Stocktwits report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TWAV Stock dropped -9.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TWAV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, TaoWeave Inc. (NASDAQ: TWAV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $1.31 (-9.65% 1D, market cap $5.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, TWAV ranks #451 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TWAV compare to GITS and CDLX in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), TWAV carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GITS (Global Interactive Technologies Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.0M) and CDLX (Cardlytics Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $9.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TWAV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while YYAI leads on capital efficiency (-3.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TWAV?
▼
Per TWAV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000746210), TaoWeave Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$6.4M in net income, and -$3.0M in free cash flow against $8.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 28% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TWAV Turnaround Squeeze
While TWAV currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.44) and Max Pain ($1.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.37.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TWAV Stock dropped -9.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) dropped -9.65% to $1.31, trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($0.58 – $3.21). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($0.58 – $3.21) with RSI-14 at 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TWAV)
- ✓Walkthrough of TWAV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TWAV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TWAV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TWAV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TWAV)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (TWAV vs. GITS, CDLX, YYAI, CNET)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) ranks #451 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #669 by equity capitalization ($5.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TWAV leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while YYAI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -3.2% ROIC and 12.9% gross margin. TWAV currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 45/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TWAV
ACTIVE
TaoWeave Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -9.65% | $5.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| GITS Global Interactive Technologies Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | +12.68% | $6.0M | /gits-vs-twav → |
| CDLX Cardlytics Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +8.54% | $9.7M | /cdlx-vs-twav → |
| YYAI AiRWA Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | 12.9% | -3.2% | -2.03% | $3.2M | /yyai-vs-twav → |
| CNET ZW Data Action Technologies Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | 7.7% | -35.0% | +0.77% | $3.1M | /cnet-vs-twav → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000746210In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$6.4M, operating cash flow of -$3.0M, and free cash flow of -$3.0M (+11.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, TWAV closed FY2025 with $8.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$6.4M | -$3.0M | -$3.0M | $8.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$4.0M | -$3.4M | -$3.4M | $5.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$4.4M | -$3.0M | -$3.0M | — | — |
3. TWAV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TWAV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, TaoWeave Inc. (NASDAQ: TWAV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $1.31 (-9.65% 1D, market cap $5.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, TWAV ranks #451 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TWAV compare to GITS and CDLX in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), TWAV carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GITS (Global Interactive Technologies Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.0M) and CDLX (Cardlytics Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $9.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TWAV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while YYAI leads on capital efficiency (-3.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TWAV?
Per TWAV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000746210), TaoWeave Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$6.4M in net income, and -$3.0M in free cash flow against $8.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TWAV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TWAV last traded at $1.31 (-9.65% on volume of 43,536 shares), positioning the stock -9.03% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.44) and -7.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.42). Across its 52-week range of $0.58 to $3.21, TWAV sits at the 27.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.15 to $1.47).
TWAV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TWAV stock moving today?
Why TWAV Stock dropped -9.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
TWAV — TaoWeave Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, TWAV scores 45 out of 100, grade D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is 0%. For an investor, this indicates the business is not currently generating a return on invested capital or free cash flow to support valuation on cash-flow grounds.
- Whale 13F Flow: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data does not contain 13F holder detail (see Analyst View section), so the score cannot be traced to specific holders here.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The source data contains no transaction detail to corroborate the score.
- Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 implies market-level sensitivity, but the sector-sensitivity inputs are not itemized in the source.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These readings are mixed-to-weak: a Piotroski F of 2 out of 9 is a low reading on the source's own scale.
Taken together, the sub-scores suggest that the weakest areas are cash generation and insider conviction, while macro fit is the strongest pillar. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to negative operating economics, a small market capitalization, and limited corroborating ownership signals. Any upside case would have to rest on a change in cash generation that the source data does not show.
Business
TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, classified under Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Per the profile, its market capitalization is $0.0B on a rounded basis, and the market data lists $5.6M. The source data does not describe the company's products, customers, or revenue model. Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is $0.0M for each of FY 2023, FY 2024, and FY 2025, so the source does not show a revenue-generating operating base.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-3.0M | $-6.4M | N/A | $-3.0M | $2.3M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-4.2M | $-4.0M | N/A | $-3.4M | $5.0M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-4.5M | $-4.4M | N/A | $-3.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported losses at both the operating and net levels in each period shown, with cash declining from $5.0M in FY 2024 to $2.3M in FY 2025. Gross, operating, and net margins are each listed as 0% in the market data, and ROIC is -35%. The Roarable RQD rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Debt is listed as N/A in every reported period, so the Debt/Equity figure cannot be reconciled to the financial table in the source.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, six items relate to TWAV, all tagged as "MARKET WIRE" with a YELLOW light, published between 1h and 15h before the data timestamp. The headlines are aggregator and quote-page items (Stocktwits, TradingView, Yahoo Finance UK, kalkine.ca, Yahoo! Finance Canada, and a siam.in report). One item reports that TWAV "Rallies 10.83% to $1.74, Nearing Key Resistance," which describes a prior-day price move; the feed does not provide the underlying news driver. The summaries are generic and do not identify specific business events, contracts, or regulatory actions. Risk watch items include the sharp 52-week range ($0.58 - $3.21) and a small market capitalization. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies are not available in source data. Sector correlations beyond the Technology / Computer Software classification and the beta of 1.0 are not available in source data. An investor should note that the absence of mapped links means second-order ripples cannot be evaluated from the source, and the company's apparent lack of revenue makes conventional customer-concentration analysis inapplicable.
Open Questions
- What is TaoWeave's business model, given that reported revenue is $0.0M in each period shown?
- What explains the gap between the reported debt of N/A in every period and the Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5 cited in the RQD rating?
- What are the drivers behind the 10.83% single-day rally referenced in the news feed, and were they company-specific?
- Why are EPS, forward P/E, and trailing P/E unavailable, and does the company have a path to positive earnings?
- What is the identity and size of the institutional and insider holders underlying the Whale 13F and Insider Conviction pillar scores?
TWAV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stocktwits report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TWAV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.31?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TWAV (D • RQD 45/100) a Buy at $1.45?
Welcome to the TWAV (TaoWeave Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 45/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TWAV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TWAV, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless TaoWeave Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TWAV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TWAV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.45 (52-wk range $0.58 - $3.21), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.