Why TNL Stock advanced +0.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$71.67 +0.25% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $71.57

Travel Leisure Co. (TNL) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $4.31B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TNL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TNL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Travel Leisure Co. (NYSE: TNL) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $71.67 (+0.25% 1D, market cap $4.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TNL ranks #170 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TNL compare to ATAT and PLNT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), TNL carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.7x, gross margin of 93.2%, and ROIC of 21.7%. By comparison, ATAT (Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 19.2x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $4.44B) and PLNT (Planet Fitness Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $4.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHH leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while ATAT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNL?
▼

Per TNL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001361658), Travel Leisure Co. generated $4.02B in revenue (+4.1% YoY), $230.2M in net income, and $523.0M in free cash flow against $6.76B in total assets and $3.48B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (93% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $71.56 (-0.15%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 13% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 69/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+2.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 57.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510069
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk D+
Cash (16)Whales (13)SEC (12)Macro (11)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5% Base Target
$89 Bull$75 Base$59 Bear
📬 FREE TNL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TNL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (69/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TNL SCORES 69/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 13% FCF Margin ($523.0M FCF) & 93.2% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (69.4) create a -9 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
61
Grade C$62.99+6.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
64
Grade C+$67.12+0.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
66
Grade B-$67.23+6.6% Next Q
Current
69
Grade C+$71.67+2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (61) → C+ (69)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TNL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, TNL faces multiple-compression risk if 18.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 90.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($65.80) or 200D SMA ($70.37) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($75.22) toward Bear Floor ($58.67).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TNL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TNL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why TNL Stock advanced +0.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Travel Leisure Co. (TNL) advanced +0.25% to $71.67, trading at 55% of its 52-week range ($60.34 – $81). Solid 93% profit margin (22% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 55% of its 52-week range ($60.34 – $81) with RSI-14 at 69.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $71.67 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 93.2% gross margin and $523.0M annual free cash flow.
Live TNL Headlines & Catalysts
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TNL Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TNL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +15.30%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $68.38H $71.67L $68.38C $71.67VOL 1.10M
RES: $71.78SUP: $56.85SMA50: $65.80SMA200: $70.37
$80.79$75.42$70.05$64.68$59.31RES $71.78SUP $56.85$71.672026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TNL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
12.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TNL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TNL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TNL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TNL)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #170 of 1011 ⚔️ ATAT vs TNL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (TNL vs. ATAT, PLNT, CHH, BYD)

Industry: Hotels/Resorts (35 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Travel Leisure Co. (TNL) ranks #170 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #300 by equity capitalization ($4.31B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CHH leads on earnings valuation at 13.8x trailing P/E, while ATAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. ATAT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with TNL at 69/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TNL ACTIVE
Travel Leisure Co.
C+ 69/100 18.7x 93.2% 21.7% +0.25% $4.31B Benchmark Subject
ATAT
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited
B- 71/100 19.2x — 85.0% -0.43% $4.44B /atat-vs-tnl →
PLNT
Planet Fitness Inc.
B- 70/100 18.4x 82.6% 19.1% -0.26% $4.04B /plnt-vs-tnl →
CHH
Choice Hotels International Inc.
C- 59/100 13.8x — 17.3% -1.60% $5.10B /chh-vs-tnl →
BYD
Boyd Gaming Corporation
D+ 53/100 — — 13.7% +0.55% $5.12B /byd-vs-tnl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001361658

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Travel Leisure Co. (TNL) reported GAAP revenue of $4.02B (+4.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.86B , and +7.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $230.2M, operating cash flow of $640.0M, and free cash flow of $523.0M (+36.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, TNL closed FY2025 with $6.76B in total assets against $3.48B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.72, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $4.02B $230.2M $640.0M $523.0M $6.76B $3.48B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.86B $411.0M $464.0M $383.0M $6.74B $3.43B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.75B $396.4M $350.0M $181.3M $4.50B $1.05B

3. TNL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TNL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Travel Leisure Co. (NYSE: TNL) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $71.67 (+0.25% 1D, market cap $4.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TNL ranks #170 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TNL compare to ATAT and PLNT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), TNL carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.7x, gross margin of 93.2%, and ROIC of 21.7%. By comparison, ATAT (Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 19.2x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $4.44B) and PLNT (Planet Fitness Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $4.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHH leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while ATAT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNL?

Per TNL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001361658), Travel Leisure Co. generated $4.02B in revenue (+4.1% YoY), $230.2M in net income, and $523.0M in free cash flow against $6.76B in total assets and $3.48B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (93% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TNL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TNL last traded at $71.67 (+0.25% on volume of 1,150,334 shares), positioning the stock +8.92% above its 50-day simple moving average ($65.80) and +1.85% above its 200-day simple moving average ($70.37). Across its 52-week range of $60.34 to $81.00, TNL sits at the 54.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($67.23 to $76.11).

TNL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is TNL stock moving today?

Why TNL Stock advanced +0.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 93% profit margin (22% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 69/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

TNL — Travel Leisure Co.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:21:51Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, TNL scores 69 out of 100, a C+ grade, labeled "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20 (ROIC 21.7%; FCF yield 12.14%), Whale 13F Flow 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 11/20 (Beta 0.98; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 12/20 (Altman Z 1.72; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.85).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is insider conviction, and the cash engine pillar is also relatively firm, pointing to upside drivers tied to cash generation and insider activity. The weaker areas are macro regime fit and the balance sheet, which cap the score; a Beta near 1.0 means the stock is expected to move roughly in line with the market, and the Altman Z-Score of 1.72 sits in a range the source does not interpret further. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: the stock trades at 18.7x trailing earnings and 11.2x EV/EBITDA, while the FCF yield of 12.14% is high relative to the price. The label "Watch for Breakout" signals the rating is awaiting confirmation rather than endorsing a directional move.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$71.49$4.31B18.717.411.23.823.46%0.98$60.34 - $8121.7%

Business

Per the SEC financials and profile, Travel Leisure Co. operates in the Hotels/Resorts industry within the Consumer Discretionary sector and is listed on the NYSE. The source data does not describe its products, customer base, or specific revenue model beyond the reported financial figures. The market data reports a gross margin of 93.2%, an operating margin of 13.8%, and a net margin of 5.7%.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$4021.0M$553.0M$230.2MN/A$523.0M$253.0M$3483.9M
FY 2024$3864.0M$733.0M$411.0MN/A$383.0M$167.0M$3426.8M
FY 2023$3750.0M$720.0M$396.4MN/A$181.2MN/A$1053.0M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $3750.0M in FY 2023 to $4021.0M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $396.4M to $230.2M over the same span and operating income declined from $733.0M in FY 2024 to $553.0M in FY 2025. Debt increased from $1053.0M in FY 2023 to $3483.9M in FY 2025. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 21.7%, the Altman Z-Score is 1.72, and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9; Debt/Equity is 0.85 per the same rating.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Partnership and growth headlines: A catalyst-tagged item reports that TNL is testing its growth story following new resort partnerships (green light), and a separate item covers Travel + Leisure and Wyndham planning to grow the Sports Illustrated Resorts brand.
  • Earnings headline: A TradingView item reports that TNL exceeded Q3 2026 expectations; the source does not provide the underlying figures.
  • Valuation and sentiment headlines: Several items discuss whether the stock is undervalued, a GuruFocus item cites a GF Score of 80/100 alongside the stock being "still overvalued," and a ChartMill item frames TNL as a high-yield dividend stock with quality support.
  • Risk watch: The GuruFocus headline's overvaluation characterization is the primary risk flag in the wire.
  • Proprietary signals: The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no proprietary signals and no links.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. The only sector context provided is Consumer Discretionary / Hotels/Resorts, with a Beta of 0.98 per the market data.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific drivers behind the decline in operating income from $733.0M in FY 2024 to $553.0M in FY 2025 while revenue grew?
  • What is the reported EPS for the FY 2024 and FY 2025 periods, given that the financials list EPS as N/A?
  • What does the cash balance trend look like for FY 2023, where cash is listed as N/A?
  • What were the Q3 2026 results that the TradingView item cites as exceeding expectations?
  • What is the composition and magnitude of the 13F institutional and insider trade activity underlying the pillar scores?

TNL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Travel Leisure Co. (TNL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to TNL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TNL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $71.67?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TNL 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TNL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $77.21 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TNL (C+ • RQD 69/100) a Buy at $71.49?

Welcome to the TNL (Travel Leisure Co.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Hotels/Resorts. Bulls point to capital efficiency (21.7% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $57.91 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $71.49

Pump the brakes on TNL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TNL, but look at what you are paying: 18.7x trailing P/E with 93.2% gross margins. Unless Travel Leisure Co. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $87.22 (+22.0%)
Spot @ $71.49

TNL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TNL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Hotels/Resorts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $71.49 (52-wk range $60.34 - $81.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%