Why VFF Stock dropped -3.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$2.50 -3.47% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.48

Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $305.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VFF Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VFF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Village Farms International Inc. (NASDAQ: VFF) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $2.50 (-3.47% 1D, market cap $305.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VFF ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VFF compare to LND and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), VFF carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of 40.6%, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, LND (Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $326.5M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $277.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFF?
▼

Per VFF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001584549), Village Farms International Inc. generated $215.9M in revenue (+10.2% YoY), $32.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $423.1M in total assets and $28.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.48 (-0.81%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 53/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.6% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510053
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D+
Cash (14)Whales (4)SEC (13)Macro (10)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.4% Base Target
$5 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE VFF RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VFF)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (53/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VFF SCORES 53/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4% FCF Margin ($8.6M FCF) & 40.6% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
61
Grade C$2.64+0.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$2.66-2.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
56
Grade C$2.59-3.5% Next Q
Current
53
Grade D+$2.50-0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (61) → D+ (53)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VFF Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VFF currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.79) and Max Pain ($2.63) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.24.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VFF• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VFF Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why VFF Stock dropped -3.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) dropped -3.47% to $2.50, trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($1.8 – $4.99). Stretched risk/reward at 10x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($1.8 – $4.99) with RSI-14 at 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $2.50 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 40.6% gross margin and $8.6M annual free cash flow.
Live VFF Headlines & Catalysts
RISK WATCHSeekingAlpha • 5d ago
SNDL: Q3 Earnings Reveal Short-Term Issues

SNDL Inc. posted record free cash flow but faces near-term earnings pressure from restructuring and product cuts. Click for this earnings update of SNDL stock.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VFF)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VFF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VFF // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -10.07%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $2.59H $2.59L $2.50C $2.50VOL 1.07M
RES: $2.88SUP: $2.47SMA50: $2.79SMA200: $2.68
$3.30$2.89$2.49$2.08$1.67RES $2.88SUP $2.47$2.502026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VFF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-1.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +10.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VFF today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VFF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VFF today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VFF)

Consumer Staples Rank #70 of 146 ⚔️ LND vs VFF Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (VFF vs. LND, ALCO, BNC, LMNR)

Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) ranks #70 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #93 by equity capitalization ($305.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VFF leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while VFF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. VFF currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 53/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VFF ACTIVE
Village Farms International Inc.
D+ 53/100 9.8x 40.6% 10.5% -3.47% $305.7M Benchmark Subject
LND
Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)
D 45/100 — — — 0.00% $326.5M /lnd-vs-vff →
ALCO
Alico Inc.
D- 38/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -0.45% $277.5M /alco-vs-vff →
BNC
BNB Standard Corporation
D- 37/100 — — -35.0% -8.50% $241.4M /bnc-vs-vff →
LMNR
Limoneira Co
E 19/100 — -0.7% -6.0% -3.44% $193.6M /lmnr-vs-vff →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001584549

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) reported GAAP revenue of $215.9M (+10.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $195.9M , and +32.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $32.4M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, VFF closed FY2025 with $423.1M in total assets against $28.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $215.9M $32.4M — — $423.1M $28.8M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $195.9M -$33.9M $10.3M $3.2M $389.3M $32.4M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $163.1M -$34.8M $5.3M $5.3M — —

3. VFF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VFF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Village Farms International Inc. (NASDAQ: VFF) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $2.50 (-3.47% 1D, market cap $305.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VFF ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VFF compare to LND and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), VFF carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of 40.6%, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, LND (Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $326.5M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $277.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFF?

Per VFF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001584549), Village Farms International Inc. generated $215.9M in revenue (+10.2% YoY), $32.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $423.1M in total assets and $28.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VFF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VFF last traded at $2.50 (-3.47% on volume of 1,067,547 shares), positioning the stock -10.39% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.79) and -6.72% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.68). Across its 52-week range of $1.80 to $4.99, VFF sits at the 21.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($2.30 to $2.70).

VFF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is VFF stock moving today?

Why VFF Stock dropped -3.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 10x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 53/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VFF — Village Farms International Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:38:33Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VFF scores 55 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 10.5%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 6/20; Insider Conviction at 12/20; Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.0); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.09). The weakest pillars are whale flow and macro fit, which suggest limited institutional support and a sector-sensitive profile. The forensic balance sheet is the strongest pillar relative to its maximum, with low leverage. For a prospective investor, the verdict implies that the stock currently screens as weak on fundamentals, with a 0% FCF yield and a 0% operating margin per the market data, and that valuation (P/E TTM 9.8) rests on net income rather than cash generation. Upside drivers would need to come from improved cash conversion; the rating does not indicate near-term re-rating catalysts.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$215.9M$0.0M$32.4MN/AN/A$81.2M$28.8M
FY 2024$195.9M$0.0M$-33.9MN/A$3.2M$24.6M$32.4M
FY 2023$163.1M$0.0M$-34.8MN/A$5.3MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $163.1M (FY 2023) to $215.9M (FY 2025), and net income moved from losses in FY 2023 and FY 2024 to $32.4M in FY 2025. Reported operating income is $0.0M across all periods. Per the market data, net margin is 15%, gross margin 40.6%, and operating margin 0%, with ROIC at 10.5%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, per the Roarable RQD rating. Cash of $81.2M against debt of $28.8M at FY 2025 is consistent with the reported Debt/Equity of 0.09.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Risk Watch (RED): A Yahoo Finance report on the stock's decline and bearish positioning, and a MarketBeat report noting a downgrade from Wall Street Zen.
  • Market Wire (YELLOW): A Seeking Alpha piece arguing the stock deserves to trade higher; a Cantech Letter report citing an analyst view that the stock is "significantly undervalued"; a Stock Titan profile; and a Yahoo Finance notice that Village Farms will report Q3 2026 results on November 9, 2026.
  • Proprietary signals: None are listed in the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue model, given that the source data gives only sector classification?
  • Why is operating income reported at $0.0M in every period while net income is positive in FY 2025, and what drives the gap?
  • What explains the FY 2025 FCF of "N/A" against the reported 0% FCF yield, and can cash generation be sustained?
  • What is the enterprise value and EV/EBITDA, which the source data does not provide?
  • What caused the net loss in FY 2023 and FY 2024 and the swing to profit in FY 2025?

VFF Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VFF Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VFF Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.50?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VFF 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VFF:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $2.80 (+8.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VFF (D+ • RQD 55/100) a Buy at $2.59?

Welcome to the VFF (Village Farms International Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 55/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Farming/Seeds/Milling. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.18 (-15.8%)
Spot @ $2.59

Pump the brakes on VFF — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VFF, but look at what you are paying: 9.8x trailing P/E with 40.6% gross margins. Unless Village Farms International Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.95 (+13.9%)
Spot @ $2.59

VFF cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VFF, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Farming/Seeds/Milling and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.59 (52-wk range $1.80 - $4.99), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%