FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Valmont Industries Inc. (VMI) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$426.68 +1.09% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $426.71

Valmont Industries Inc. (VMI) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $8.08B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VMI Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Valmont Industries Inc. (NYSE: VMI) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $426.68 (+1.09% 1D, market cap $8.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, VMI ranks #115 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VMI compare to TKR and NPO in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), VMI carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.6x, gross margin of 30.2%, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, TKR (Timken Company) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 27.6x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $7.69B) and NPO (Enpro Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 148.7x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $5.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VMI leads on earnings multiple (23.6x) while WTS leads on capital efficiency (19.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VMI?
β–Ό

Per VMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0000102729), Valmont Industries Inc. generated $4.10B in revenue (+0.7% YoY), $350.3M in net income, and $311.4M in free cash flow against $3.37B in total assets and $795.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $426.72 (+0.01%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) β€’ 7.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 53.5% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C-
025507510060
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk C
Cash (14)Whales (5)SEC (18)Macro (7)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$615 Bull$431 Base$336 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE VMI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VMI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY VMI SCORES 60/100 (C-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.17 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
68
Grade B-$465.33-3.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
65
Grade C+$448.48-3.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
63
Grade C+$434.60-1.8% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$426.68+0.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B- (68) β†’ C- (60)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VMI Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, VMI faces multiple-compression risk if 23.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 27.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($462.01) or 200D SMA ($477.79) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($430.52) toward Bear Floor ($335.81).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VMIβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œVMI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How VMI Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$311.4M (7.6% FCF Margin)
Revenue$4.10BGross Profit $1.24B (30.2%)Cost of Sales $2.86BOp Profit $415.6M (10.1%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $824.4MNet Profit$350.3M (8.5%)Tax/Other $65.3M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $4.17B
FY24
Rev $4.08B
FY25
Rev $4.10B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$4.10B30.2%10.1%$350.3M$311.4M14.7%
FY 2024$4.08B30.5%12.9%$348.3M$493.2M19.7%
FY 2023$4.17B30.2%7%$150.8M$118.9M7.6%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VMI)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of VMI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VMI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -15.86%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $432.8H $432.8L $422.1C $426.7VOL 165.9K
RES: $477.3SUP: $415.2SMA50: $462.0SMA200: $477.8
$597.9$547.3$496.7$446.2$395.6RES $477.3SUP $415.2$426.72026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VMI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
17.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VMI today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VMI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VMI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VMI)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (VMI vs. TKR, NPO, CR, WTS)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valmont Industries Inc. (VMI) ranks #115 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #110 by equity capitalization ($8.08B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VMI leads on earnings valuation at 23.6x trailing P/E, while WTS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.5% ROIC and 49.5% gross margin. WTS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with VMI at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VMI ACTIVE
Valmont Industries Inc.
C- 60/100 23.6x 30.2% 14.7% +1.09% $8.08B Benchmark Subject
TKR
Timken Company
D+ 55/100 27.6x 30.4% 9.1% +2.41% $7.69B /tkr-vs-vmi β†’
NPO
Enpro Inc.
D 50/100 148.7x 42.6% 6.1% -0.94% $5.75B /npo-vs-vmi β†’
CR
Crane Company
C 63/100 32.4x 42.2% 12.4% +3.04% $11.45B /cr-vs-vmi β†’
WTS
Watts Water Technologies Inc.
C 65/100 34.4x 49.5% 19.5% +2.20% $11.60B /wts-vs-vmi β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-27 β€’ CIK 0000102729 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27), Valmont Industries Inc. (VMI) reported GAAP revenue of $4.10B (+0.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.08B , and -1.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $350.3M, operating cash flow of $456.5M, and free cash flow of $311.4M (-36.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, VMI closed FY2025 with $3.37B in total assets against $795.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.17, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-27 $4.10B $350.3M $456.5M $311.4M $3.37B $795.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-28 $4.08B $348.3M $572.7M $493.2M $3.33B $729.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-30 $4.17B $150.8M $306.8M $118.9M $5.01B $1.17B

3. VMI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Valmont Industries Inc. (NYSE: VMI) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $426.68 (+1.09% 1D, market cap $8.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, VMI ranks #115 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VMI compare to TKR and NPO in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), VMI carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.6x, gross margin of 30.2%, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, TKR (Timken Company) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 27.6x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $7.69B) and NPO (Enpro Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 148.7x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $5.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VMI leads on earnings multiple (23.6x) while WTS leads on capital efficiency (19.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VMI?

Per VMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0000102729), Valmont Industries Inc. generated $4.10B in revenue (+0.7% YoY), $350.3M in net income, and $311.4M in free cash flow against $3.37B in total assets and $795.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VMI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VMI last traded at $426.68 (+1.09% on volume of 170,208 shares), positioning the stock -7.65% below its 50-day simple moving average ($462.01) and -10.70% below its 200-day simple moving average ($477.79). Across its 52-week range of $378.02 to $585.71, VMI sits at the 23.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.5% ($398.95 to $454.41).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 60/100 (C-) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VMI β€” Valmont Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-27

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Valmont Industries Inc. (VMI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $426.68 (+1.09% 1D, market capitalization $8.08B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (14/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 14.7%, gross margin of 30.2%, operating margin of 10.1%, and free cash flow yield of 3.76%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 0.90x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 6.17, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.49x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Valmont Industries Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, within the Metal Fabrications industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 30.2%, an operating margin of 10.1%, and a net margin of 8.5%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-27), Valmont Industries Inc. (VMI) reported $4.10B in annual revenue (up from $4.08B in FY2024, +0.7% YoY) and $350.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($4.17B revenue, $150.8M net income) through FY2025, VMI scaled operating cash flow to $456.5M and free cash flow to $311.4M, backed by $3.37B in total assets against $795.1M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (C- β€’ RQD 60/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $378.02 – $585.71 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 23.6x trailing P/E and 16.5x EV/EBITDA against 10.1% operating margins and a 0.90x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The supply chain is NONE, with an empty list of butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The source data therefore does not identify specific upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. Any second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the provided data.

  • Key Question #1: Can VMI sustain or expand its 10.1% operating margin and 14.7% ROIC against Metal Fabrications peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $4.10B and free cash flow of $311.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $795.1M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VMI's 21.9x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.90x)?

VMI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Valmont Industries Inc. (VMI) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to VMI Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VMI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $426.68?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VMI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VMI:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Price Action & Volume Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $557.17 (+32.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet scores 18/20 with an Altman Z of 6.17 and Piotroski F of 7/9, while debt fell from $1.17B to $795.1M over the

Long VMI at $422.10 targeting $557.17. Forensic balance sheet scores 18/20 with an Altman Z of 6.17 and Piotroski F of 7/9, while debt fell from $1.17B to $795.1M over the reported periods.. Institutional whale score is 5/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $378.02 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

VolSurface_Trader πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” VMI's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $341.90 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $422.10

Institutional whale-flow scores only 6/20 and macro regime fit 7/20, with a 3.76% FCF yield against a 23.6 trailing P/E leaving valuati

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on VMI: Institutional whale-flow scores only 6/20 and macro regime fit 7/20, with a 3.76% FCF yield against a 23.6 trailing P/E leaving valuation support thin.. At 23.6x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Metal Fabrications triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%