FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$335.45 -3.02% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $332.99

Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $10.55B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on STRL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is STRL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (NASDAQ: STRL) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $335.45 (-3.02% 1D, market cap $10.55B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, STRL ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does STRL compare to KTOS and FLR in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), STRL carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.4x, gross margin of 23.0%, and ROIC of 32.3%. By comparison, KTOS (Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.4%, cap $7.71B) and FLR (Fluor Corporation) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.7%, cap $6.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRL leads on earnings multiple (39.4x) while STRL leads on capital efficiency (32.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STRL?
▼

Per STRL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000874238), Sterling Infrastructure Inc. generated $2.49B in revenue (+17.7% YoY), $290.2M in net income, and $362.7M in free cash flow against $2.63B in total assets and $275.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (23% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $333.00 (-0.73%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 14.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.5% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510060
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C- · Rk C-
Cash (16)Whales (5)SEC (15)Macro (9)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$1056 Bull$338 Base$264 Bear
📬 FREE STRL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for STRL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY STRL SCORES 60/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14.6% FCF Margin ($362.7M FCF) & 23% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.41 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
68
Grade B-$453.07-8.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
65
Grade C+$412.96-5.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
63
Grade C+$388.87-13.7% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$335.45+0.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (68) → C- (60)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the STRL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, STRL faces multiple-compression risk if 39.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($464.41) or 200D SMA ($552.21) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($338.47) toward Bear Floor ($264.01).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $STRL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “STRL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How STRL Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$362.7M (14.6% FCF Margin)
Revenue$2.49BGross Profit $572.3M (23%)Cost of Sales $1.92BOp Profit $405.9M (16.3%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $166.4MNet Profit$290.2M (11.7%)Tax/Other $115.8M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $1.97B
FY24
Rev $2.12B
FY25
Rev $2.49B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$2.49B23%16.3%$290.2M$362.7M32.3%
FY 2024$2.12B20.1%12.5%$257.5M$416.1M48.2%
FY 2023$1.97B23%10.4%$138.7M$389.8M4.3%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STRL)

  • ✓Walkthrough of STRL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
STRL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -36.65%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $373.7H $373.7L $335.5C $335.5VOL 969.2K
RES: $556.2SUP: $191.1SMA50: $464.4SMA200: $552.2
$1,052.6$858.2$663.9$469.5$275.1RES $556.2SUP $191.1$335.52026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

STRL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
30.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +17.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STRL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STRL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for STRL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STRL)

Industrials Rank #113 of 485 ⚔️ KTOS vs STRL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (STRL vs. KTOS, FLR, J, LOAR)

Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) ranks #113 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #95 by equity capitalization ($10.55B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRL leads on earnings valuation at 39.4x trailing P/E, while STRL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 32.3% ROIC and 23.0% gross margin. J currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with STRL at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
STRL ACTIVE
Sterling Infrastructure Inc.
C- 60/100 39.4x 23.0% 32.3% -3.02% $10.55B Benchmark Subject
KTOS
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc.
D- 37/100 — 22.9% 1.4% -2.09% $7.71B /ktos-vs-strl →
FLR
Fluor Corporation
E 28/100 — -0.8% -13.7% -1.02% $6.27B /flr-vs-strl →
J
Jacobs Solutions Inc.
B- 70/100 61.8x 24.8% 15.6% +3.64% $18.10B /j-vs-strl →
LOAR
Loar Holdings Inc.
D+ 56/100 — 52.7% 4.7% +9.34% $5.82B /loar-vs-strl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000874238

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) reported GAAP revenue of $2.49B (+17.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.12B , and +26.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $290.2M, operating cash flow of $440.0M, and free cash flow of $362.7M (-12.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, STRL closed FY2025 with $2.63B in total assets against $275.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.41, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.49B $290.2M $440.0M $362.7M $2.63B $275.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.12B $257.5M $497.1M $416.1M $2.02B $289.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.97B $138.7M $478.6M $389.8M $6.29B $1.47B

3. STRL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is STRL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (NASDAQ: STRL) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $335.45 (-3.02% 1D, market cap $10.55B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, STRL ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.

How does STRL compare to KTOS and FLR in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), STRL carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.4x, gross margin of 23.0%, and ROIC of 32.3%. By comparison, KTOS (Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.4%, cap $7.71B) and FLR (Fluor Corporation) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.7%, cap $6.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRL leads on earnings multiple (39.4x) while STRL leads on capital efficiency (32.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STRL?

Per STRL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000874238), Sterling Infrastructure Inc. generated $2.49B in revenue (+17.7% YoY), $290.2M in net income, and $362.7M in free cash flow against $2.63B in total assets and $275.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (23% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is STRL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

STRL last traded at $335.45 (-3.02% on volume of 1,048,412 shares), positioning the stock -27.77% below its 50-day simple moving average ($464.41) and -39.25% below its 200-day simple moving average ($552.21). Across its 52-week range of $281.58 to $1,005.68, STRL sits at the 7.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($293.52 to $377.38).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 60/100 (C-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

STRL — Sterling Infrastructure Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $335.45 (-3.02% 1D, market capitalization $10.55B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 32.3%, gross margin of 23.0%, operating margin of 16.3%, and free cash flow yield of 3.17%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.03x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 6.41, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.25x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Sterling Infrastructure Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Military/Government/Technical industry..4B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) reported $2.49B in annual revenue (up from $2.12B in FY2024, +17.7% YoY) and $290.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.97B revenue, $138.7M net income) through FY2025, STRL scaled operating cash flow to $440.0M and free cash flow to $362.7M, backed by $2.63B in total assets against $275.9M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Strong cash generator (23% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $281.58 – $1,005.68 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 39.4x trailing P/E and 24.0x EV/EBITDA against 16.3% operating margins and a 1.03x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Military/Government/Technical (Industrials), STRL carries a macro regime beta of 1.03 and gross margin of 23.0%.

  • Key Question #1: Can STRL sustain or expand its 16.3% operating margin and 32.3% ROIC against Military/Government/Technical peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.49B and free cash flow of $362.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $275.9M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is STRL's 33.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.03x)?

STRL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to STRL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

STRL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $335.45?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON STRL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on STRL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Long-Only 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $404.71 (+17.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

High ROIC of 32.3% and an Altman Z of 6.41 with Piotroski F of 8 of 9 show strong cash generation and balance-sheet quality.

The street is overcomplicating Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL). High ROIC of 32.3% and an Altman Z of 6.41 with Piotroski F of 8 of 9 show strong cash generation and balance-sheet quality.. With an RQD score of 60/100 (C-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $373.58.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — STRL's 15/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

RI RiskArb_Desk RQD DEBATE OPENER • Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $294.02 (-15.0%)
Spot @ $345.91

A P/E (TTM) of 39.4 and EV/EBITDA of 24 against an FCF yield of 3.17% leave limited valuation cushion, with institutional flow scoring

A P/E (TTM) of 39.4 and EV/EBITDA of 24 against an FCF yield of 3.17% leave limited valuation cushion, with institutional flow scoring just 6 of 20.. Look at the math on STRL: paying 39.4x trailing P/E for 32.3% ROIC and 16.3% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Military/Government/Technical demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $304.40 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%