Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SVV Stock slipped -1.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Savers Value Village Inc. (NYSE: SVV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $9.31 (-1.59% 1D, market cap $1.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SVV ranks #639 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SVV compare to REAL and SBH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SVV carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, REAL (The RealReal Inc.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.4%, cap $1.38B) and SBH (Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.)) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 8.7x, ROIC 38.9%, cap $1.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBH leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while SBH leads on capital efficiency (38.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVV?
▼
Per SVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001883313), Savers Value Village Inc. generated $1.68B in revenue (+9.2% YoY), $22.6M in net income, and $48.6M in free cash flow against $2.01B in total assets and $708.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.9% FCF Margin ($48.6M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 42% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 50 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 13 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SVV Turnaround Squeeze
While SVV currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.64) and Max Pain ($9.78) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.32.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SVV Stock slipped -1.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) slipped -1.59% to $9.31, trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($6.91 – $12.69). Stretched risk/reward at 65x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($6.91 – $12.69) with RSI-14 at 50 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.7% around $9.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $48.6M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
OTC Markets report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BELLEVUE, Wash., October 26, 2026--Savers Value Village, Inc. (NYSE: SVV) (the "Company") today announced that it will host an Innovation Day on Tuesday, November 10, 2026, from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. CT in the Minneapol
BELLEVUE, Wash., October 22, 2026--Savers Value Village, Inc. (the "Company") today announced that it plans to report its third quarter financial results on November 5, 2026 after market close. On the same day, the Compa
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SVV)
- ✓Walkthrough of SVV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SVV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SVV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SVV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SVV)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SVV vs. REAL, SBH, SPH, EZPW)
Industry: Other Specialty Stores (42 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) ranks #639 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #461 by equity capitalization ($1.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SBH leads on earnings valuation at 8.7x trailing P/E, while SBH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.9% ROIC and 51.6% gross margin. SBH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with SVV at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVV
ACTIVE
Savers Value Village Inc. | D | 46/100 | 64.5x | — | 9.3% | -1.59% | $1.46B | Benchmark Subject |
| REAL The RealReal Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | 74.6% | -27.4% | +5.37% | $1.38B | /real-vs-svv → |
| SBH Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) | B+ | 78/100 | 8.7x | 51.6% | 38.9% | -0.44% | $1.71B | /sbh-vs-svv → |
| SPH Suburban Propane Partners L.P. | D+ | 54/100 | 11.2x | 60.6% | 8.4% | +0.62% | $1.19B | /sph-vs-svv → |
| EZPW EZCORP Inc. Class A Non Voting | C | 64/100 | 16.3x | 58.5% | 10.5% | -3.43% | $1.79B | /ezpw-vs-svv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0001883313In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) reported GAAP revenue of $1.68B (+9.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.54B , and +11.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $22.6M, operating cash flow of $167.3M, and free cash flow of $48.6M (+71.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, SVV closed FY2025 with $2.01B in total assets against $708.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.38, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-03 | $1.68B | $22.6M | $167.3M | $48.6M | $2.01B | $708.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-28 | $1.54B | $29.0M | $134.3M | $28.4M | $1.89B | $735.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-30 | $1.50B | $53.1M | $175.2M | $175.2M | — | — |
3. SVV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Savers Value Village Inc. (NYSE: SVV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $9.31 (-1.59% 1D, market cap $1.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SVV ranks #639 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SVV compare to REAL and SBH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SVV carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, REAL (The RealReal Inc.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.4%, cap $1.38B) and SBH (Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.)) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 8.7x, ROIC 38.9%, cap $1.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBH leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while SBH leads on capital efficiency (38.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVV?
Per SVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001883313), Savers Value Village Inc. generated $1.68B in revenue (+9.2% YoY), $22.6M in net income, and $48.6M in free cash flow against $2.01B in total assets and $708.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SVV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SVV last traded at $9.31 (-1.59% on volume of 2,715,836 shares), positioning the stock -3.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.64) and -1.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.41). Across its 52-week range of $6.91 to $12.69, SVV sits at the 41.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($8.50 to $10.12).
SVV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SVV stock moving today?
Why SVV Stock slipped -1.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 65x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
SVV — Savers Value Village Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SVV scores 46 out of 100, a D grade, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 9.3%; FCF yield 3.33%), Whale 13F Flow at 8/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 7/20 (Altman Z 1.38; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 1.63).
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the balance sheet and the ownership-flow signals. The Altman Z of 1.38 and Debt/Equity of 1.63 sit in the range the rating treats as a forensic concern, and the Piotroski score of 5/9 is moderate rather than strong. The cash engine pillar is the strongest, but its support is modest: a 3.33% FCF yield and 9.3% ROIC are the figures the rating cites. Institutional and insider pillars both score 8/20, indicating the rating does not find meaningful conviction buying. On valuation, the reported P/E (TTM) of 64.5 against an EPS (TTM) of 0.15 and a forward P/E of 60 means the price embeds substantial expectations for earnings growth that the trailing figures do not yet show. Upside drivers would need to come from margin recovery and debt reduction; the source data does not establish either as underway.
Snapshot
Business
Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Other Specialty Stores industry, per the profile section. The source data does not describe its products, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification. Gross margin is reported as 0%, and operating margin as 7.4%, per the market data section. Further detail on what the company sells and to whom is not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1679.0M | $124.1M | $22.6M | N/A | $48.6M | $85.9M | $708.2M |
| FY 2024 | $1537.6M | $130.2M | $29.0M | N/A | $28.4M | $150.0M | $735.1M |
| FY 2023 | $1500.2M | $141.9M | $53.1M | N/A | $175.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1500.2M (FY 2023) to $1679.0M (FY 2025) while net income declined from $53.1M to $22.6M, and operating income declined from $141.9M to $124.1M. Net margin is reported as 1.3% and operating margin as 7.4%. The Altman Z-Score is 1.38 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, both per the Roarable RQD rating, with Debt/Equity of 1.63. Reported debt decreased from $735.1M to $708.2M across FY 2024 to FY 2025, while cash fell from $150.0M to $85.9M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Six market-wire items are listed, all tagged to SVV with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label:
- A lock-up agreement affecting certain common stock is reported as ending on 26-OCT-2026, a date that precedes the data timestamp and is therefore a past event relative to the as-of date; the source does not state the outcome or current status.
- A Q2 2026 earnings conference call transcript is referenced, but its content is not included in the source data.
- Coverage notes analyst rating activity described as "Hold," and commentary questioning whether the stock prices in too much earnings hope.
- Estimates and institutional-positioning items are referenced without their underlying figures.
The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data. The only sector context available is the Consumer Discretionary / Other Specialty Stores classification and the Beta of 1.0, which indicates market-level volatility. A prospective investor should watch how the stock responds to the lock-up expiry and the next earnings release, but the source does not establish any named supplier, customer, or peer linkage.
Open Questions
- What is the company's revenue mix and business model, given that the source provides only a sector classification?
- What was the content of the Q2 2026 earnings call, and do reported estimates support the forward P/E of 60?
- What is the status of the lock-up agreement ending 26-OCT-2026, and what share volume does it release?
- Why are FY 2023 cash and debt figures unavailable, and how has debt trended beyond FY 2025?
- What is the EPS for the FY 2025 and FY 2024 periods, which are reported as N/A?
SVV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
OTC Markets report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SVV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.31?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SVV (D • RQD 46/100) a Buy at $9.46?
Welcome to the SVV (Savers Value Village Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 46/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Other Specialty Stores. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (64.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SVV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SVV, but look at what you are paying: 64.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Savers Value Village Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SVV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SVV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Other Specialty Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $9.46 (52-wk range $6.91 - $12.69), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.