahoo Finance report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VREX Stock slipped -0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VREX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Varex Imaging Corporation (NASDAQ: VREX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $18.43 (-0.05% 1D, market cap $776.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VREX ranks #314 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VREX compare to NANO and CRCT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VREX carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 34.4%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NANO (Forge Nano Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $535.2M) and CRCT (Cricut Inc. (Class A)) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 16.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while CRCT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VREX?
▼
Per VREX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001681622), Varex Imaging Corporation generated $844.6M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), -$70.3M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $1.10B in total assets and $366.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±1.8% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 1.96 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VREX Turnaround Squeeze
While VREX currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($18.46) and Max Pain ($19.35) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $21.36.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VREX Stock slipped -0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) slipped -0.05% to $18.43, trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($9.09 – $18.63). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($9.09 – $18.63) with RSI-14 at 60.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $18.43 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 34.4% gross margin and $18.8M annual free cash flow.
Stock Titan report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Upstox report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TipRanks report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Independent Director and Seasoned Healthcare Executive Walt Rosebrough Elected Executive Chair; Search for CEO UnderwayProvides Update on Board Refreshment, Including Planned Addition of Medical Device and Vision Veteran
THOUSAND OAKS, Calif., October 21, 2026--Teledyne Technologies Incorporated (NYSE:TDY)
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VREX)
- ✓Walkthrough of VREX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VREX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VREX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VREX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VREX)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VREX vs. NANO, CRCT, ERII, AZTA)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) ranks #314 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #377 by equity capitalization ($776.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ERII leads on earnings valuation at 15.8x trailing P/E, while CRCT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 55.1% gross margin. CRCT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with VREX at 54/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VREX
ACTIVE
Varex Imaging Corporation | D+ | 54/100 | — | 34.4% | -3.0% | -0.05% | $776.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| NANO Forge Nano Holdings Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -0.96% | $535.2M | /nano-vs-vrex → |
| CRCT Cricut Inc. (Class A) | B+ | 77/100 | 16.9x | 55.1% | 85.0% | -1.62% | $1.29B | /crct-vs-vrex → |
| ERII Energy Recovery Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 15.8x | 65.1% | 11.9% | -2.25% | $363.4M | /erii-vs-vrex → |
| AZTA Azenta Inc. | C- | 60/100 | — | 45.5% | -1.5% | -5.35% | $1.81B | /azta-vs-vrex → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-03 • CIK 0001681622In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03), Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) reported GAAP revenue of $844.6M (+4.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $811.0M , and -5.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$70.3M, operating cash flow of $41.7M, and free cash flow of $18.8M (-7.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, VREX closed FY2025 with $1.10B in total assets against $366.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.96, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-10-03 | $844.6M | -$70.3M | $41.7M | $18.8M | $1.10B | $366.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-27 | $811.0M | -$48.8M | $47.3M | $20.4M | $1.33B | $565.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-29 | $893.4M | $47.4M | $108.4M | $108.4M | — | — |
3. VREX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VREX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Varex Imaging Corporation (NASDAQ: VREX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $18.43 (-0.05% 1D, market cap $776.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VREX ranks #314 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VREX compare to NANO and CRCT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VREX carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 34.4%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NANO (Forge Nano Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $535.2M) and CRCT (Cricut Inc. (Class A)) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 16.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while CRCT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VREX?
Per VREX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001681622), Varex Imaging Corporation generated $844.6M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), -$70.3M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $1.10B in total assets and $366.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VREX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VREX last traded at $18.43 (-0.05% on volume of 460,700 shares), positioning the stock -0.16% below its 50-day simple moving average ($18.46) and +35.32% above its 200-day simple moving average ($13.62). Across its 52-week range of $9.09 to $18.63, VREX sits at the 97.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($18.10 to $18.76).
VREX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VREX stock moving today?
Why VREX Stock slipped -0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
VREX — Varex Imaging Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VREX scores 54 out of 100, graded D+ and labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20 (ROIC of -3%; FCF yield of 2.42%), Whale 13F Flow 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 10/20 (beta of 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 12/20 (Altman Z of 1.96; Piotroski F of 7/9; Debt/Equity of 0.77).
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the cash engine and insider conviction, both scoring well below half of their maximum. The negative ROIC indicates the business is not currently generating returns above its capital base, and the 2.42% FCF yield is modest relative to the rating's cautionary verdict. The balance sheet pillar is the strongest relative to its ceiling, with a Piotroski F of 7/9 and an Altman Z of 1.96, though the Z-score sits in a range that warrants monitoring rather than comfort. Institutional positioning carries moderate support, but the rating explicitly frames the overall setup as weak fundamentals warranting a trim consideration. Upside drivers would need to come from improved operating economics; valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because forward earnings metrics are not available in the source data. This is an educational summary, not personalized financial advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $844.6M | $-27.8M | $-70.3M | N/A | $18.8M | $119.5M | $366.2M |
| FY 2024 | $811.0M | $32.1M | $-48.8M | N/A | $20.4M | $176.0M | $565.6M |
| FY 2023 | $893.4M | $77.1M | $47.4M | N/A | $108.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, operating margin moved to -3.3% and net margin to -8.3% in the current market data, with revenue of $844.6M in FY 2025 versus $893.4M in FY 2023. Net income has been negative in the two most recent reported periods. Cash declined from $176.0M to $119.5M and debt declined from $565.6M to $366.2M across FY 2024 to FY 2025. The source data reports ROIC of -3%, an Altman Z-Score of 1.96, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.77 per the Roarable RQD rating. Piotroski and Altman values are as provided in the rating and are not independently verified here.
Open Questions
- What are the terms, consideration, and expected closing timeline of the Teledyne merger, and how would they affect shareholders holding VREX today?
- What are the drivers behind the negative operating and net income in FY 2024 and FY 2025, and what is management's outlook for returning to positive ROIC?
- What forward earnings or EBITDA estimates exist, given that P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA are all unavailable?
- What products, end markets, and customer concentration drive the $844.6M revenue base?
- What institutional or insider holdings support the whale and insider pillar scores, since the holders section is empty?
VREX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Upstox report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TipRanks report covering Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Independent Director and Seasoned Healthcare Executive Walt Rosebrough Elected Executive Chair; Search for CEO UnderwayProvides Update on Board Refreshment, Including Planned Addition of Medical Device and Vision Veteran
VREX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $18.43?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VREX (D+ • RQD 54/100) a Buy at $18.44?
Welcome to the VREX (Varex Imaging Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VREX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VREX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 34.4% gross margins. Unless Varex Imaging Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VREX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VREX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $18.44 (52-wk range $9.09 - $18.63), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.