Investing.com report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why STUB Stock surged +4.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STUB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: STUB) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $6.04 (+4.50% 1D, market cap $2.21B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, STUB ranks #737 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STUB compare to MSGR and BRSL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), STUB carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MSGR (MSG Rangers Corp. (Class A)) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.64B) and BRSL (Brightstar Lottery PLC Trading under the Legal Name to begin at the market open on July 21 2025.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 16.8%, cap $1.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRSL leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while RSI leads on capital efficiency (27.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STUB?
▼
Per STUB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001337634), StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $1.75B in revenue (-1.4% YoY), -$1.91B in net income, and $191.2M in free cash flow against $5.05B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 45% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11% FCF Margin ($191.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.5) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STUB Turnaround Squeeze
While STUB currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.91) and Max Pain ($6.34) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.86.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why STUB Stock surged +4.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) surged +4.50% to $6.04, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($5.22 – $19.87). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($5.22 – $19.87) with RSI-14 at 47.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.2% around $6.04 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $191.2M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TicketNews report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Rare earths are quietly becoming a pressure point for global power, with the Pentagon preparing to restrict Chinese materials in US weapons systems by 2027. That kind of hard deadline often rewards founders who built the
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STUB)
- ✓Walkthrough of STUB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STUB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -1.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STUB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STUB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STUB)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (STUB vs. MSGR, BRSL, RSI, GENI)
Industry: Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) ranks #737 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #402 by equity capitalization ($2.21B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BRSL leads on earnings valuation at 12.0x trailing P/E, while RSI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 27.3% ROIC and 34.6% gross margin. MSGR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with STUB at 39/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUB
ACTIVE
StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +4.50% | $2.21B | Benchmark Subject |
| MSGR MSG Rangers Corp. (Class A) | C+ | 66/100 | — | — | — | -0.44% | $2.64B | /msgr-vs-stub → |
| BRSL Brightstar Lottery PLC Trading under the Legal Name to begin at the market open on July 21 2025. | E | 34/100 | 12.0x | — | 16.8% | +3.94% | $1.78B | /brsl-vs-stub → |
| RSI Rush Street Interactive Inc. | C | 62/100 | 94.8x | 34.6% | 27.3% | -5.94% | $2.79B | /rsi-vs-stub → |
| GENI Genius Sports Limited | D- | 40/100 | — | 23.0% | -26.9% | +2.52% | $1.70B | /geni-vs-stub → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001337634In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) reported GAAP revenue of $1.75B (-1.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.77B , and +27.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.91B, operating cash flow of $192.6M, and free cash flow of $191.2M (-26.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, STUB closed FY2025 with $5.05B in total assets against $1.51B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.75B | -$1.91B | $192.6M | $191.2M | $5.05B | $1.51B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.77B | -$2.8M | $261.5M | $259.8M | $5.09B | $2.31B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.37B | $405.2M | $307.4M | $307.4M | — | — |
3. STUB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STUB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: STUB) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $6.04 (+4.50% 1D, market cap $2.21B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, STUB ranks #737 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STUB compare to MSGR and BRSL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), STUB carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MSGR (MSG Rangers Corp. (Class A)) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.64B) and BRSL (Brightstar Lottery PLC Trading under the Legal Name to begin at the market open on July 21 2025.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 16.8%, cap $1.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRSL leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while RSI leads on capital efficiency (27.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STUB?
Per STUB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001337634), StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $1.75B in revenue (-1.4% YoY), -$1.91B in net income, and $191.2M in free cash flow against $5.05B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STUB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STUB last traded at $6.04 (+4.50% on volume of 7,981,657 shares), positioning the stock +2.20% above its 50-day simple moving average ($5.91) and -28.10% below its 200-day simple moving average ($8.40). Across its 52-week range of $5.22 to $19.87, STUB sits at the 5.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.2% ($5.48 to $6.60).
STUB — StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
STUB carries an RQD score of 38 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are scored as follows: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 8.6%); Whale 13F Flow 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 7/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 8/20 (Altman Z 0.2; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 1.27).
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the cash engine and the balance sheet, which both score 8 of 20. The ROIC of -35% indicates the business is currently not generating returns on invested capital, while the 8.6% FCF yield suggests cash generation is positive relative to market value, a tension the rating highlights rather than resolves. An Altman Z of 0.2 and a Piotroski F of 4/9 point to elevated financial-distress risk and weak fundamental health, and Debt/Equity of 1.27 indicates meaningful leverage. The institutional flow pillar (6/20) and insider pillar (9/20) also score low. Upside drivers would need to come from a reversal in operating performance; the rating's sell verdict reflects that such a reversal is not yet visible in the reported data.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of -60%, and a net margin of -60%.
Revenue was broadly stable between FY 2023 and FY 2025, while operating income moved from $253.2M to $138.1M and then to -$1.34B, and net income moved from $405.2M to -$2.8M and then to -$1.91B. Free cash flow declined from $307.4M to $259.8M and then to $191.2M across the three reported periods. ROIC is -35% and the Altman Z-Score is 0.2, with a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 and a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.27. Debt fell from $2.31B in FY 2024 to $1.51B in FY 2025, while cash rose to $1.24B.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: The 8.6% FCF yield and $1.24B of reported cash suggest the business is still generating positive free cash flow despite its reported losses. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield 8.60%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $5.22 – $19.87 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: A -35% ROIC, Altman Z of 0.2, and FY 2025 net loss of -$1.91B point to a distressed balance sheet and deteriorating operating performance. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies cannot be mapped from the source data. The sector is Consumer Discretionary and the industry is Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation; no sector correlation data is provided.
- Key Question #1: What drove the swing from positive FY 2023 and FY 2024 operating income to a reported operating loss of -$1.34B in FY 2025, and how much of that loss is recurring?
- Key Question #2: What are the terms and maturity profile of the senior credit facilities referenced in the news wire, and how do they bear on the $1.51B of reported debt?
- Key Question #3: Why are EPS and the P/E ratios unavailable, and what share count and earnings base underpin the $2.22B market capitalization?
STUB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Investing.com report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TicketNews report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
STUB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.04?
The 8.6% FCF yield and $1.24B of reported cash suggest the business is still generating positive free cash flow despite its reported
The street is overcomplicating StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB). The 8.6% FCF yield and $1.24B of reported cash suggest the business is still generating positive free cash flow despite its reported losses.. With an RQD score of 39/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $6.24.
Both sides have a point here — STUB's 8/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
A -35% ROIC, Altman Z of 0.2, and FY 2025 net loss of -$1.91B point to a distressed balance sheet and deteriorating operating perform
A -35% ROIC, Altman Z of 0.2, and FY 2025 net loss of -$1.91B point to a distressed balance sheet and deteriorating operating performance.. Look at the math on STUB: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -60.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $5.09 before getting long.