Yahoo Finance report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TEVA Stock dropped -3.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TEVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (NYSE: TEVA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $40.70 (-3.30% 1D, market cap $49.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, TEVA ranks #153 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TEVA compare to ONC and RPRX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), TEVA carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 34.3x, gross margin of 51.8%, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, ONC (BeOne Medicines Ltd.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 147.2x, ROIC 10.5%, cap $42.11B) and RPRX (Royalty Pharma plc (Class A)) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 49.2x, ROIC 7.0%, cap $38.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAK leads on earnings multiple (32.8x) while ONC leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TEVA?
▼
Per TEVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000818686), Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited generated $17.26B in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $1.41B in net income, and $872.4M in free cash flow against $40.75B in total assets and $14.78B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 1.02 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Capital intensity & 12.5% operating margin leave 11 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TEVA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, TEVA faces multiple-compression risk if 34.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($39.34) or 200D SMA ($34.73) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($41.25) toward Bear Floor ($32.18).
Why TEVA Stock dropped -3.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) dropped -3.30% to $40.70, trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($20.11 – $42.59). Solid 51.8% gross margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 34x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($20.11 – $42.59) with RSI-14 at 62.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6% around $40.70 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 51.8% gross margin and $872.4M annual free cash flow.
Reuters report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Analysts initiated bullish coverage on Janus Living, GameStop, SharkNinja, Teva and H2O America, with targets of $33, $33, $245, $52 and $67.
HC Wainwright & Co. analyst Douglas Tsao initiates coverage on Teva Pharmaceutical Indus (NYSE:TEVA) with a Buy rating and announces Price Target of $52.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TEVA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TEVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TEVA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TEVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TEVA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (TEVA vs. ONC, RPRX, TAK, GMAB)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) ranks #153 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #39 by equity capitalization ($49.05B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TAK leads on earnings valuation at 32.8x trailing P/E, while ONC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and 87.5% gross margin. RPRX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with TEVA at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEVA
ACTIVE
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | C- | 61/100 | 34.3x | 51.8% | 9.4% | -3.30% | $49.05B | Benchmark Subject |
| ONC BeOne Medicines Ltd. | B- | 71/100 | 147.2x | 87.5% | 10.5% | -2.45% | $42.11B | /onc-vs-teva → |
| RPRX Royalty Pharma plc (Class A) | B+ | 76/100 | 49.2x | — | 7.0% | -0.98% | $38.63B | /rprx-vs-teva → |
| TAK Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited American | B- | 71/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -0.19% | $66.07B | /tak-vs-teva → |
| GMAB Genmab A/S ADS | B- | 70/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -3.75% | $35.61B | /gmab-vs-teva → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000818686 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) reported GAAP revenue of $17.26B (+4.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $16.54B , and +8.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.41B, operating cash flow of $1.65B, and free cash flow of $872.4M (+73.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, TEVA closed FY2025 with $40.75B in total assets against $14.78B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.02, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $17.26B | $1.41B | $1.65B | $872.4M | $40.75B | $14.78B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $16.54B | -$1.64B | $1.25B | $502.5M | $39.33B | $15.12B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $15.85B | -$559.0M | $1.37B | $654.9M | $26.58B | $6.22B |
3. TEVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TEVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (NYSE: TEVA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $40.70 (-3.30% 1D, market cap $49.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, TEVA ranks #153 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TEVA compare to ONC and RPRX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), TEVA carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 34.3x, gross margin of 51.8%, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, ONC (BeOne Medicines Ltd.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 147.2x, ROIC 10.5%, cap $42.11B) and RPRX (Royalty Pharma plc (Class A)) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 49.2x, ROIC 7.0%, cap $38.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAK leads on earnings multiple (32.8x) while ONC leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TEVA?
Per TEVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000818686), Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited generated $17.26B in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $1.41B in net income, and $872.4M in free cash flow against $40.75B in total assets and $14.78B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TEVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TEVA last traded at $40.70 (-3.30% on volume of 10,587,244 shares), positioning the stock +3.46% above its 50-day simple moving average ($39.34) and +17.19% above its 200-day simple moving average ($34.73). Across its 52-week range of $20.11 to $42.59, TEVA sits at the 91.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.0% ($38.26 to $43.14).
TEVA — Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 61/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $40.70 (-3.30% 1D, market capitalization $49.05B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.4%, gross margin of 51.8%, operating margin of 12.5%, and free cash flow yield of 1.81%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.02, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.74x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. It is a US-listed pharmaceutical company. Per the news wire, the company is described as transitioning from generics toward higher-margin branded drugs, and recent FDA approval of a monthly schizophrenia injection (Weltruza) is reported.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) reported $17.26B in annual revenue (up from $16.54B in FY2024, +4.3% YoY) and $1.41B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($15.85B revenue, -$559.0M net income) through FY2025, TEVA scaled operating cash flow to $1.65B and free cash flow to $872.4M, backed by $40.75B in total assets against $14.78B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 61/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 1.81% and institutional whale pillar of 18/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $20.11 – $42.59 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 34.3x trailing P/E and 20.8x EV/EBITDA against 12.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream/downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or 2nd-order bottlenecks beyond the sector classification (Health Care / Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations). A prospective investor should note that the leverage figures (Debt/Equity 1.74; debt of $14.
- Key Question #1: Can TEVA sustain or expand its 12.5% operating margin and 9.4% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $17.26B and free cash flow of $872.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $14.78B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TEVA's 31.9x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
TEVA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TEVA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $40.70?
Institutional accumulation (Whale pillar 18/20) and a reported swing to $1.41B net income in FY 2025, plus the Weltruza FDA approval,
The street is overcomplicating Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA). Institutional accumulation (Whale pillar 18/20) and a reported swing to $1.41B net income in FY 2025, plus the Weltruza FDA approval, support the momentum case.. With an RQD score of 61/100 (C-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $45.46.
Both sides have a point here — TEVA's 12/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
A 34.3x trailing P/E, 1.81% FCF yield, Altman Z of 1.02, and Debt/Equity of 1.74 leave little valuation or balance-sheet cushion.
Careful chasing TEVA at $42.09. A 34.3x trailing P/E, 1.81% FCF yield, Altman Z of 1.02, and Debt/Equity of 1.74 leave little valuation or balance-sheet cushion.. Gross margin is 51.8%, but operating margin is 12.5%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $36.20 on multiple compression.