StockInvest.us report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VMAR Stock dropped -5.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VMAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: VMAR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $5.91 (-5.59% 1D, market cap $4.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, VMAR ranks #280 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VMAR compare to VEEE and NXB in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), VMAR carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VEEE (Twin Vee PowerCats Co.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.4M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $36.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MBUU leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VMAR?
▼
For Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #280 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0% FCF Margin ($114.5K FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VMAR Turnaround Squeeze
While VMAR currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.22) and Max Pain ($6.21) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6,636.00.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VMAR Stock dropped -5.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) dropped -5.59% to $5.91, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($5.16 – $6320). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($5.16 – $6320) with RSI-14 at 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $5.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $114466 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nasdaq report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VMAR)
- ✓Walkthrough of VMAR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VMAR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VMAR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VMAR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VMAR)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (VMAR vs. VEEE, NXB, MBUU, MCFT)
Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) ranks #280 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #464 by equity capitalization ($4.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MBUU leads on earnings valuation at 30.4x trailing P/E, while NXB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.8% ROIC and 9.6% gross margin. MBUU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with VMAR at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMAR
ACTIVE
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -5.59% | $4.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| VEEE Twin Vee PowerCats Co. | E | 24/100 | — | 8.5% | -35.0% | -4.21% | $5.4M | /veee-vs-vmar → |
| NXB NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok | D- | 39/100 | — | 9.6% | 18.8% | +6.16% | $36.7M | /nxb-vs-vmar → |
| MBUU Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 58/100 | 30.4x | 17.8% | 3.5% | +3.78% | $468.5M | /mbuu-vs-vmar → |
| MCFT MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 73.0x | 20.0% | 6.7% | +3.21% | $520.6M | /mcft-vs-vmar → |
2. VMAR Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTVision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) operates in Marine Transportation (Industrials) with an equity capitalization of $4.1M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. VMAR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VMAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: VMAR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $5.91 (-5.59% 1D, market cap $4.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, VMAR ranks #280 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VMAR compare to VEEE and NXB in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), VMAR carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VEEE (Twin Vee PowerCats Co.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.4M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $36.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MBUU leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VMAR?
For Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #280 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VMAR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VMAR last traded at $5.91 (-5.59% on volume of 14,105 shares), positioning the stock -18.14% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.22) and -94.28% below its 200-day simple moving average ($103.37). Across its 52-week range of $5.16 to $6,320.00, VMAR sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.17 to $6.65).
VMAR — Vision Marine Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $5.91 (-5.59% 1D, market capitalization $4.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Marine Transportation industry..0B, while the market data separately reports $4.3M. Per the recent news wire, the company has announced a sales leadership appointment for its Florida sales operations under the name Nautical Ventures and an inventory financing facility activation for that business. — for further detail on how the company makes money.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 46/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $5.16 – $6,320.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data. Based on the news wire, the inventory financing facilities for Nautical Ventures and the retail unit are the most visible operational links, and a prospective investor may want to monitor how these facilities are used, though the sources do not quantify their size or terms.
- Key Question #1: Can VMAR sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Marine Transportation peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (— FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score N/A) toward the $6,320.00 52-week high?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VMAR's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VMAR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
StockInvest.us report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nasdaq report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VMAR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.91?
The forensic balance sheet scores 13/20 with a Piotroski F of 6/9 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, indicating a relatively stable financial stru
Picked up a starter position in VMAR in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $6.26. The forensic balance sheet scores 13/20 with a Piotroski F of 6/9 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, indicating a relatively stable financial structure.. Trading inside a $5.16–$6320.00 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Marine Transportation multiples expand this quarter.
@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 46/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $6.26 and keeping dry powder in case we test $5.82.
The cash engine scores 12/20 with ROIC at 0% and FCF yield at 0%, and whale flow scores only 5/20, signaling no measurable cash return
Fading this rally in VMAR at $6.26. The cash engine scores 12/20 with ROIC at 0% and FCF yield at 0%, and whale flow scores only 5/20, signaling no measurable cash return and weak institutional accumulation.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $6.26 (52-wk range $5.16–$6320.00), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.