Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±11.2% Move

$30.25 -2.36% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $30.06

Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $2.23B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VERA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VERA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: VERA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $30.25 (-2.36% 1D, market cap $2.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VERA ranks #750 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VERA compare to XNCR and AUPH in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VERA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XNCR (Xencor Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.3%, cap $2.22B) and AUPH (Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 8.0x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $2.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AUPH leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while HRMY leads on capital efficiency (63.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VERA?
▼

Per VERA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001831828), Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) generated $883.3M in revenue (+88.7% YoY), -$299.6M in net income, and -$241.7M in free cash flow against $734.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $30.07 (-0.61%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (7)Whales (6)SEC (10)Macro (5)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.2% Base Target
$59 Bull$27 Base$21 Bear
📬 FREE VERA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VERA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VERA SCORES 31/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (32% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+7/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
23
Grade E$26.79+12.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
26
Grade E$30.06-0.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
28
Grade E$29.99+0.9% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$30.25-9.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (23) → E (31)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VERA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VERA currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($31.91) and Max Pain ($31.76) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $58.85.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VERA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VERA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±11.2% Swing Band

±$3.39 Expected Swing
$26.86 (-11.2%)Spot $30.25$33.64 (+11.2%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

VERA Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 31/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (31/100)Model Risk Weight (69/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$883.3M-$299.6M-$241.7M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$468.1M-$152.1M-$135.7M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$285.6M-$96.0M-$92.2M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VERA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VERA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VERA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -14.81%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $30.53H $30.98L $30.25C $30.25VOL 1.08M
RES: $32.04SUP: $25.57SMA50: $31.91SMA200: $36.80
$46.16$40.80$35.44$30.08$24.72RES $32.04SUP $25.57$30.252026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VERA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VERA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VERA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VERA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VERA)

Health Care Rank #750 of 1016 ⚔️ XNCR vs VERA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (VERA vs. XNCR, AUPH, HRMY, PRGO)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) ranks #750 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #238 by equity capitalization ($2.23B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AUPH leads on earnings valuation at 8.0x trailing P/E, while HRMY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.0% ROIC and 77.2% gross margin. HRMY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 86/100 (A) compared with VERA at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VERA ACTIVE
Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)
E 31/100 — — -35.0% -2.36% $2.23B Benchmark Subject
XNCR
Xencor Inc.
D 47/100 — — -21.3% -0.54% $2.22B /xncr-vs-vera →
AUPH
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc
B 74/100 8.0x 88.5% 16.5% -3.06% $2.22B /auph-vs-vera →
HRMY
Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc.
A 86/100 14.2x 77.2% 63.0% -2.19% $2.26B /hrmy-vs-vera →
PRGO
Perrigo Company plc
D 49/100 — 35.1% -13.6% -0.19% $2.19B /prgo-vs-vera →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001831828

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) reported GAAP revenue of $883.3M (+88.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $468.1M , and +209.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$299.6M, operating cash flow of -$241.1M, and free cash flow of -$241.7M (-78.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, VERA closed FY2025 with $734.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $883.3M -$299.6M -$241.1M -$241.7M $734.7M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $468.1M -$152.1M -$134.7M -$135.7M $655.7M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $285.6M -$96.0M -$92.2M -$92.2M — —

3. VERA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VERA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: VERA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $30.25 (-2.36% 1D, market cap $2.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VERA ranks #750 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VERA compare to XNCR and AUPH in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VERA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XNCR (Xencor Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.3%, cap $2.22B) and AUPH (Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 8.0x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $2.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AUPH leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while HRMY leads on capital efficiency (63.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VERA?

Per VERA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001831828), Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) generated $883.3M in revenue (+88.7% YoY), -$299.6M in net income, and -$241.7M in free cash flow against $734.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VERA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VERA last traded at $30.25 (-2.36% on volume of 2,111,205 shares), positioning the stock -5.20% below its 50-day simple moving average ($31.91) and -17.80% below its 200-day simple moving average ($36.80). Across its 52-week range of $23.05 to $56.05, VERA sits at the 21.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.2% ($26.86 to $33.64).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 31/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VERA — Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:26:24Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

VERA scores 32 out of 100, a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -10.99%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the business is currently consuming cash rather than generating it relative to its capital base.
  • **Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20.
  • Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. The rating reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the lowest-scoring pillar after Fundamental Cash Engine, and it points to weak insider-side conviction in the data provided.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. The rating cites a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity, indicating market-level volatility exposure without a clear defensive offset in the source data.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. The F-Score of 2/9 is a weak reading on the Piotroski scale and is a primary reason this pillar scores as it does.

Taken together, the rating frames VERA as a forensic-risk name: losses, negative cash flow, and a weak F-Score dominate the picture, with institutional and market-sensitivity signals providing limited offset. Upside drivers the data supports are the recent positive news flow and institutional interest; the valuation tradeoff is that a $2.2B market capitalization is being carried against negative ROIC and negative free cash flow, with no earnings per share or P/E figure in the source data to anchor valuation. The overall stance is avoid.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations..2B. Revenue is reported as — across the available periods.

Reported revenue is — in each period, and operating and net losses widened from FY 2023 through FY 2025. Gross, operating, and net margins are each 0% per the market data, and ROIC is -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9. Cash rose from $92.6M in FY 2024 to $354.7M in FY 2025, while Debt/Equity is 0.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Positive FDA approval and Phase III IgA nephropathy results, with Raymond James reiterating a Strong Buy, support the near-term catalyst narrative. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -10.99%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $23.05 – $56.05 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Negative ROIC of -35%, free cash flow of -$241.7M in FY 2025, and an F-Score of 2/9 sit against a $2.2B market capitalization. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), VERA carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: What is the current analyst consensus and price target coverage, given the analyst data is absent?
  • Key Question #2: What is the cash runway implied by the FY 2025 cash balance of $354.7M against the -$241.7M free cash flow?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VERA's — gross margin and equity valuation to Health Care demand cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00)?

VERA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VERA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VERA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $30.25?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VERA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VERA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $40.89 (+32.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Positive FDA approval and Phase III IgA nephropathy results, with Raymond James reiterating a Strong Buy, support the near-term catalys

Long VERA at $30.98 targeting $40.89. Positive FDA approval and Phase III IgA nephropathy results, with Raymond James reiterating a Strong Buy, support the near-term catalyst narrative.. Institutional whale score is 6/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $23.05 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 31/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $30.98 and keeping dry powder in case we test $28.81.

MU MultipleCompression Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $26.02 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $30.98

Negative ROIC of -35%, free cash flow of -$241.7M in FY 2025, and an F-Score of 2/9 sit against a $2.2B market capitalization.

I respect the product at Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $30.98 is a different story. Negative ROIC of -35%, free cash flow of -$241.7M in FY 2025, and an F-Score of 2/9 sit against a $2.2B market capitalization.. FCF yield is -10.99% and RQD sits at 31/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%