Seeking Alpha report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VFC Stock slipped -0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
V.F. Corporation (VFC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, V.F. Corporation (NYSE: VFC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $18.30 (-0.16% 1D, market cap $7.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, VFC ranks #155 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VFC compare to KTB and PVH in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), VFC carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.3x, gross margin of 54.8%, and ROIC of 11.5%. By comparison, KTB (Kontoor Brands Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 18.2x, ROIC 16.4%, cap $4.14B) and PVH (PVH Corp.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.9%, cap $4.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFC?
▼
Per VFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000103379), V.F. Corporation generated $9.61B in revenue (+1.1% YoY), $254.9M in net income, and $239.0M in free cash flow against $10.43B in total assets and $3.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.4% realized swing band)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (76) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VFC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, VFC faces multiple-compression risk if 28.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($14.86) or 200D SMA ($16.94) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($18.30) toward Bear Floor ($14.27).
Why VFC Stock slipped -0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
V.F. Corporation (VFC) slipped -0.16% to $18.30, trading at 60% of its 52-week range ($12.46 – $22.27). Stretched risk/reward at 28x P/E (12% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 60% of its 52-week range ($12.46 – $22.27) with RSI-14 at 76 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.4% around $18.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 54.8% gross margin and $239.0M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
grafa.com report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
REYN Q3 results are likely to benefit from pricing, household essentials demand and product innovation, while commodity inflation might pressure margins.
Explore how V.F.'s (VFC) revenue from international markets is changing and the resulting impact on Wall Street's predictions and the stock's prospects.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VFC)
- ✓Walkthrough of VFC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VFC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VFC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VFC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VFC)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (VFC vs. KTB, PVH, RL, CTAS)
Industry: Garments and Clothing (6 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, V.F. Corporation (VFC) ranks #155 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #120 by equity capitalization ($7.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KTB leads on earnings valuation at 18.2x trailing P/E, while RL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 44.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTAS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with VFC at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFC
ACTIVE
V.F. Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | 28.3x | 54.8% | 11.5% | -0.16% | $7.22B | Benchmark Subject |
| KTB Kontoor Brands Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 18.2x | 45.2% | 16.4% | -2.08% | $4.14B | /ktb-vs-vfc → |
| PVH PVH Corp. | C | 65/100 | — | 57.5% | 2.9% | +2.17% | $4.07B | /pvh-vs-vfc → |
| RL Ralph Lauren Corporation | B+ | 76/100 | 25.4x | 69.9% | 44.5% | -1.91% | $23.86B | /rl-vs-vfc → |
| CTAS Cintas Corporation | B+ | 79/100 | 43.3x | 50.7% | 29.7% | +0.80% | $86.59B | /ctas-vs-vfc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0000103379In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), V.F. Corporation (VFC) reported GAAP revenue of $9.61B (+1.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.50B , and -3.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $254.9M, operating cash flow of $671.3M, and free cash flow of $239.0M (+537.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, VFC closed FY2025 with $10.43B in total assets against $3.89B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.70, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-28 | $9.61B | $254.9M | $671.3M | $239.0M | $10.43B | $3.89B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-29 | $9.50B | -$189.7M | $465.2M | $37.5M | $10.55B | $3.99B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-30 | $9.92B | -$968.9M | $1.01B | $568.4M | $11.90B | $2.78B |
3. VFC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, V.F. Corporation (NYSE: VFC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $18.30 (-0.16% 1D, market cap $7.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, VFC ranks #155 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VFC compare to KTB and PVH in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), VFC carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.3x, gross margin of 54.8%, and ROIC of 11.5%. By comparison, KTB (Kontoor Brands Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 18.2x, ROIC 16.4%, cap $4.14B) and PVH (PVH Corp.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.9%, cap $4.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFC?
Per VFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000103379), V.F. Corporation generated $9.61B in revenue (+1.1% YoY), $254.9M in net income, and $239.0M in free cash flow against $10.43B in total assets and $3.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VFC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VFC last traded at $18.30 (-0.16% on volume of 8,494,760 shares), positioning the stock +23.15% above its 50-day simple moving average ($14.86) and +8.03% above its 200-day simple moving average ($16.94). Across its 52-week range of $12.46 to $22.27, VFC sits at the 59.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 76.0 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.4% ($16.58 to $20.02).
VFC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VFC stock moving today?
Why VFC Stock slipped -0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 28x P/E (12% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
VFC — V.F. Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VFC scores 58 out of 100, a D+ grade labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 11.5%; FCF yield 3.31%), Whale 13F Flow at 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 14/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 7/20 (Beta 0.95; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z 1.7; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 2.04). The Macro Regime Fit pillar is the weakest relative to its maximum, and the forensic pillar reflects leverage metrics that sit in the weaker part of the scale. Taken together, the rating signals that the stock's fundamental and balance-sheet support is limited at the current price, while institutional and insider flow scores are comparatively better. For a prospective investor, the implication is that upside depends on whether the cash-generation and flow signals can offset elevated leverage and the sector-sensitivity drag captured in the rating. This is an educational reading of the rating, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
V.F. Corporation is classified in the Industrials sector, Garments and Clothing industry, and is listed on the NYSE. Per the profile, the company operates in apparel and clothing. The source data does not itemize product lines, customer segments, or revenue mix, and it does not describe how the company monetizes beyond the reported gross margin of 54.8%.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $9605.2M | $576.6M | $254.9M | N/A | $239.0M | $1466.5M | $3891.2M |
| FY 2024 | $9504.7M | $303.8M | $-189.7M | N/A | $37.5M | $1369.4M | $3993.3M |
| FY 2023 | $9915.7M | $-143.9M | $-968.9M | N/A | $568.4M | N/A | $2784.3M |
Per the SEC financials, reported revenue moved from $9915.7M in FY 2023 to $9605.2M in FY 2025, while operating income turned positive from $-143.9M to $576.6M over the same span. Net income improved to $254.9M in FY 2025 after losses in the prior two periods. Per the market data, the net margin is 2.7%, the operating margin is 6%, and ROIC is 11.5%. The Altman Z-Score of 1.7 and Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 are cited within the Roarable rating pillars, and the Debt/Equity ratio of 2.04 is also cited there; the source does not provide the underlying calculations. Reported debt of $3891.2M against cash of $1466.5M in FY 2025 indicates a substantial net debt position.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the key items are:
- Vans brand turnaround (GREEN, CATALYST): A GuruFocus report describes shares rising 4% on upgrades highlighting a Vans turnaround.
- Price target raise (GREEN, CATALYST): A TradingView report describes a 12-month price target raised to $18.25, implying 7% upside.
- Cash-flow valuation (GREEN, CATALYST): A Simply Wall St report frames the stock as a cash-flow bargain.
- Q2 earnings (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A grafa.com report cites Q2 earnings of $0.70 per share.
- Fiscal 2027 Q2 earnings date (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A Yahoo Finance report announces the Q2 Fiscal 2027 earnings and conference call date.
- Divestiture commentary (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A Seeking Alpha report argues that the Active brand should be divested.
Risk watch items include the divestiture debate and the leverage metrics noted above. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the breakdown of the reported $9605.2M revenue across brands and channels, and how much is attributable to the Vans turnaround?
- What drives the gap between the $0.65 TTM EPS and the reported $254.9M net income, and why is the FY 2025 EPS field N/A?
- What is the source calculation behind the Altman Z-Score of 1.7 and the Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and how is the Debt/Equity ratio of 2.04 derived?
- Is there analyst consensus, price target distribution, or 13F/insider holder data beyond the single price-target headline?
- What is the cash balance for FY 2023, which is reported as N/A, and how does the debt trend reconcile across periods?
VFC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for V.F. Corporation (VFC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
grafa.com report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering V.F. Corporation (VFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VFC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $18.30?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VFC (D+ • RQD 58/100) a Buy at $18.33?
Welcome to the VFC (V.F. Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 58/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Garments and Clothing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VFC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VFC, but look at what you are paying: 28.3x trailing P/E with 54.8% gross margins. Unless V.F. Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VFC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VFC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Garments and Clothing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $18.33 (52-wk range $12.46 - $22.27), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.