Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$116.81 +3.13% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $117.25

Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $13.52B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SUI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SUI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Sun Communities Inc. (NYSE: SUI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $116.81 (+3.13% 1D, market cap $13.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SUI ranks #325 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SUI compare to MAA and REG in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SUI carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.9%. By comparison, MAA (Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 30.7x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $13.60B) and REG (Regency Centers Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SUI?
▼

Per SUI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912593), Sun Communities Inc. generated $2.31B in revenue (+2.0% YoY), $1.41B in net income, and $760.4M in free cash flow against $12.52B in total assets and $2.34B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $117.24 (+0.37%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 33% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C- · Rk C
Cash (11)Whales (8)SEC (15)Macro (11)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$145 Bull$119 Base$93 Bear
📬 FREE SUI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SUI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SUI SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$114.24+1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$116.46-5.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$110.18+6% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$116.81+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (54) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SUI Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, SUI faces multiple-compression risk if 9.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($115.47) or 200D SMA ($123.22) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($118.91) toward Bear Floor ($92.75).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SUI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SUI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your SUI Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $116.81: 85.6 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $92.75
$7,940
$-2,060 (-20.6%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $118.91
$10,180
+$180 (+1.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $144.74
$12,391
+$2,391 (+23.9%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$12474%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$13669%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$10658%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SUI Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SUI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -6.38%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $112.2H $116.8L $112.2C $116.8VOL 1.70M
RES: $120.5SUP: $107.1SMA50: $115.5SMA200: $123.2
$132.2$126.1$120.0$114.0$107.9RES $120.5SUP $107.1$116.82026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SUI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-2.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SUI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SUI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SUI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SUI)

Financials Rank #325 of 1096 ⚔️ MAA vs SUI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SUI vs. MAA, REG, DOC, OHI)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) ranks #325 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #153 by equity capitalization ($13.52B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SUI leads on earnings valuation at 9.5x trailing P/E, while SUI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.9% ROIC and — gross margin. OHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with SUI at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SUI ACTIVE
Sun Communities Inc.
C 62/100 9.5x — 15.9% +3.13% $13.52B Benchmark Subject
MAA
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.
C- 60/100 30.7x — 5.3% +0.96% $13.60B /maa-vs-sui →
REG
Regency Centers Corporation
C 64/100 26.0x — 11.4% +1.33% $13.66B /reg-vs-sui →
DOC
Healthpeak Properties Inc.
D+ 58/100 — — 0.6% +2.37% $13.12B /doc-vs-sui →
OHI
Omega Healthcare Investors Inc.
C+ 66/100 — — 0.0% +0.04% $14.24B /ohi-vs-sui →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000912593

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) reported GAAP revenue of $2.31B (+2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.26B , and +1.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.41B, operating cash flow of $864.2M, and free cash flow of $760.4M (+0.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, SUI closed FY2025 with $12.52B in total assets against $2.34B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.31B $1.41B $864.2M $760.4M $12.52B $2.34B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.26B $103.6M $861.0M $759.3M $16.55B $4.09B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.28B -$206.9M $790.5M $687.7M $7.37B $1.72B

3. SUI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SUI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Sun Communities Inc. (NYSE: SUI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $116.81 (+3.13% 1D, market cap $13.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SUI ranks #325 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SUI compare to MAA and REG in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SUI carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.9%. By comparison, MAA (Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 30.7x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $13.60B) and REG (Regency Centers Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SUI?

Per SUI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912593), Sun Communities Inc. generated $2.31B in revenue (+2.0% YoY), $1.41B in net income, and $760.4M in free cash flow against $12.52B in total assets and $2.34B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SUI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SUI last traded at $116.81 (+3.13% on volume of 1,051,366 shares), positioning the stock +1.16% above its 50-day simple moving average ($115.47) and -5.20% below its 200-day simple moving average ($123.22). Across its 52-week range of $109.77 to $137.85, SUI sits at the 25.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.6% ($111.44 to $122.18).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 62/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SUI — Sun Communities Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:15:13Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

SUI scores 59 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of 15.9% and an FCF yield of 5.68%. For an investor, this indicates the business generates solid returns on capital, but the cash yield on today's price is only moderate, so the stock is not screening as cheap on cash generation alone.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. The rating's institutional accumulation and options positioning component is weak. Investors should read this as limited evidence of large institutional conviction building in the stock.
  • Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. This is the strongest pillar, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the main upside-supporting signal in the rating.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. The rating cites a beta of 0.91 and sector sensitivity. Lower-than-market beta means the stock tends to move less than the broad market, which can cushion drawdowns but limits the stock's role as a high-momentum holding in a risk-on environment.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. The rating cites Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5. These readings support a financially sound balance sheet, though not a flawless one.

Taken together, the rating frames SUI as a cautious neutral: the balance sheet and insider signals are constructive, while institutional flow and cash yield are not compelling enough to call the stock a clear buy. Valuation is a tradeoff to weigh. Market data shows a P/E (TTM) of 9.5 and a forward P/E of 8.8, which read as inexpensive on earnings, but the dividend yield is 0%, so income-oriented investors receive no yield support. Upside drivers would be sustained insider buying and improved institutional flow; the key risk is that a low-multiple, zero-yield REIT may remain range-bound absent a fundamental catalyst.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating within the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry,. The company's products, customer base, and specific revenue model are — The source does report operating margin of 74.8% and net margin of 61.3%, which indicate a high-margin revenue profile, but the underlying revenue sources are —

Revenue was broadly stable across the three reported periods, ranging from $2.26B to $2.31B. Operating and net income moved sharply: FY 2023 posted losses, FY 2024 turned modestly positive, and FY 2025 showed operating income of $1.67B and net income of $1.41B. Reported ROIC is 15.9%, and the source reports an Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9. Debt/Equity is 0.5. Debt was $2.34B at FY 2025, down from $4.09B at FY 2024, and cash rose to $569.6M from $47.9M. Gross margin is reported as 0%, which the source does not explain further.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Insider conviction (17/20) and a 9.5 trailing P/E with a 15.9% ROIC suggest the stock is inexpensive on earnings with insiders signaling confidence. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC 15.9%, FCF yield 5.68%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $109.77 – $137.85 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: A 0% dividend yield, a 6/20 whale flow score, and recent RED-flagged price-target cuts leave little institutional or income support for the shares. Investors must weigh 9.5x trailing P/E and 8.3x EV/EBITDA against 74.8% operating margins and a 0.91 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector-correlation links, and no proprietary signals for SUI. Sector and industry classification (Financials / Real Estate Investment Trusts) are the only available context. Investors should watch for Real Estate Investment Trust sector-wide rate and valuation moves, though the source does not quantify any such linkage.

  • Key Question #1: What drove the FY 2023 operating and net losses, and what changed to produce FY 2025 operating income of $1.67B?
  • Key Question #2: Why is reported gross margin 0% while operating margin is 74.8%?
  • Key Question #3: What explains the drop in debt from $4.09B to $2.34B between FY 2024 and FY 2025?

SUI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SUI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SUI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $116.81?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SUI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SUI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $139.31 (+23.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Insider conviction (17/20) and a 9.5 trailing P/E with a 15.9% ROIC suggest the stock is inexpensive on earnings with insiders signalin

The street is overcomplicating Sun Communities Inc. (SUI). Insider conviction (17/20) and a 9.5 trailing P/E with a 15.9% ROIC suggest the stock is inexpensive on earnings with insiders signaling confidence.. With an RQD score of 62/100 (C) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $122.32.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 8/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $113.26 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.

CR CreditSpread_Watch Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $86.08 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $113.26

A 0% dividend yield, a 6/20 whale flow score, and recent RED-flagged price-target cuts leave little institutional or income support for

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SUI above $113.26. A 0% dividend yield, a 6/20 whale flow score, and recent RED-flagged price-target cuts leave little institutional or income support for the shares.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20) and FCF yield (5.68%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $137.85.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%