Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SXT Stock dropped -10.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SXT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Sensient Technologies Corporation (NYSE: SXT) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $117.63 (-10.57% 1D, market cap $5.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, SXT ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SXT compare to BCPC and CE in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), SXT carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.6x, gross margin of 33.5%, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, BCPC (Balchem Corporation) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 35.0x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $5.41B) and CE (Celanese Corporation) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.7%, cap $5.30B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCPC leads on earnings multiple (35.0x) while BCPC leads on capital efficiency (14.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SXT?
▼
Per SXT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000310142), Sensient Technologies Corporation generated $1.61B in revenue (+3.5% YoY), $134.5M in net income, and $38.4M in free cash flow against $2.24B in total assets and $709.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.73 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.8% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SXT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, SXT faces multiple-compression risk if 41.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($131.37) or 200D SMA ($114.11) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($118.69) toward Bear Floor ($92.58).
Why SXT Stock dropped -10.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) dropped -10.57% to $117.63, trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($82.6 – $138.82). Solid 34% profit margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 42x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($82.6 – $138.82) with RSI-14 at 51.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.8% around $117.63 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 33.5% gross margin and $38.4M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Sensient Technologies Corporationâs natural colors business is growing fast, but cash flow and valuation risks remain. Click for this SXT earnings update.
Sensient Technologies (NYSE:SXT) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $455.8 million, up from $412.1 million a year earlier, as demand for natural food colors and growth across its operating groups supported results. T
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SXT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SXT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SXT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SXT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SXT)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (SXT vs. BCPC, CE, HXL, MEOH)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) ranks #39 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #69 by equity capitalization ($5.60B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BCPC leads on earnings valuation at 35.0x trailing P/E, while BCPC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.0% ROIC and 35.7% gross margin. BCPC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with SXT at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXT
ACTIVE
Sensient Technologies Corporation | C- | 60/100 | 41.6x | 33.5% | 8.8% | -10.57% | $5.60B | Benchmark Subject |
| BCPC Balchem Corporation | B | 72/100 | 35.0x | 35.7% | 14.0% | -0.25% | $5.41B | /bcpc-vs-sxt → |
| CE Celanese Corporation | D | 44/100 | — | 20.5% | -10.7% | +2.03% | $5.30B | /ce-vs-sxt → |
| HXL Hexcel Corporation | D+ | 52/100 | 55.0x | 23.0% | 6.2% | -2.15% | $6.02B | /hxl-vs-sxt → |
| MEOH Methanex Corporation | C- | 60/100 | — | — | — | +14.04% | $4.86B | /meoh-vs-sxt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000310142In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) reported GAAP revenue of $1.61B (+3.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.56B , and +10.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $134.5M, operating cash flow of $127.8M, and free cash flow of $38.4M (-60.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SXT closed FY2025 with $2.24B in total assets against $709.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.73, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.61B | $134.5M | $127.8M | $38.4M | $2.24B | $709.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.56B | $124.7M | $157.2M | $97.9M | $2.02B | $613.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.46B | $93.4M | $169.7M | $104.2M | $3.08B | $720.5M |
3. SXT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SXT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Sensient Technologies Corporation (NYSE: SXT) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $117.63 (-10.57% 1D, market cap $5.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, SXT ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SXT compare to BCPC and CE in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), SXT carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.6x, gross margin of 33.5%, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, BCPC (Balchem Corporation) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 35.0x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $5.41B) and CE (Celanese Corporation) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.7%, cap $5.30B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCPC leads on earnings multiple (35.0x) while BCPC leads on capital efficiency (14.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SXT?
Per SXT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000310142), Sensient Technologies Corporation generated $1.61B in revenue (+3.5% YoY), $134.5M in net income, and $38.4M in free cash flow against $2.24B in total assets and $709.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SXT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SXT last traded at $117.63 (-10.57% on volume of 1,733,450 shares), positioning the stock -10.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($131.37) and +3.08% above its 200-day simple moving average ($114.11). Across its 52-week range of $82.60 to $138.82, SXT sits at the 62.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.8% ($110.81 to $124.45).
SXT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SXT stock moving today?
Why SXT Stock dropped -10.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 34% profit margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 42x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
SXT — Sensient Technologies Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SXT scores 60 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with a verdict label of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20. This pillar reflects ROIC of 8.8% and an FCF yield of 0.69%. Both figures indicate limited cash return relative to the valuation a prospective investor would be paying, which is the main drag on the score.
- Whale 13F Flow: 14 / 20. This pillar is labeled as institutional accumulation and options positioning. Per the rating, it is a moderate contributor, but the holders section in the source data contains no 13F detail to verify the underlying flow.
- Insider Conviction: 8 / 20. This pillar draws on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is one of the weaker scores, and the source data contains no insider transaction detail to explain it.
- Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. The rating cites a beta of 1.13 and sector sensitivity. The beta figure is in the market data, meaning the stock is modestly more volatile than the market per the source's own measure.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. This is the strongest pillar, citing an Altman Z-Score of 5.73, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.59. These figures indicate a comparatively sound balance sheet.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating's profile is a balance-sheet-supported business whose cash generation and insider signals do not yet justify a favorable grade. Valuation is the central tradeoff: the P/E (TTM) of 41.6 and EV/EBITDA of 22.1 are high, so upside depends on earnings growth or a re-rating that the source data does not quantify. The rating's neutral verdict reflects that the strong balance sheet offsets weak cash yield and limited insider conviction, rather than signaling a directional call.
Snapshot
Business
Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Major Chemicals industry, per the profile. The profile does not describe its specific products, customers, or revenue model. Not available in source data for the detailed description of how the company sells its products and to whom.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1612.1M | $207.1M | $134.5M | N/A | $38.4M | $36.5M | $709.2M |
| FY 2024 | $1557.2M | $191.6M | $124.7M | N/A | $97.9M | $26.6M | $613.5M |
| FY 2023 | $1456.5M | $155.0M | $93.4M | N/A | $104.2M | N/A | $720.5M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1456.5M in FY 2023 to $1612.1M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $93.4M to $134.5M over the same span. Margins per the market data are gross 33.5%, operating 12.8%, and net 8.3%. FCF declined from $104.2M in FY 2023 to $38.4M in FY 2025, a trend that is consistent with the low FCF yield of 0.69%. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar cites an Altman Z-Score of 5.73 and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.59, which together describe a balance sheet the rating considers sound.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, SXT has several items from the past day, all tagged with a yellow light and "Market Wire" impact label. Headlines include a Q3 2026 earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-30, a Q3 revenue report of $455.8M against a FactSet estimate of $459.0M, a note that gross margin rose to 36.2% in Q3, and a report that Q3 profit rose 30.8% and the company lifted its 2026 earnings forecast floor. The Q3 revenue figure is below the cited estimate, while the margin and profit items point the other way; the source does not reconcile these. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so the catalyst set is limited to these headlines.
Open Questions
- What are SXT's specific products, customers, and revenue segments, given that the profile does not describe them?
- Why does FCF fall from $104.2M in FY 2023 to $38.4M in FY 2025 while net income rises, and what drives the gap?
- Does the reported Q3 revenue of $455.8M, below the FactSet estimate of $459.0M, reconcile with the cited 30.8% profit increase and 2026 forecast raise?
- Which institutions and insiders hold or trade SXT, and what is the direction and size of those positions?
- What do the EPS figures for FY 2023 through FY 2025 show, since the source lists them as N/A?
SXT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SXT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $117.63?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SXT (C- • RQD 60/100) a Buy at $131.53?
Welcome to the SXT (Sensient Technologies Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 60/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (41.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SXT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SXT, but look at what you are paying: 41.6x trailing P/E with 33.5% gross margins. Unless Sensient Technologies Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SXT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SXT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $131.53 (52-wk range $82.60 - $138.82), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.