Protara Therapeutics Inc. (TARA) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$2.41 -2.82% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.39

Protara Therapeutics Inc. (TARA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $146.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TARA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TARA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Protara Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: TARA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $2.41 (-2.82% 1D, market cap $146.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, TARA ranks #720 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TARA compare to STRO and CMPX in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), TARA carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -34.7%. By comparison, STRO (Sutro Biopharma Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $150.9M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $141.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TARA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TARA?
▼

Per TARA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001359931), Protara Therapeutics Inc. generated $180.7M in revenue (+31.3% YoY), -$57.4M in net income, and -$56.5M in free cash flow against $209.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.39 (-0.70%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (32/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510032
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D
Cash (6)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (8)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.6% Base Target
$8 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE TARA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TARA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (32/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TARA SCORES 32/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 38.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
40
Grade D$2.77-15.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
37
Grade E$2.33+0.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
35
Grade E$2.35+2.6% Next Q
Current
32
Grade E$2.41-9.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (40) → E (32)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TARA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While TARA currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.16) and Max Pain ($2.53) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.21.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TARA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TARA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your TARA Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $2.41: 4149.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $1.66
$6,888
$-3,112 (-31.1%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $2.13
$8,838
$-1,162 (-11.6%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $8.21
$34,066
+$24,066 (+240.7%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$274%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$869%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$258%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TARA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of TARA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TARA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -55.78%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $2.52H $2.52L $2.41C $2.41VOL 581.2K
RES: $3.66SUP: $2.19SMA50: $3.16SMA200: $4.55
$5.92$4.93$3.95$2.96$1.97RES $3.66SUP $2.19$2.412026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TARA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TARA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TARA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TARA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TARA)

Health Care Rank #720 of 1016 ⚔️ STRO vs TARA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (TARA vs. STRO, CMPX, MOLN, CRDL)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Protara Therapeutics Inc. (TARA) ranks #720 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #608 by equity capitalization ($146.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TARA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CMPX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -34.6% ROIC and — gross margin. MOLN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with TARA at 32/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TARA ACTIVE
Protara Therapeutics Inc.
E 32/100 — — -34.7% -2.82% $146.6M Benchmark Subject
STRO
Sutro Biopharma Inc.
E 32/100 — — -35.0% +0.11% $150.9M /stro-vs-tara →
CMPX
Compass Therapeutics Inc.
E 34/100 — — -34.6% -2.42% $141.6M /cmpx-vs-tara →
MOLN
Molecular Partners AG
D 46/100 — — — -2.79% $134.3M /moln-vs-tara →
CRDL
Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)
D 44/100 — — — -6.31% $133.9M /crdl-vs-tara →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001359931

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Protara Therapeutics Inc. (TARA) reported GAAP revenue of $180.7M (+31.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $137.6M , and +48.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$57.4M, operating cash flow of -$56.4M, and free cash flow of -$56.5M (-57.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TARA closed FY2025 with $209.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $180.7M -$57.4M -$56.4M -$56.5M $209.5M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $137.6M -$44.6M -$35.8M -$35.9M $181.5M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $122.1M -$40.4M -$37.6M -$37.6M — —

3. TARA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TARA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Protara Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: TARA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $2.41 (-2.82% 1D, market cap $146.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, TARA ranks #720 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TARA compare to STRO and CMPX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), TARA carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -34.7%. By comparison, STRO (Sutro Biopharma Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $150.9M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $141.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TARA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TARA?

Per TARA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001359931), Protara Therapeutics Inc. generated $180.7M in revenue (+31.3% YoY), -$57.4M in net income, and -$56.5M in free cash flow against $209.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TARA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TARA last traded at $2.41 (-2.82% on volume of 588,576 shares), positioning the stock -23.73% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.16) and -47.03% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.55). Across its 52-week range of $2.28 to $7.82, TARA sits at the 2.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.11 to $2.71).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 32/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

TARA — Protara Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:42:40Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

TARA scores 43 out of 100, earning a D- grade and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 6 / 20 (ROIC -34.7%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 9 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 5 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The weakest pillars are Insider Conviction and Fundamental Cash Engine, which indicate that the cash-generation profile and insider-side signals are the primary drags on the score. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the balance sheet and macro pillars holding steady while the company advances, but the verdict reflects that the current fundamentals do not yet offset the negative cash flow and weak insider and flow signals.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Protara Therapeutics Inc. (TARA) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry..1B.

Reported operating and net losses widened from FY 2023 to FY 2025, and free cash flow remained negative in each period shown. Gross, operating, and net margins are each recorded as 0%, and ROIC is -34.7%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, with a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Cash declined from $162.8M in FY 2024 to $49.7M in FY 2025, a reduction that aligns with the negative free cash flow reported in FY 2025.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Phase 2b enrollment completion per GlobeNewswire may be a pipeline milestone that supports the Macro Regime Fit and Forensic Balance Sheet pillars. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 (ROIC -34.7%, FCF yield —) and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $2.28 – $7.82 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Negative FCF of -$56.5M in FY 2025 against cash of $49.7M, with ROIC at -34.7%, leaves the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar at 6 / 20. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (Health Care), TARA carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: What is the product pipeline and expected timing of the Phase 2b readout, and what is the cash runway given the FY 2025 cash balance of $49.7M and FCF of -$56.5M?
  • Key Question #2: What is the company's total debt, since the debt field is reported as N/A for every period?
  • Key Question #3: Why is EPS reported as N/A across all periods, and what share count underlies the $148.9M market capitalization?

TARA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Protara Therapeutics Inc. (TARA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to TARA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TARA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.41?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TARA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TARA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro Price Action & Volume Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $3.22 (+29.8%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Phase 2b enrollment completion per GlobeNewswire may be a pipeline milestone that supports the Macro Regime Fit and Forensic Balance Sh

Here is why I am bullish on TARA here at $2.48: Phase 2b enrollment completion per GlobeNewswire may be a pipeline milestone that supports the Macro Regime Fit and Forensic Balance Sheet pillars.. Compare TARA's 0.0% operating margin and -34.7% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $2.36 are getting bought.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $2.48 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.

SK SkepticalCFA Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.96 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $2.48

Negative FCF of -$56.5M in FY 2025 against cash of $49.7M, with ROIC at -34.7%, leaves the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar at 6 / 20.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short TARA above $2.48. Negative FCF of -$56.5M in FY 2025 against cash of $49.7M, with ROIC at -34.7%, leaves the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar at 6 / 20.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $7.82.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%